Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:03:50

30 December, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.128 03:12:10:47
30 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
2
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
1.149 03:13:30:15
30 Dec, 02:30:15 AM
3
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:36:108.0
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
1.109 03:15:10:14
30 Dec, 04:10:14 AM
4
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:17:027.8
29 Dec, 09:17:02 PM
1.106 03:16:47:38
30 Dec, 05:47:38 AM
5
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.095 03:17:53:23
30 Dec, 06:53:23 AM
6
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:43:107.9
29 Dec, 08:43:10 PM
1.133 03:18:19:20
30 Dec, 07:19:20 AM
7
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.100 03:19:32:16
30 Dec, 08:32:16 AM
8
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:04:037.6
30 Dec, 12:04:03 AM
1.105 03:19:47:23
30 Dec, 08:47:23 AM
9
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:20:597.6
29 Dec, 11:20:59 PM
1.116 03:19:54:08
30 Dec, 08:54:08 AM
10
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:037.5
30 Dec, 12:34:03 AM
1.100 03:19:55:27
30 Dec, 08:55:27 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.142 03:22:54:54
30 Dec, 11:54:54 AM
12
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 43°03'S 147°22'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.5 7.5 343 03:16:59:457.1
30 Dec, 05:59:45 AM
1.096 04:01:32:226.4
30 Dec, 02:32:22 PM
13
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 7.4 2 03:15:42:147.2
30 Dec, 04:42:14 AM
1.147 04:04:35:476.2
30 Dec, 05:35:47 PM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.6 4.4 316 03:22:11:216.7
30 Dec, 11:11:21 AM
1.100 04:07:36:296.1
30 Dec, 08:36:29 PM
15
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 43°12'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 5.9 346 03:20:30:536.8
30 Dec, 09:30:53 AM
1.122 04:07:48:056.1
30 Dec, 08:48:05 PM
16
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 43°15'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.1 2.4 283 04:01:45:296.4
30 Dec, 02:45:29 PM
1.098 04:11:20:185.9
31 Dec, 12:20:18 AM
17
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°57'S 148°33'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 6.4 70 04:13:04:155.8
31 Dec, 02:04:15 AM
1.110 05:01:04:075.2
31 Dec, 02:04:07 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied