Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:20

28 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 5.4 312 02:09:00:4511.0
28 Dec, 10:00:45 PM
1.397 03:07:38:477.9
29 Dec, 08:38:47 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°00'S 147°20'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.7 2.5 0 02:09:16:4711.0
28 Dec, 10:16:47 PM
1.420 03:09:20:147.7
29 Dec, 10:20:14 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°00'S 148°15'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 10.8 215 02:13:48:4110.2
29 Dec, 02:48:41 AM
1.325 03:09:54:007.7
29 Dec, 10:54:00 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°00'S 148°21'E
23nm S of Maria Island
61.7 10.3 226 02:14:30:3010.1
29 Dec, 03:30:30 AM
1.344 03:12:00:407.5
30 Dec, 01:00:40 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°59'S 148°22'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
62.5 11.5 236 02:14:27:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:27:51 AM
1.347 03:12:08:217.5
30 Dec, 01:08:21 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°56'S 148°32'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 10.8 223 02:15:05:3810.0
29 Dec, 04:05:38 AM
1.341 03:12:36:327.4
30 Dec, 01:36:32 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 3.2 162 02:14:04:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:04:25 AM
1.371 03:13:06:117.4
30 Dec, 02:06:11 AM
11
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°58'S 148°28'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
66.6 9.0 224 02:15:15:419.9
29 Dec, 04:15:41 AM
1.348 03:13:16:357.4
30 Dec, 02:16:35 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 7.7 279 02:13:14:2910.3
29 Dec, 02:14:29 AM
1.398 03:13:36:567.3
30 Dec, 02:36:56 AM
13
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.7 3.3 212 02:14:02:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:02:48 AM
1.391 03:14:18:257.3
30 Dec, 03:18:25 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°55'S 148°43'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
77.2 12.6 231 02:16:19:419.8
29 Dec, 05:19:41 AM
1.349 03:14:46:437.2
30 Dec, 03:46:43 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 5.4 70 02:09:11:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:11:54 PM
1.558 03:17:06:547.1
30 Dec, 06:06:54 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°59'S 148°11'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.6 8.0 199 02:14:43:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:43:57 AM
1.438 03:18:12:347.0
30 Dec, 07:12:34 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°15'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 9.0 191 02:20:43:199.1
29 Dec, 09:43:19 AM
1.349 03:20:42:216.8
30 Dec, 09:42:21 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied