Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:-05:-20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:-05:-20

26 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 35°15'S 151°19'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
543.6 19.4 167 01:17:16:3515.2
28 Dec, 06:16:35 AM
1.4104 02:10:12:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:12:58 PM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 35°49'S 151°24'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.3 24.6 170 01:06:23:1820.7
27 Dec, 07:23:18 PM
1.9173 02:10:15:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:15:49 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 35°19'S 151°29'E
37nm E of Jervis Bay
542.5 18.7 167 01:17:37:5915.1
28 Dec, 06:37:59 AM
1.4127 02:10:48:5410.7
28 Dec, 11:48:54 PM
4
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 35°13'S 151°24'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
546.7 20.6 164 01:18:45:3114.7
28 Dec, 07:45:31 AM
1.3770 02:10:52:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:52:43 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 35°21'S 151°16'E
28nm SE of Jervis Bay
537.1 20.4 166 01:15:06:1816.1
28 Dec, 04:06:18 AM
1.5070 02:10:55:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:55:52 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 35°20'S 151°23'E
33nm SE of Jervis Bay
540.2 23.6 170 01:15:37:3115.9
28 Dec, 04:37:31 AM
1.4934 02:11:10:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:10:35 AM
7
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 35°06'S 151°20'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
552.7 14.8 170 01:22:14:5713.6
28 Dec, 11:14:57 AM
1.2902 02:11:40:1410.5
29 Dec, 12:40:14 AM
8
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 35°16'S 151°31'E
38nm E of Jervis Bay
545.9 17.8 173 01:19:05:1914.6
28 Dec, 08:05:19 AM
1.3989 02:12:16:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:16:36 AM
9
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 35°00'S 151°22'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
558.6 11.1 171 02:01:37:1812.7
28 Dec, 02:37:18 PM
1.2171 02:12:23:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:23:40 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 35°08'S 151°21'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
550.9 15.7 170 01:20:58:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:58:08 AM
1.3560 02:12:58:4010.3
29 Dec, 01:58:40 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 34°58'S 151°21'E
30nm SE of Kiama
560.6 15.7 169 02:03:08:3512.3
28 Dec, 04:08:35 PM
1.2024 02:13:29:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:29:40 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 35°13'S 151°30'E
36nm E of Jervis Bay
548.0 18.3 163 01:20:15:4014.2
28 Dec, 09:15:40 AM
1.3913 02:13:34:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:34:50 AM
13
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 35°43'S 151°28'E
50nm SE of Jervis Bay
518.9 25.6 169 01:08:56:4319.1
27 Dec, 09:56:43 PM
1.8830 02:14:02:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:02:09 AM
14
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 35°01'S 151°21'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
557.5 17.1 170 02:01:21:3312.7
28 Dec, 02:21:33 PM
1.2585 02:14:07:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:07:07 AM
15
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 35°21'S 151°25'E
35nm SE of Jervis Bay
538.7 21.6 178 01:15:56:2215.7
28 Dec, 04:56:22 AM
1.5562 02:14:09:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:09:14 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 35°09'S 151°17'E
25nm E of Jervis Bay
548.8 14.6 162 01:20:37:3214.1
28 Dec, 09:37:32 AM
1.4117 02:14:59:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:59:52 AM
17
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 35°04'S 151°18'E
26nm E of Jervis Bay
553.6 16.6 165 01:22:59:5613.4
28 Dec, 11:59:56 AM
1.3471 02:15:18:449.9
29 Dec, 04:18:44 AM
18
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 35°05'S 151°26'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
554.8 18.1 176 02:00:12:5813.0
28 Dec, 01:12:58 PM
1.3563 02:17:23:449.6
29 Dec, 06:23:44 AM
19
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 35°17'S 151°29'E
36nm E of Jervis Bay
543.8 19.2 166 01:18:32:3714.8
28 Dec, 07:32:37 AM
1.5755 02:19:01:399.4
29 Dec, 08:01:39 AM
20
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 34°47'S 151°16'E
21nm E of Kiama
569.9 13.0 171 02:10:41:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:41:05 PM
1.1457 02:19:14:069.3
29 Dec, 08:14:06 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 35°03'S 151°30'E
36nm E of Jervis Bay
557.7 14.2 175 02:02:07:1412.5
28 Dec, 03:07:14 PM
1.3442 02:19:22:199.3
29 Dec, 08:22:19 AM
22
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 34°47'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
570.9 11.6 171 02:11:46:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:46:13 AM
1.1336 02:19:45:209.3
29 Dec, 08:45:20 AM
23
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 35°15'S 151°31'E
37nm E of Jervis Bay
546.0 19.0 176 01:20:13:0614.2
28 Dec, 09:13:06 AM
1.5338 02:19:49:199.3
29 Dec, 08:49:19 AM
24
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 34°44'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Kiama
572.3 13.7 175 02:13:28:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:28:02 AM
1.1051 02:19:55:399.3
29 Dec, 08:55:39 AM
25
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 34°47'S 151°16'E
22nm E of Kiama
569.5 11.2 162 02:10:29:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:29:27 PM
1.1796 02:20:59:459.1
29 Dec, 09:59:45 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 34°46'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
571.4 11.6 171 02:12:39:2910.4
29 Dec, 01:39:29 AM
1.1519 02:21:52:199.0
29 Dec, 10:52:19 AM
27
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 34°43'S 151°24'E
28nm SE of Bass Island
575.2 11.8 180 02:16:33:589.7
29 Dec, 05:33:58 AM
1.0864 02:22:08:419.0
29 Dec, 11:08:41 AM
28
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 34°43'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
573.8 9.7 177 02:14:20:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:20:42 AM
1.1302 02:22:27:448.9
29 Dec, 11:27:44 AM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 34°41'S 151°22'E
25nm SE of Bass Island
576.3 12.1 167 02:17:45:579.6
29 Dec, 06:45:57 AM
1.0830 02:23:13:288.8
29 Dec, 12:13:28 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 34°40'S 151°22'E
25nm SE of Bass Island
578.0 10.8 154 02:20:23:469.2
29 Dec, 09:23:46 AM
1.0443 02:23:25:348.8
29 Dec, 12:25:34 PM
31
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 34°45'S 151°16'E
21nm E of Kiama
572.1 11.5 174 02:12:25:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:25:28 AM
1.1883 02:23:48:098.7
29 Dec, 12:48:09 PM
32
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 34°42'S 151°24'E
27nm SE of Bass Island
576.7 15.0 179 02:19:05:259.4
29 Dec, 08:05:25 AM
1.0771 03:00:15:478.7
29 Dec, 01:15:47 PM
33
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 34°41'S 151°13'E
18nm E of Kiama
574.5 10.4 165 02:14:11:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:11:49 AM
1.1750 03:01:04:538.6
29 Dec, 02:04:53 PM
34
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 34°29'S 151°17'E
17nm E of Bass Island
586.7 8.1 195 03:10:05:017.7
29 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
0.8935 03:01:20:308.6
29 Dec, 02:20:30 PM
35
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 34°41'S 151°22'E
26nm SE of Bass Island
576.7 11.1 165 02:18:52:149.4
29 Dec, 07:52:14 AM
1.0981 03:01:25:508.6
29 Dec, 02:25:50 PM
36
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 34°41'S 151°21'E
24nm SE of Bass Island
576.9 11.5 169 02:19:23:469.3
29 Dec, 08:23:46 AM
1.0916 03:01:34:118.5
29 Dec, 02:34:11 PM
37
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 34°43'S 151°24'E
28nm SE of Bass Island
575.3 9.1 170 02:17:40:019.6
29 Dec, 06:40:01 AM
1.1276 03:02:02:468.5
29 Dec, 03:02:46 PM
38
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 34°43'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Kiama
573.1 12.6 193 02:15:16:309.9
29 Dec, 04:16:30 AM
1.1747 03:02:19:458.5
29 Dec, 03:19:45 PM
39
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 34°45'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
572.9 11.2 178 02:14:20:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:20:19 AM
1.1925 03:02:20:208.5
29 Dec, 03:20:20 PM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 34°44'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
573.2 8.7 168 02:14:54:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:54:27 AM
1.1826 03:02:23:408.4
29 Dec, 03:23:40 PM
41
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 34°36'S 151°14'E
17nm SE of Bass Island
579.7 8.9 152 02:22:16:268.9
29 Dec, 11:16:26 AM
1.0596 03:02:27:448.4
29 Dec, 03:27:44 PM
42
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 34°54'S 151°22'E
29nm SE of Kiama
563.9 8.6 169 02:07:03:0711.4
28 Dec, 08:03:07 PM
1.3622 03:02:59:308.4
29 Dec, 03:59:30 PM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 34°51'S 151°28'E
32nm E of Kiama
568.4 11.8 163 02:11:29:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:29:29 AM
1.2667 03:03:21:288.3
29 Dec, 04:21:28 PM
44
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 34°37'S 151°22'E
23nm SE of Bass Island
580.8 12.7 178 02:23:58:148.7
29 Dec, 12:58:14 PM
1.0716 03:05:07:258.1
29 Dec, 06:07:25 PM
45
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 34°35'S 151°22'E
23nm E of Bass Island
582.5 8.2 173 03:03:18:528.3
29 Dec, 04:18:52 PM
1.0281 03:05:25:518.1
29 Dec, 06:25:51 PM
46
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 34°42'S 151°22'E
26nm SE of Bass Island
575.2 12.3 173 02:17:23:599.6
29 Dec, 06:23:59 AM
1.1983 03:06:22:078.0
29 Dec, 07:22:07 PM
47
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 34°36'S 151°22'E
23nm E of Bass Island
581.5 11.6 176 03:01:43:468.5
29 Dec, 02:43:46 PM
1.0722 03:07:03:107.9
29 Dec, 08:03:10 PM
48
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 34°38'S 151°23'E
24nm SE of Bass Island
580.2 10.2 163 02:23:13:418.8
29 Dec, 12:13:41 PM
1.1132 03:07:17:287.9
29 Dec, 08:17:28 PM
49
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 34°41'S 151°25'E
27nm SE of Bass Island
577.0 12.3 174 02:19:11:309.4
29 Dec, 08:11:30 AM
1.2113 03:09:23:217.7
29 Dec, 10:23:21 PM
50
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 34°35'S 151°29'E
28nm E of Bass Island
584.2 11.9 159 03:07:05:177.9
29 Dec, 08:05:17 PM
1.0678 03:12:27:017.4
30 Dec, 01:27:01 AM
51
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 34°33'S 151°23'E
23nm E of Bass Island
584.8 9.2 187 03:06:04:178.0
29 Dec, 07:04:17 PM
1.1083 03:14:31:357.3
30 Dec, 03:31:35 AM
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied