Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:50

29 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.128 03:12:10:47
30 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
2
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
1.149 03:13:30:15
30 Dec, 02:30:15 AM
3
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:36:108.0
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
1.109 03:15:10:14
30 Dec, 04:10:14 AM
4
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.8 3.4 1 03:08:18:467.8
29 Dec, 09:18:46 PM
1.106 03:16:49:337.1
30 Dec, 05:49:33 AM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 2.4 346 03:07:10:217.9
29 Dec, 08:10:21 PM
1.133 03:17:42:097.0
30 Dec, 06:42:09 AM
6
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 10.0 305 03:10:35:357.6
29 Dec, 11:35:35 PM
1.095 03:18:26:226.9
30 Dec, 07:26:22 AM
7
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 9.7 288 03:11:52:457.5
30 Dec, 12:52:45 AM
1.100 03:20:16:026.8
30 Dec, 09:16:02 AM
8
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.7 5.6 270 03:12:12:067.5
30 Dec, 01:12:06 AM
1.100 03:20:37:196.8
30 Dec, 09:37:19 AM
9
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 10.0 284 03:11:50:397.5
30 Dec, 12:50:39 AM
1.105 03:20:38:526.8
30 Dec, 09:38:52 AM
10
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 8.5 308 03:11:01:167.6
30 Dec, 12:01:16 AM
1.116 03:20:39:066.8
30 Dec, 09:39:06 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 6.1 291 03:12:15:597.5
30 Dec, 01:15:59 AM
1.142 04:00:13:566.5
30 Dec, 01:13:56 PM
12
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 43°07'S 148°04'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.1 6.7 178 03:15:48:347.2
30 Dec, 04:48:34 AM
1.096 04:00:14:216.5
30 Dec, 01:14:21 PM
13
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 42°55'S 148°02'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.2 8.1 221 03:16:47:457.1
30 Dec, 05:47:45 AM
1.100 04:01:40:326.4
30 Dec, 02:40:32 PM
14
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°58'S 148°02'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.8 6.7 226 03:16:20:507.1
30 Dec, 05:20:50 AM
1.122 04:03:07:326.3
30 Dec, 04:07:32 PM
15
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 5.3 188 03:15:23:137.2
30 Dec, 04:23:13 AM
1.147 04:04:13:586.3
30 Dec, 05:13:58 PM
16
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 42°47'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 7.5 213 03:19:23:126.9
30 Dec, 08:23:12 AM
1.098 04:04:20:336.3
30 Dec, 05:20:33 PM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°16'S 148°57'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 4.8 189 04:14:58:425.7
31 Dec, 03:58:42 AM
1.110 05:03:11:095.1
31 Dec, 04:11:09 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied