Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:03:30

30 December, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.128 03:12:10:47
30 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
2
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
1.149 03:13:30:15
30 Dec, 02:30:15 AM
3
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:36:108.0
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
1.109 03:15:10:14
30 Dec, 04:10:14 AM
4
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:17:027.8
29 Dec, 09:17:02 PM
1.106 03:16:47:38
30 Dec, 05:47:38 AM
5
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.095 03:17:53:23
30 Dec, 06:53:23 AM
6
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:43:107.9
29 Dec, 08:43:10 PM
1.133 03:18:19:20
30 Dec, 07:19:20 AM
7
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 5.0 320 03:11:09:027.6
30 Dec, 12:09:02 AM
1.100 03:19:27:566.9
30 Dec, 08:27:56 AM
8
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 2.8 357 03:11:21:307.5
30 Dec, 12:21:30 AM
1.100 03:19:41:396.9
30 Dec, 08:41:39 AM
9
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.6 6.5 328 03:11:05:417.6
30 Dec, 12:05:41 AM
1.105 03:19:49:116.8
30 Dec, 08:49:11 AM
10
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:20:597.6
29 Dec, 11:20:59 PM
1.116 03:19:54:08
30 Dec, 08:54:08 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 7.1 314 03:11:08:237.6
30 Dec, 12:08:23 AM
1.142 03:22:56:446.6
30 Dec, 11:56:44 AM
12
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 4.4 295 03:16:34:077.1
30 Dec, 05:34:07 AM
1.096 04:01:04:166.5
30 Dec, 02:04:16 PM
13
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.2 5.4 301 03:15:39:017.2
30 Dec, 04:39:01 AM
1.147 04:04:32:066.2
30 Dec, 05:32:06 PM
14
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 6.8 266 03:18:10:327.0
30 Dec, 07:10:32 AM
1.122 04:05:10:376.2
30 Dec, 06:10:37 PM
15
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.9 5.1 190 03:19:59:356.8
30 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
1.100 04:05:11:336.2
30 Dec, 06:11:33 PM
16
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 43°07'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 6.3 252 03:21:20:506.7
30 Dec, 10:20:50 AM
1.098 04:06:29:436.1
30 Dec, 07:29:43 PM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°38'S 148°45'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 7.7 229 04:13:01:185.8
31 Dec, 02:01:18 AM
1.110 05:01:00:515.2
31 Dec, 02:00:51 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied