Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:18:30

28 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.2 12.0 347 02:08:31:4211.1
28 Dec, 09:31:42 PM
1.397 03:06:58:128.0
29 Dec, 07:58:12 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°15'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.4 9.0 328 02:08:53:0511.0
28 Dec, 09:53:05 PM
1.420 03:08:46:357.8
29 Dec, 09:46:35 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 10.2 12 02:06:10:4511.6
28 Dec, 07:10:45 PM
1.494 03:08:56:377.8
29 Dec, 09:56:37 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°35'S 148°36'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 12.9 216 02:13:39:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:39:26 AM
1.325 03:09:41:457.7
29 Dec, 10:41:45 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°50'S 148°19'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 11.3 204 02:13:19:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:19:44 AM
1.371 03:12:04:557.5
30 Dec, 01:04:55 AM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.2 9.5 201 02:12:31:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:31:02 AM
1.391 03:12:10:467.5
30 Dec, 01:10:46 AM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°58'S 148°17'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.8 12.1 206 02:12:30:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:30:31 AM
1.398 03:12:35:287.4
30 Dec, 01:35:28 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°36'S 148°52'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 12.7 214 02:15:26:019.9
29 Dec, 04:26:01 AM
1.347 03:13:26:427.4
30 Dec, 02:26:42 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°36'S 148°52'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 8.0 229 02:15:48:549.8
29 Dec, 04:48:54 AM
1.344 03:13:46:027.3
30 Dec, 02:46:02 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°31'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 8.5 215 02:16:09:379.8
29 Dec, 05:09:37 AM
1.341 03:14:02:207.3
30 Dec, 03:02:20 AM
13
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°34'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 21.9 233 02:16:39:399.7
29 Dec, 05:39:39 AM
1.348 03:15:09:467.2
30 Dec, 04:09:46 AM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.8 11.5 266 02:08:05:3611.2
28 Dec, 09:05:36 PM
1.558 03:15:23:367.2
30 Dec, 04:23:36 AM
15
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°32'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 8.7 219 02:18:07:329.5
29 Dec, 07:07:32 AM
1.349 03:17:12:127.0
30 Dec, 06:12:12 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°35'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.5 10.6 216 02:14:14:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:14:07 AM
1.438 03:17:29:407.0
30 Dec, 06:29:40 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°48'S 149°14'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
142.5 12.2 214 02:22:23:328.9
29 Dec, 11:23:32 AM
1.349 03:22:57:336.6
30 Dec, 11:57:33 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied