Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:00:30

29 December, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.6 7.6 23 02:11:36:4710.5
29 Dec, 12:36:47 AM
1.420 03:12:39:027.4
30 Dec, 01:39:02 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.0 9.8 231 02:16:49:029.7
29 Dec, 05:49:02 AM
1.325 03:13:52:587.3
30 Dec, 02:52:58 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.4 3.1 236 02:15:27:479.9
29 Dec, 04:27:47 AM
1.371 03:15:00:287.2
30 Dec, 04:00:28 AM
8
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.5 4.3 231 02:17:00:169.7
29 Dec, 06:00:16 AM
1.344 03:15:21:587.2
30 Dec, 04:21:58 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.6 4.6 229 02:16:53:079.7
29 Dec, 05:53:07 AM
1.347 03:15:24:027.2
30 Dec, 04:24:02 AM
10
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°10'S 147°35'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.6 6.6 311 02:14:33:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:33:26 AM
1.398 03:15:27:187.2
30 Dec, 04:27:18 AM
11
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°10'S 148°12'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 5.3 233 02:17:32:529.6
29 Dec, 06:32:52 AM
1.341 03:15:53:587.1
30 Dec, 04:53:58 AM
12
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°13'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.3 3.5 272 02:17:20:399.6
29 Dec, 06:20:39 AM
1.348 03:16:05:027.1
30 Dec, 05:05:02 AM
13
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.8 4.6 300 02:15:51:379.8
29 Dec, 04:51:37 AM
1.391 03:16:49:477.1
30 Dec, 05:49:47 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°08'S 148°17'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.4 2.5 235 02:18:02:439.5
29 Dec, 07:02:43 AM
1.349 03:17:05:427.1
30 Dec, 06:05:42 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.7 5.0 229 02:17:51:089.5
29 Dec, 06:51:08 AM
1.438 03:22:41:446.6
30 Dec, 11:41:44 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°37'S 148°47'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 5.8 181 02:22:24:488.9
29 Dec, 11:24:48 AM
1.349 03:22:59:156.6
30 Dec, 11:59:15 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied