Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

28 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 9.1 306 02:08:16:4011.2
28 Dec, 09:16:40 PM
1.397 03:06:37:128.0
29 Dec, 07:37:12 PM
2
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.7 10.2 294 02:08:48:0411.1
28 Dec, 09:48:04 PM
1.420 03:08:39:277.8
29 Dec, 09:39:27 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°46'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.3 11.8 225 02:13:36:3510.2
29 Dec, 02:36:35 AM
1.325 03:09:37:587.7
29 Dec, 10:37:58 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.6 10.5 207 02:13:03:3010.3
29 Dec, 02:03:30 AM
1.371 03:11:42:407.5
30 Dec, 12:42:40 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°08'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.0 9.2 217 02:12:08:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:08:03 AM
1.398 03:12:04:037.5
30 Dec, 01:04:03 AM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°01'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.1 9.5 201 02:12:33:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:33:21 AM
1.391 03:12:13:597.5
30 Dec, 01:13:59 AM
10
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°47'S 148°38'E
23nm E of Maria Island
79.6 12.4 233 02:14:50:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:50:07 AM
1.344 03:12:27:027.4
30 Dec, 01:27:02 AM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°46'S 148°39'E
23nm E of Maria Island
80.5 12.2 218 02:14:43:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:43:49 AM
1.347 03:12:29:527.4
30 Dec, 01:29:52 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°42'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 21.1 234 02:15:30:599.9
29 Dec, 04:30:59 AM
1.341 03:13:10:327.4
30 Dec, 02:10:32 AM
13
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°45'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 11.2 219 02:15:45:249.9
29 Dec, 04:45:24 AM
1.348 03:13:56:387.3
30 Dec, 02:56:38 AM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 10.3 289 02:08:18:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:18:22 PM
1.558 03:15:43:307.2
30 Dec, 04:43:30 AM
15
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°40'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 9.4 233 02:17:26:299.6
29 Dec, 06:26:29 AM
1.349 03:16:16:507.1
30 Dec, 05:16:50 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 9.9 216 02:14:01:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:01:59 AM
1.438 03:17:12:137.0
30 Dec, 06:12:13 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°01'S 149°07'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 9.9 192 02:20:50:509.1
29 Dec, 09:50:50 AM
1.349 03:20:52:306.8
30 Dec, 09:52:30 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied