Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:09:00

29 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 7.8 18 02:11:30:5710.6
29 Dec, 12:30:57 AM
1.420 03:12:30:457.4
30 Dec, 01:30:45 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 9.7 215 02:16:42:039.7
29 Dec, 05:42:03 AM
1.325 03:13:43:437.3
30 Dec, 02:43:43 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 13.6 291 02:15:06:3210.0
29 Dec, 04:06:32 AM
1.371 03:14:31:207.3
30 Dec, 03:31:20 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 9.5 227 02:16:39:339.7
29 Dec, 05:39:33 AM
1.347 03:15:05:457.2
30 Dec, 04:05:45 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 9.4 224 02:16:49:339.7
29 Dec, 05:49:33 AM
1.344 03:15:07:337.2
30 Dec, 04:07:33 AM
10
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°09'S 148°15'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 4.5 228 02:17:02:319.7
29 Dec, 06:02:31 AM
1.341 03:15:13:167.2
30 Dec, 04:13:16 AM
11
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°11'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.4 6.9 243 02:17:03:199.7
29 Dec, 06:03:19 AM
1.348 03:15:41:407.2
30 Dec, 04:41:40 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 10.0 310 02:14:46:0910.0
29 Dec, 03:46:09 AM
1.398 03:15:45:057.2
30 Dec, 04:45:05 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°07'S 148°20'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.0 6.4 241 02:17:33:339.6
29 Dec, 06:33:33 AM
1.349 03:16:26:227.1
30 Dec, 05:26:22 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 12.9 276 02:15:39:019.9
29 Dec, 04:39:01 AM
1.391 03:16:32:157.1
30 Dec, 05:32:15 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 5.7 55 02:11:10:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:10:27 AM
1.558 03:20:11:366.8
30 Dec, 09:11:36 AM
16
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°33'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 9.1 214 02:22:02:249.0
29 Dec, 11:02:24 AM
1.349 03:22:29:026.6
30 Dec, 11:29:02 AM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°10'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 7.6 214 02:17:48:509.5
29 Dec, 06:48:50 AM
1.438 03:22:38:256.6
30 Dec, 11:38:25 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied