Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:-06:-20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:-06:-20

26 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 35°02'S 151°12'E
21nm E of Jervis Bay
554.0 20.3 171 01:15:58:3715.7
28 Dec, 04:58:37 AM
1.5070 02:12:14:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:14:43 AM
2
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 34°57'S 151°16'E
27nm SE of Kiama
560.4 18.7 175 01:18:53:4214.6
28 Dec, 07:53:42 AM
1.4104 02:12:29:5710.4
29 Dec, 01:29:57 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 35°24'S 151°21'E
33nm SE of Jervis Bay
535.4 23.0 173 01:07:43:3219.8
27 Dec, 08:43:32 PM
1.9173 02:12:49:3910.3
29 Dec, 01:49:39 AM
4
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 34°55'S 151°22'E
30nm SE of Kiama
563.1 16.4 177 01:20:34:3014.1
28 Dec, 09:34:30 AM
1.3770 02:13:22:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:22:47 AM
5
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 34°50'S 151°18'E
24nm SE of Kiama
567.3 14.9 171 01:23:39:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:39:25 PM
1.2902 02:13:29:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:29:13 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 35°00'S 151°25'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
559.4 19.7 169 01:19:32:3614.4
28 Dec, 08:32:36 AM
1.4127 02:13:30:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:30:49 AM
7
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 34°45'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
572.1 14.3 189 02:02:46:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:46:16 PM
1.2171 02:13:47:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:47:37 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 35°00'S 151°21'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
557.9 17.9 172 01:17:29:0815.1
28 Dec, 06:29:08 AM
1.4934 02:13:57:1610.1
29 Dec, 02:57:16 AM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 34°58'S 151°27'E
35nm SE of Kiama
561.6 16.2 162 01:20:28:0914.1
28 Dec, 09:28:09 AM
1.3989 02:14:12:2910.1
29 Dec, 03:12:29 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 34°44'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
573.4 10.6 166 02:03:57:0612.1
28 Dec, 04:57:06 PM
1.2024 02:14:28:0010.1
29 Dec, 03:28:00 AM
11
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 34°51'S 151°19'E
26nm SE of Kiama
566.4 14.8 172 01:22:46:0313.4
28 Dec, 11:46:03 AM
1.3560 02:15:25:009.9
29 Dec, 04:25:00 AM
12
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 34°46'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
571.2 12.1 176 02:02:47:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:47:10 PM
1.2585 02:15:54:529.8
29 Dec, 04:54:52 AM
13
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 34°49'S 151°16'E
23nm SE of Kiama
567.4 14.2 176 01:23:29:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:00 PM
1.3471 02:15:57:539.8
29 Dec, 04:57:53 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 34°56'S 151°26'E
33nm SE of Kiama
563.6 19.0 176 01:22:02:5213.6
28 Dec, 11:02:52 AM
1.3913 02:16:03:599.8
29 Dec, 05:03:59 AM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 35°20'S 151°22'E
32nm SE of Jervis Bay
539.9 22.3 165 01:10:16:4318.3
27 Dec, 11:16:43 PM
1.8830 02:16:32:489.7
29 Dec, 05:32:48 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 34°53'S 151°15'E
23nm SE of Kiama
563.9 16.4 169 01:21:51:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:51:40 AM
1.4117 02:16:44:329.7
29 Dec, 05:44:32 AM
17
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 35°03'S 151°22'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
556.1 18.5 187 01:17:37:3715.1
28 Dec, 06:37:37 AM
1.5562 02:16:46:479.7
29 Dec, 05:46:47 AM
18
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 34°50'S 151°24'E
29nm E of Kiama
568.2 18.4 175 02:00:39:3212.9
28 Dec, 01:39:32 PM
1.3563 02:17:59:469.5
29 Dec, 06:59:46 AM
19
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 35°01'S 151°26'E
33nm E of Jervis Bay
558.8 20.3 167 01:18:51:2914.7
28 Dec, 07:51:29 AM
1.5755 02:19:31:229.3
29 Dec, 08:31:22 AM
20
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 34°59'S 151°27'E
35nm SE of Kiama
560.2 19.5 177 01:20:15:2914.2
28 Dec, 09:15:29 AM
1.5338 02:19:52:599.3
29 Dec, 08:52:59 AM
21
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 34°35'S 151°16'E
18nm SE of Bass Island
581.7 11.7 180 02:13:00:1010.3
29 Dec, 02:00:10 AM
1.1457 02:21:53:279.0
29 Dec, 10:53:27 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 34°48'S 151°28'E
31nm E of Kiama
571.6 12.1 188 02:04:14:3112.0
28 Dec, 05:14:31 PM
1.3442 02:22:13:258.9
29 Dec, 11:13:25 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 34°34'S 151°19'E
20nm E of Bass Island
582.6 13.4 189 02:14:10:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:10:03 AM
1.1336 02:22:28:238.9
29 Dec, 11:28:23 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 34°35'S 151°18'E
20nm E of Bass Island
582.1 11.8 177 02:13:16:1710.3
29 Dec, 02:16:17 AM
1.1519 02:22:34:438.9
29 Dec, 11:34:43 AM
25
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 34°32'S 151°15'E
16nm E of Bass Island
583.7 10.7 176 02:16:07:249.8
29 Dec, 05:07:24 AM
1.1051 02:22:51:468.9
29 Dec, 11:51:46 AM
26
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 34°35'S 151°16'E
18nm SE of Bass Island
581.1 14.7 177 02:12:24:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:24:40 AM
1.1796 02:23:15:398.8
29 Dec, 12:15:39 PM
27
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 34°32'S 151°22'E
22nm E of Bass Island
585.4 9.5 168 02:17:39:529.6
29 Dec, 06:39:52 AM
1.0864 02:23:20:168.8
29 Dec, 12:20:16 PM
28
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 34°33'S 151°22'E
22nm E of Bass Island
584.5 12.7 171 02:16:38:599.7
29 Dec, 05:38:59 AM
1.1276 03:00:53:568.6
29 Dec, 01:53:56 PM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 34°29'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
587.7 11.8 169 02:21:48:429.0
29 Dec, 10:48:42 AM
1.0443 03:00:54:168.6
29 Dec, 01:54:16 PM
30
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 34°32'S 151°19'E
19nm E of Bass Island
584.8 12.3 180 02:16:32:499.7
29 Dec, 05:32:49 AM
1.1302 03:00:57:038.6
29 Dec, 01:57:03 PM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 34°30'S 151°21'E
20nm E of Bass Island
586.7 10.3 169 02:19:59:069.2
29 Dec, 08:59:06 AM
1.0830 03:01:37:408.5
29 Dec, 02:37:40 PM
32
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 34°31'S 151°22'E
21nm E of Bass Island
586.7 11.6 169 02:20:44:049.1
29 Dec, 09:44:04 AM
1.0771 03:02:02:028.5
29 Dec, 03:02:02 PM
33
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 34°33'S 151°16'E
17nm E of Bass Island
583.4 13.4 181 02:14:32:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:32:52 AM
1.1883 03:02:19:328.5
29 Dec, 03:19:32 PM
34
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 34°33'S 151°15'E
17nm E of Bass Island
583.1 13.6 178 02:15:17:099.9
29 Dec, 04:17:09 AM
1.1747 03:02:20:318.5
29 Dec, 03:20:31 PM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 34°42'S 151°20'E
24nm SE of Bass Island
575.2 14.1 170 02:06:55:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:55:24 PM
1.3622 03:02:49:008.4
29 Dec, 03:49:00 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 34°30'S 151°13'E
14nm E of Bass Island
585.3 10.2 200 02:15:45:079.9
29 Dec, 04:45:07 AM
1.1750 03:02:54:318.4
29 Dec, 03:54:31 PM
37
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 34°34'S 151°20'E
21nm E of Bass Island
583.3 12.4 175 02:15:03:0810.0
29 Dec, 04:03:08 AM
1.1925 03:03:11:238.4
29 Dec, 04:11:23 PM
38
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 34°30'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
586.7 8.7 178 02:20:30:229.2
29 Dec, 09:30:22 AM
1.0981 03:03:13:368.4
29 Dec, 04:13:36 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 34°33'S 151°20'E
21nm E of Bass Island
583.6 12.3 172 02:15:46:239.9
29 Dec, 04:46:23 AM
1.1826 03:03:25:058.3
29 Dec, 04:25:05 PM
40
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 34°30'S 151°20'E
19nm E of Bass Island
586.8 10.0 170 02:21:06:169.1
29 Dec, 10:06:16 AM
1.0916 03:03:26:048.3
29 Dec, 04:26:04 PM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 34°39'S 151°25'E
26nm SE of Bass Island
579.0 11.9 197 02:11:33:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:33:16 AM
1.2667 03:03:26:158.3
29 Dec, 04:26:15 PM
42
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 34°27'S 151°15'E
16nm E of Bass Island
589.1 10.6 193 02:23:31:058.8
29 Dec, 12:31:05 PM
1.0596 03:03:46:508.3
29 Dec, 04:46:50 PM
43
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 34°21'S 151°18'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.1 6.6 194 03:13:12:147.4
30 Dec, 02:12:14 AM
0.8935 03:04:07:478.3
29 Dec, 05:07:47 PM
44
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 34°26'S 151°21'E
21nm E of Bass Island
590.7 9.4 182 03:02:29:158.4
29 Dec, 03:29:15 PM
1.0281 03:04:34:508.2
29 Dec, 05:34:50 PM
45
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 34°27'S 151°21'E
21nm E of Bass Island
589.7 10.1 170 03:00:23:478.7
29 Dec, 01:23:47 PM
1.0716 03:05:34:488.1
29 Dec, 06:34:48 PM
46
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 34°27'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
589.7 9.8 182 03:00:27:318.7
29 Dec, 01:27:31 PM
1.0722 03:05:41:248.1
29 Dec, 06:41:24 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 34°32'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
585.0 8.5 179 02:17:51:489.5
29 Dec, 06:51:48 AM
1.1983 03:06:55:278.0
29 Dec, 07:55:27 PM
48
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 34°27'S 151°25'E
24nm E of Bass Island
591.3 9.9 165 03:03:51:078.3
29 Dec, 04:51:07 PM
1.0678 03:08:59:417.8
29 Dec, 09:59:41 PM
49
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 34°27'S 151°21'E
21nm E of Bass Island
589.8 11.6 171 03:01:55:038.5
29 Dec, 02:55:03 PM
1.1132 03:10:17:067.6
29 Dec, 11:17:06 PM
50
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 34°31'S 151°22'E
22nm E of Bass Island
586.7 11.3 177 02:20:12:169.2
29 Dec, 09:12:16 AM
1.2113 03:10:36:587.6
29 Dec, 11:36:58 PM
51
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 34°24'S 151°24'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
593.1 11.1 173 03:06:45:578.0
29 Dec, 07:45:57 PM
1.1083 03:15:17:467.2
30 Dec, 04:17:46 AM
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied