Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:30

29 December, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
7
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.3 7.7 334 02:17:33:099.6
29 Dec, 06:33:09 AM
1.325 03:14:51:257.2
30 Dec, 03:51:25 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°07'S 147°26'E
4nm S of Iron Pot
15.2 8.8 300 02:17:35:099.6
29 Dec, 06:35:09 AM
1.344 03:16:08:507.1
30 Dec, 05:08:50 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°06'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.1 6.1 308 02:17:33:259.6
29 Dec, 06:33:25 AM
1.347 03:16:18:197.1
30 Dec, 05:18:19 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 8.0 291 02:15:34:289.9
29 Dec, 04:34:28 AM
1.391 03:16:25:557.1
30 Dec, 05:25:55 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.6 6.1 272 02:18:29:039.4
29 Dec, 07:29:03 AM
1.341 03:17:09:197.0
30 Dec, 06:09:19 AM
13
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.0 5.3 269 02:18:08:399.5
29 Dec, 07:08:39 AM
1.348 03:17:09:447.0
30 Dec, 06:09:44 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.0 4.1 275 02:18:46:319.4
29 Dec, 07:46:31 AM
1.349 03:18:04:477.0
30 Dec, 07:04:47 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
16
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°06'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 11.1 222 02:21:21:379.1
29 Dec, 10:21:37 AM
1.349 03:21:34:016.7
30 Dec, 10:34:01 AM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 5.8 316 02:17:35:019.6
29 Dec, 06:35:01 AM
1.438 03:22:18:336.7
30 Dec, 11:18:33 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied