Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:-07:-50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:-07:-50

26 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 34°33'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
583.7 16.6 169 01:21:00:0314.0
28 Dec, 10:00:03 AM
1.3989 02:14:57:0610.0
29 Dec, 03:57:06 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 34°34'S 151°18'E
19nm E of Bass Island
582.3 16.2 166 01:20:34:5214.1
28 Dec, 09:34:52 AM
1.4127 02:14:58:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:58:47 AM
3
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 34°32'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
584.8 21.0 182 01:22:33:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:33:10 AM
1.3913 02:16:46:089.7
29 Dec, 05:46:08 AM
4
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 34°35'S 151°12'E
15nm SE of Bass Island
580.2 18.6 194 01:19:03:1014.6
28 Dec, 08:03:10 AM
1.5070 02:16:52:509.7
29 Dec, 05:52:50 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 34°30'S 151°19'E
19nm E of Bass Island
586.3 14.5 168 01:23:37:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:37:25 PM
1.3770 02:17:34:409.6
29 Dec, 06:34:40 AM
6
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 34°49'S 151°18'E
24nm E of Kiama
568.4 24.2 194 01:10:12:4618.4
27 Dec, 11:12:46 PM
1.9173 02:17:35:469.6
29 Dec, 06:35:46 AM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 34°31'S 151°16'E
16nm E of Bass Island
585.0 18.0 187 01:22:43:2013.4
28 Dec, 11:43:20 AM
1.4104 02:17:53:499.5
29 Dec, 06:53:49 AM
8
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 34°36'S 151°17'E
20nm SE of Bass Island
580.0 19.0 172 01:18:25:5414.8
28 Dec, 07:25:54 AM
1.5562 02:18:01:569.5
29 Dec, 07:01:56 AM
9
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 34°33'S 151°17'E
18nm E of Bass Island
582.9 17.3 174 01:20:24:0014.1
28 Dec, 09:24:00 AM
1.4934 02:18:18:259.5
29 Dec, 07:18:25 AM
10
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 34°23'S 151°18'E
19nm E of Bass Island
593.3 16.6 184 02:06:54:3011.4
28 Dec, 07:54:30 PM
1.2171 02:18:49:449.4
29 Dec, 07:49:44 AM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 34°35'S 151°19'E
20nm E of Bass Island
581.8 13.3 176 01:19:35:3114.4
28 Dec, 08:35:31 AM
1.5338 02:18:51:419.4
29 Dec, 07:51:41 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 34°47'S 151°15'E
21nm E of Kiama
569.1 18.9 167 01:11:31:3517.7
28 Dec, 12:31:35 AM
1.8830 02:18:53:469.4
29 Dec, 07:53:46 AM
13
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 34°26'S 151°17'E
18nm E of Bass Island
589.7 15.3 166 02:04:16:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:16:07 PM
1.2902 02:19:26:139.3
29 Dec, 08:26:13 AM
14
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 34°35'S 151°20'E
21nm E of Bass Island
582.5 19.4 163 01:19:33:1014.4
28 Dec, 08:33:10 AM
1.5755 02:20:37:039.2
29 Dec, 09:37:03 AM
15
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 34°26'S 151°16'E
17nm E of Bass Island
589.6 14.5 173 02:03:28:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:28:42 PM
1.3471 02:21:20:479.1
29 Dec, 10:20:47 AM
16
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 34°24'S 151°18'E
18nm E of Bass Island
592.0 13.1 170 02:07:16:4611.4
28 Dec, 08:16:46 PM
1.2585 02:21:34:099.0
29 Dec, 10:34:09 AM
17
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 34°27'S 151°18'E
18nm E of Bass Island
589.1 16.7 178 02:03:20:5012.2
28 Dec, 04:20:50 PM
1.3560 02:21:37:379.0
29 Dec, 10:37:37 AM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 34°22'S 151°17'E
18nm E of Bass Island
594.2 16.3 169 02:10:06:1110.8
28 Dec, 11:06:11 PM
1.2024 02:21:51:479.0
29 Dec, 10:51:47 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 34°27'S 151°22'E
22nm E of Bass Island
589.9 19.0 187 02:04:02:3112.1
28 Dec, 05:02:31 PM
1.3442 02:21:57:179.0
29 Dec, 10:57:17 AM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 34°29'S 151°15'E
16nm E of Bass Island
586.8 14.6 183 02:01:44:4512.6
28 Dec, 02:44:45 PM
1.4117 02:22:13:348.9
29 Dec, 11:13:34 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 34°27'S 151°19'E
19nm E of Bass Island
589.6 21.9 164 02:04:32:1212.0
28 Dec, 05:32:12 PM
1.3563 02:23:15:208.8
29 Dec, 12:15:20 PM
22
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 34°21'S 151°21'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.6 12.8 181 02:12:43:1410.3
29 Dec, 01:43:14 AM
1.2667 03:04:54:538.2
29 Dec, 05:54:53 PM
23
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 34°15'S 151°20'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
601.3 9.7 176 02:23:17:578.8
29 Dec, 12:17:57 PM
1.0864 03:05:27:348.1
29 Dec, 06:27:34 PM
24
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 34°17'S 151°17'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
599.2 10.6 182 02:19:45:499.3
29 Dec, 08:45:49 AM
1.1457 03:05:38:128.1
29 Dec, 06:38:12 PM
25
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 34°14'S 151°19'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
602.3 9.4 187 03:02:26:508.4
29 Dec, 03:26:50 PM
1.0443 03:05:44:438.1
29 Dec, 06:44:43 PM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 34°15'S 151°16'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
600.2 11.7 180 02:22:34:438.9
29 Dec, 11:34:43 AM
1.1051 03:05:59:478.1
29 Dec, 06:59:47 PM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 34°17'S 151°19'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
599.4 10.7 166 02:19:43:029.3
29 Dec, 08:43:02 AM
1.1519 03:06:00:128.1
29 Dec, 07:00:12 PM
28
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 34°17'S 151°15'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.6 11.9 180 02:18:16:109.5
29 Dec, 07:16:10 AM
1.1796 03:06:10:178.0
29 Dec, 07:10:17 PM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 34°22'S 151°18'E
19nm E of Bass Island
593.8 10.9 187 02:09:39:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:39:25 PM
1.3622 03:06:32:258.0
29 Dec, 07:32:25 PM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 34°16'S 151°19'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
599.8 9.5 179 02:21:30:379.0
29 Dec, 10:30:37 AM
1.1336 03:06:47:498.0
29 Dec, 07:47:49 PM
31
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 34°15'S 151°19'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
601.0 11.6 174 02:22:03:279.0
29 Dec, 11:03:27 AM
1.1302 03:07:10:447.9
29 Dec, 08:10:44 PM
32
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 34°14'S 151°19'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
601.7 10.8 176 03:01:43:358.5
29 Dec, 02:43:35 PM
1.0771 03:07:24:387.9
29 Dec, 08:24:38 PM
33
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 34°17'S 151°20'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
599.5 11.9 174 02:19:15:539.3
29 Dec, 08:15:53 AM
1.1826 03:07:32:507.9
29 Dec, 08:32:50 PM
34
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 34°17'S 151°20'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
599.5 11.1 181 02:18:47:269.4
29 Dec, 07:47:26 AM
1.1925 03:07:38:527.9
29 Dec, 08:38:52 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 34°14'S 151°19'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
602.0 9.1 181 03:01:32:518.5
29 Dec, 02:32:51 PM
1.0830 03:07:39:077.9
29 Dec, 08:39:07 PM
36
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 34°14'S 151°19'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
601.7 12.6 152 03:00:47:088.6
29 Dec, 01:47:08 PM
1.0981 03:07:55:337.9
29 Dec, 08:55:33 PM
37
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 34°15'S 151°20'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
600.9 13.0 185 02:23:02:048.8
29 Dec, 12:02:04 PM
1.1276 03:08:05:547.8
29 Dec, 09:05:54 PM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 34°14'S 151°15'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
601.5 9.8 189 02:20:13:539.2
29 Dec, 09:13:53 AM
1.1750 03:08:10:197.8
29 Dec, 09:10:19 PM
39
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 34°16'S 151°16'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
599.6 9.0 183 02:20:40:039.1
29 Dec, 09:40:03 AM
1.1747 03:08:39:497.8
29 Dec, 09:39:49 PM
40
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 34°14'S 151°19'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
601.7 15.1 168 03:01:55:348.5
29 Dec, 02:55:34 PM
1.0916 03:08:41:527.8
29 Dec, 09:41:52 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 34°15'S 151°16'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
600.0 11.0 186 02:20:00:379.2
29 Dec, 09:00:37 AM
1.1883 03:08:49:007.8
29 Dec, 09:49:00 PM
42
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 34°12'S 151°21'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
604.3 8.4 180 03:06:43:218.0
29 Dec, 07:43:21 PM
1.0281 03:08:56:057.8
29 Dec, 09:56:05 PM
43
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 34°12'S 151°17'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
603.5 8.1 192 03:04:34:498.2
29 Dec, 05:34:49 PM
1.0596 03:09:08:407.7
29 Dec, 10:08:40 PM
44
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 34°16'S 151°19'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
600.1 11.7 170 02:19:44:279.3
29 Dec, 08:44:27 AM
1.1983 03:09:10:267.7
29 Dec, 10:10:26 PM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 34°08'S 151°18'E
9nm S of Botany Bay
607.2 7.2 180 03:18:55:516.9
30 Dec, 07:55:51 AM
0.8935 03:09:14:487.7
29 Dec, 10:14:48 PM
46
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 34°12'S 151°20'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
603.8 8.9 177 03:04:56:548.2
29 Dec, 05:56:54 PM
1.0722 03:10:30:147.6
29 Dec, 11:30:14 PM
47
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 34°12'S 151°20'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
604.0 12.0 188 03:07:05:257.9
29 Dec, 08:05:25 PM
1.0716 03:12:45:117.4
30 Dec, 01:45:11 AM
48
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 34°12'S 151°22'E
14nm SE of Botany Bay
604.3 9.4 154 03:08:05:507.8
29 Dec, 09:05:50 PM
1.0678 03:13:31:407.3
30 Dec, 02:31:40 AM
49
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 34°13'S 151°20'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
603.6 9.2 170 03:06:18:098.0
29 Dec, 07:18:09 PM
1.1132 03:15:09:597.2
30 Dec, 04:09:59 AM
50
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 34°15'S 151°20'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
601.7 12.3 185 03:01:02:368.6
29 Dec, 02:02:36 PM
1.2113 03:16:28:397.1
30 Dec, 05:28:39 AM
51
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 34°11'S 151°22'E
13nm SE of Botany Bay
605.7 8.2 183 03:10:16:437.6
29 Dec, 11:16:43 PM
1.1083 03:19:11:226.9
30 Dec, 08:11:22 AM
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied