Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:30

28 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 4.1 324 02:09:05:5111.0
28 Dec, 10:05:51 PM
1.397 03:07:45:557.9
29 Dec, 08:45:55 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°00'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.4 2.2 115 02:09:25:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:25:23 PM
1.420 03:09:32:277.7
29 Dec, 10:32:27 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°01'S 148°14'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.9 9.2 219 02:13:51:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:51:45 AM
1.325 03:09:58:047.7
29 Dec, 10:58:04 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°01'S 148°20'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
60.0 12.0 230 02:14:29:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:29:24 AM
1.344 03:11:59:127.5
30 Dec, 12:59:12 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°00'S 148°20'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.7 9.9 220 02:14:25:3110.1
29 Dec, 03:25:31 AM
1.347 03:12:05:137.5
30 Dec, 01:05:13 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°58'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 12.5 226 02:15:04:2410.0
29 Dec, 04:04:24 AM
1.341 03:12:34:537.4
30 Dec, 01:34:53 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°00'S 148°27'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
64.8 10.8 232 02:15:12:529.9
29 Dec, 04:12:52 AM
1.348 03:13:12:477.4
30 Dec, 02:12:47 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.8 6.1 213 02:14:12:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:12:24 AM
1.371 03:13:17:077.4
30 Dec, 02:17:07 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 7.8 288 02:13:15:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:15:03 AM
1.398 03:13:37:437.3
30 Dec, 02:37:43 AM
13
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°09'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 5.1 187 02:14:12:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:12:52 AM
1.391 03:14:32:257.3
30 Dec, 03:32:25 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°56'S 148°41'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 11.0 235 02:16:18:169.8
29 Dec, 05:18:16 AM
1.349 03:14:44:487.2
30 Dec, 03:44:48 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 4.1 345 02:09:16:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:16:57 PM
1.558 03:17:14:467.0
30 Dec, 06:14:46 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°00'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.4 6.5 199 02:14:48:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:48:15 AM
1.438 03:18:18:457.0
30 Dec, 07:18:45 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°16'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 8.0 168 02:20:57:059.1
29 Dec, 09:57:05 AM
1.349 03:21:00:566.8
30 Dec, 10:00:56 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied