Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:40

28 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 4.8 321 02:09:11:2211.0
28 Dec, 10:11:22 PM
1.397 03:07:53:377.9
29 Dec, 08:53:37 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°00'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.2 3.6 114 02:09:36:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:36:09 PM
1.420 03:09:47:447.7
29 Dec, 10:47:44 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°02'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 8.0 222 02:13:56:0310.1
29 Dec, 02:56:03 AM
1.325 03:10:03:467.7
29 Dec, 11:03:46 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°02'S 148°18'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 8.9 236 02:14:29:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:29:45 AM
1.344 03:11:59:407.5
30 Dec, 12:59:40 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°02'S 148°18'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
59.0 10.1 221 02:14:26:5410.1
29 Dec, 03:26:54 AM
1.347 03:12:07:047.5
30 Dec, 01:07:04 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°59'S 148°28'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
66.2 7.6 222 02:15:04:2110.0
29 Dec, 04:04:21 AM
1.341 03:12:34:497.4
30 Dec, 01:34:49 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°01'S 148°25'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
63.1 10.2 223 02:15:11:469.9
29 Dec, 04:11:46 AM
1.348 03:13:11:187.4
30 Dec, 02:11:18 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°11'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 6.8 200 02:14:18:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:18:35 AM
1.371 03:13:25:367.4
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
37.0 9.5 280 02:13:13:5910.3
29 Dec, 02:13:59 AM
1.398 03:13:36:147.3
30 Dec, 02:36:14 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°57'S 148°39'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
73.6 11.4 234 02:16:15:099.8
29 Dec, 05:15:09 AM
1.349 03:14:40:367.2
30 Dec, 03:40:36 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 6.1 197 02:14:21:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:21:09 AM
1.391 03:14:43:567.2
30 Dec, 03:43:56 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 2.1 357 02:09:25:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:25:15 PM
1.558 03:17:27:427.0
30 Dec, 06:27:42 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°01'S 148°09'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 7.0 202 02:14:54:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:54:05 AM
1.438 03:18:27:086.9
30 Dec, 07:27:08 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°17'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 7.0 202 02:21:11:239.1
29 Dec, 10:11:23 AM
1.349 03:21:20:136.7
30 Dec, 10:20:13 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied