Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:18:40

28 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 11.8 287 02:08:31:3111.1
28 Dec, 09:31:31 PM
1.397 03:06:57:578.0
29 Dec, 07:57:57 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 10.6 328 02:08:51:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:51:36 PM
1.420 03:08:44:287.8
29 Dec, 09:44:28 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.2 7.2 4 02:06:12:4711.6
28 Dec, 07:12:47 PM
1.494 03:08:59:397.8
29 Dec, 09:59:39 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°36'S 148°34'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.2 9.6 213 02:13:38:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:38:43 AM
1.325 03:09:40:487.7
29 Dec, 10:40:48 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°52'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
66.4 12.1 201 02:13:15:2910.3
29 Dec, 02:15:29 AM
1.371 03:11:59:057.5
30 Dec, 12:59:05 AM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.6 9.9 199 02:12:30:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:30:23 AM
1.391 03:12:09:527.5
30 Dec, 01:09:52 AM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°00'S 148°16'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.9 11.4 210 02:12:23:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:23:36 AM
1.398 03:12:25:487.4
30 Dec, 01:25:48 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°37'S 148°50'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 11.5 218 02:15:19:259.9
29 Dec, 04:19:25 AM
1.347 03:13:17:497.4
30 Dec, 02:17:49 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°38'S 148°50'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 11.0 219 02:15:38:439.9
29 Dec, 04:38:43 AM
1.344 03:13:32:217.3
30 Dec, 02:32:21 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°33'S 148°58'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 13.3 215 02:16:06:119.8
29 Dec, 05:06:11 AM
1.341 03:13:57:447.3
30 Dec, 02:57:44 AM
13
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°35'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 10.9 217 02:16:32:089.7
29 Dec, 05:32:08 AM
1.348 03:14:59:387.2
30 Dec, 03:59:38 AM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°14'S 147°29'E
11nm S of Iron Pot
22.3 8.7 4 02:08:14:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:14:49 PM
1.558 03:15:37:587.2
30 Dec, 04:37:58 AM
15
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.2 11.9 207 02:13:50:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:50:19 AM
1.438 03:16:55:267.1
30 Dec, 05:55:26 AM
16
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°33'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 9.5 227 02:18:06:139.5
29 Dec, 07:06:13 AM
1.349 03:17:10:267.0
30 Dec, 06:10:26 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°50'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.5 11.3 203 02:22:05:599.0
29 Dec, 11:05:59 AM
1.349 03:22:33:526.6
30 Dec, 11:33:52 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied