Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:50

30 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.128 03:12:10:47
30 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
2
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
1.149 03:13:30:15
30 Dec, 02:30:15 AM
3
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:36:108.0
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
1.109 03:15:10:14
30 Dec, 04:10:14 AM
4
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:17:027.8
29 Dec, 09:17:02 PM
1.106 03:16:47:38
30 Dec, 05:47:38 AM
5
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.095 03:17:53:23
30 Dec, 06:53:23 AM
6
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:43:107.9
29 Dec, 08:43:10 PM
1.133 03:18:19:20
30 Dec, 07:19:20 AM
7
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.100 03:19:32:16
30 Dec, 08:32:16 AM
8
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:04:037.6
30 Dec, 12:04:03 AM
1.105 03:19:47:23
30 Dec, 08:47:23 AM
9
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:20:597.6
29 Dec, 11:20:59 PM
1.116 03:19:54:08
30 Dec, 08:54:08 AM
10
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:037.5
30 Dec, 12:34:03 AM
1.100 03:19:55:27
30 Dec, 08:55:27 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.142 03:22:54:54
30 Dec, 11:54:54 AM
12
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 43°11'S 147°33'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 4.5 275 03:17:19:497.0
30 Dec, 06:19:49 AM
1.096 04:01:54:226.4
30 Dec, 02:54:22 PM
13
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 43°08'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 5.8 317 03:16:15:087.1
30 Dec, 05:15:08 AM
1.147 04:05:13:316.2
30 Dec, 06:13:31 PM
14
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 4.9 291 03:18:19:497.0
30 Dec, 07:19:49 AM
1.122 04:05:21:026.2
30 Dec, 06:21:02 PM
15
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.0 5.4 262 03:21:44:466.7
30 Dec, 10:44:46 AM
1.100 04:07:07:156.1
30 Dec, 08:07:15 PM
16
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 43°15'S 148°11'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.3 4.6 189 04:00:25:296.5
30 Dec, 01:25:29 PM
1.098 04:09:52:285.9
30 Dec, 10:52:28 PM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°48'S 148°38'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
131.1 8.3 212 04:11:49:375.8
31 Dec, 12:49:37 AM
1.110 04:23:41:165.2
31 Dec, 12:41:16 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied