Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:03:30

29 December, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 8.0 13 02:15:12:409.9
29 Dec, 04:12:40 AM
1.371 03:14:39:457.3
30 Dec, 03:39:45 AM
7
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°10'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.8 9.0 306 02:17:37:319.6
29 Dec, 06:37:31 AM
1.325 03:14:57:137.2
30 Dec, 03:57:13 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.4 7.5 296 02:14:33:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:33:59 AM
1.398 03:15:28:047.2
30 Dec, 04:28:04 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 9.1 306 02:17:32:369.6
29 Dec, 06:32:36 AM
1.344 03:16:05:257.1
30 Dec, 05:05:25 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.7 9.2 307 02:17:33:539.6
29 Dec, 06:33:53 AM
1.347 03:16:18:567.1
30 Dec, 05:18:56 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 8.9 34 02:15:30:569.9
29 Dec, 04:30:56 AM
1.391 03:16:21:007.1
30 Dec, 05:21:00 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 7.6 304 02:18:18:209.5
29 Dec, 07:18:20 AM
1.341 03:16:54:577.1
30 Dec, 05:54:57 AM
13
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 8.8 313 02:18:04:069.5
29 Dec, 07:04:06 AM
1.348 03:17:03:367.1
30 Dec, 06:03:36 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 8.6 283 02:18:27:029.5
29 Dec, 07:27:02 AM
1.349 03:17:38:307.0
30 Dec, 06:38:30 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 8.5 305 02:17:37:059.6
29 Dec, 06:37:05 AM
1.438 03:22:21:326.7
30 Dec, 11:21:32 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°57'S 148°24'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
64.9 15.1 232 02:21:59:359.0
29 Dec, 10:59:35 AM
1.349 03:22:25:146.7
30 Dec, 11:25:14 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied