Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:10

28 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 5.3 48 02:08:54:2811.0
28 Dec, 09:54:28 PM
1.397 03:07:30:017.9
29 Dec, 08:30:01 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°01'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
8.2 3.9 292 02:09:08:5611.0
28 Dec, 10:08:56 PM
1.420 03:09:09:057.7
29 Dec, 10:09:05 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°59'S 148°16'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.1 10.6 209 02:13:47:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:47:17 AM
1.325 03:09:52:097.7
29 Dec, 10:52:09 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°59'S 148°23'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
63.3 10.5 218 02:14:30:1010.1
29 Dec, 03:30:10 AM
1.344 03:12:00:137.5
30 Dec, 01:00:13 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°58'S 148°24'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
64.3 10.8 228 02:14:29:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:29:23 AM
1.347 03:12:10:257.5
30 Dec, 01:10:25 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°55'S 148°33'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 10.5 221 02:15:05:0010.0
29 Dec, 04:05:00 AM
1.341 03:12:35:417.4
30 Dec, 01:35:41 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 4.7 207 02:13:52:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:52:27 AM
1.371 03:12:49:467.4
30 Dec, 01:49:46 AM
11
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°57'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 7.7 227 02:15:16:569.9
29 Dec, 04:16:56 AM
1.348 03:13:18:167.4
30 Dec, 02:18:16 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 7.6 191 02:13:06:3110.3
29 Dec, 02:06:31 AM
1.398 03:13:25:477.4
30 Dec, 02:25:47 AM
13
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°08'S 148°04'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 5.0 210 02:13:51:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:51:26 AM
1.391 03:14:02:367.3
30 Dec, 03:02:36 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°54'S 148°44'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
78.8 11.3 218 02:16:19:169.8
29 Dec, 05:19:16 AM
1.349 03:14:46:097.2
30 Dec, 03:46:09 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°59'S 147°22'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.8 4.9 46 02:09:04:0211.0
28 Dec, 10:04:02 PM
1.558 03:16:54:397.1
30 Dec, 05:54:39 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°58'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
58.9 8.8 206 02:14:41:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:41:48 AM
1.438 03:18:09:287.0
30 Dec, 07:09:28 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°13'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 9.3 197 02:20:39:579.2
29 Dec, 09:39:57 AM
1.349 03:20:37:496.8
30 Dec, 09:37:49 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied