Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:20

28 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 10.2 291 02:08:21:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:21:10 PM
1.397 03:06:43:298.0
29 Dec, 07:43:29 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°09'S 147°38'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 10.4 291 02:08:54:2011.0
28 Dec, 09:54:20 PM
1.420 03:08:48:217.8
29 Dec, 09:48:21 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
78.9 11.2 230 02:13:37:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:37:13 AM
1.325 03:09:38:497.7
29 Dec, 10:38:49 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°58'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.7 9.9 209 02:13:05:5910.3
29 Dec, 02:05:59 AM
1.371 03:11:46:047.5
30 Dec, 12:46:04 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°06'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 9.7 213 02:12:09:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:09:16 AM
1.398 03:12:05:457.5
30 Dec, 01:05:45 AM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.2 8.8 203 02:12:32:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:32:33 AM
1.391 03:12:12:537.5
30 Dec, 01:12:53 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°43'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.5 13.1 226 02:14:54:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:54:10 AM
1.347 03:12:43:487.4
30 Dec, 01:43:48 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°44'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 11.9 219 02:15:04:2710.0
29 Dec, 04:04:27 AM
1.344 03:12:46:187.4
30 Dec, 01:46:18 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°39'S 148°51'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 12.2 211 02:15:42:039.9
29 Dec, 04:42:03 AM
1.341 03:13:25:227.4
30 Dec, 02:25:22 AM
13
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°42'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 11.8 219 02:15:57:009.8
29 Dec, 04:57:00 AM
1.348 03:14:12:177.3
30 Dec, 03:12:17 AM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 11.3 21 02:08:18:2911.2
28 Dec, 09:18:29 PM
1.558 03:15:43:417.2
30 Dec, 04:43:41 AM
15
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°38'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 4.0 230 02:17:43:209.6
29 Dec, 06:43:20 AM
1.349 03:16:39:337.1
30 Dec, 05:39:33 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 8.8 210 02:13:58:5010.1
29 Dec, 02:58:50 AM
1.438 03:17:07:417.0
30 Dec, 06:07:41 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°57'S 149°09'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 10.9 195 02:21:09:499.1
29 Dec, 10:09:49 AM
1.349 03:21:18:066.7
30 Dec, 10:18:06 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied