Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

27 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 40°46'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 7.8 198 02:05:45:0411.7
28 Dec, 06:45:04 PM
1.4127 03:03:56:038.3
29 Dec, 04:56:03 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 39°41'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 6.5 180 02:15:32:469.9
29 Dec, 04:32:46 AM
1.2024 03:04:24:288.2
29 Dec, 05:24:28 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°12'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 6.6 190 02:11:27:1310.6
29 Dec, 12:27:13 AM
1.2902 03:04:42:258.2
29 Dec, 05:42:25 PM
4
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°12'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
183.2 10.0 237 02:03:02:2912.3
28 Dec, 04:02:29 PM
1.5070 03:04:55:108.2
29 Dec, 05:55:10 PM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 41°01'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 7.9 236 02:03:58:0312.1
28 Dec, 04:58:03 PM
1.4934 03:05:36:308.1
29 Dec, 06:36:30 PM
6
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 40°11'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 1.6 214 02:09:46:2610.9
28 Dec, 10:46:26 PM
1.3442 03:05:39:358.1
29 Dec, 06:39:35 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 40°30'S 149°14'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 9.8 151 02:07:14:0111.4
28 Dec, 08:14:01 PM
1.4104 03:05:54:058.1
29 Dec, 06:54:05 PM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 42°11'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 23.2 202 01:17:29:0715.1
28 Dec, 06:29:07 AM
1.8830 03:06:07:008.0
29 Dec, 07:07:00 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 40°24'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 8.0 239 02:08:52:4411.0
28 Dec, 09:52:44 PM
1.3770 03:06:19:208.0
29 Dec, 07:19:20 PM
10
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 40°35'S 149°29'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.1 10.1 165 02:08:07:5011.2
28 Dec, 09:07:50 PM
1.3989 03:06:31:168.0
29 Dec, 07:31:16 PM
11
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 38°32'S 149°45'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 9.0 180 03:01:07:388.6
29 Dec, 02:07:38 PM
1.0771 03:06:45:558.0
29 Dec, 07:45:55 PM
12
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 39°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 2.2 155 02:14:41:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:41:47 AM
1.2585 03:06:54:128.0
29 Dec, 07:54:12 PM
13
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 40°15'S 149°04'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 8.5 155 02:09:01:5511.0
28 Dec, 10:01:55 PM
1.3913 03:07:20:557.9
29 Dec, 08:20:55 PM
14
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 41°08'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
185.7 10.8 198 02:03:01:3312.3
28 Dec, 04:01:33 PM
1.5562 03:07:24:237.9
29 Dec, 08:24:23 PM
15
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 40°13'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 12.2 189 02:10:42:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:42:02 PM
1.3560 03:07:35:537.9
29 Dec, 08:35:53 PM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 40°11'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 7.0 174 02:11:06:0810.6
29 Dec, 12:06:08 AM
1.3471 03:07:37:007.9
29 Dec, 08:37:00 PM
17
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 38°59'S 149°41'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 8.7 192 03:00:15:288.7
29 Dec, 01:15:28 PM
1.1051 03:07:51:077.9
29 Dec, 08:51:07 PM
18
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 42°11'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 22.1 191 01:17:53:2515.0
28 Dec, 06:53:25 AM
1.9173 03:08:18:587.8
29 Dec, 09:18:58 PM
19
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 39°14'S 149°52'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 9.6 183 02:22:11:089.0
29 Dec, 11:11:08 AM
1.1519 03:08:50:487.8
29 Dec, 09:50:48 PM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 39°19'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 9.1 178 02:20:32:309.2
29 Dec, 09:32:30 AM
1.1796 03:08:51:067.8
29 Dec, 09:51:06 PM
21
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 40°56'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 11.7 173 02:03:48:5812.1
28 Dec, 04:48:58 PM
1.5755 03:09:38:117.7
29 Dec, 10:38:11 PM
22
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 40°10'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 6.3 148 02:12:16:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:16:43 AM
1.3563 03:09:45:217.7
29 Dec, 10:45:21 PM
23
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 40°40'S 149°14'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.3 11.5 163 02:05:26:4811.8
28 Dec, 06:26:48 PM
1.5338 03:09:58:357.7
29 Dec, 10:58:35 PM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 39°20'S 150°16'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 10.0 201 03:00:28:158.7
29 Dec, 01:28:15 PM
1.1336 03:10:09:117.6
29 Dec, 11:09:11 PM
25
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°21'S 150°15'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 10.4 195 02:23:57:238.7
29 Dec, 12:57:23 PM
1.1457 03:10:26:267.6
29 Dec, 11:26:26 PM
26
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 38°57'S 150°02'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 19.6 176 03:03:46:468.3
29 Dec, 04:46:46 PM
1.0981 03:11:12:487.6
30 Dec, 12:12:48 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°40'S 150°31'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 9.2 179 03:05:58:098.1
29 Dec, 06:58:09 PM
1.0678 03:11:15:207.5
30 Dec, 12:15:20 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 39°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 8.0 178 02:20:29:429.2
29 Dec, 09:29:42 AM
1.2171 03:11:21:557.5
30 Dec, 12:21:55 AM
29
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 39°14'S 150°08'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 7.8 189 02:23:26:088.8
29 Dec, 12:26:08 PM
1.1750 03:11:56:127.5
30 Dec, 12:56:12 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 39°19'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 11.3 194 02:18:17:079.5
29 Dec, 07:17:07 AM
1.2667 03:11:57:497.5
30 Dec, 12:57:49 AM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 40°09'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 6.9 168 02:11:36:3410.5
29 Dec, 12:36:34 AM
1.4117 03:12:09:027.5
30 Dec, 01:09:02 AM
32
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 38°56'S 149°40'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 9.6 192 02:23:15:248.8
29 Dec, 12:15:24 PM
1.1826 03:12:16:057.5
30 Dec, 01:16:05 AM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°42'S 150°33'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 10.9 165 03:05:59:328.1
29 Dec, 06:59:32 PM
1.0830 03:12:27:567.4
30 Dec, 01:27:56 AM
34
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°14'S 150°31'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 9.2 195 03:10:21:427.6
29 Dec, 11:21:42 PM
1.0281 03:12:40:347.4
30 Dec, 01:40:34 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°39'S 150°37'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 7.6 242 03:09:14:537.7
29 Dec, 10:14:53 PM
1.0443 03:12:50:507.4
30 Dec, 01:50:50 AM
36
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 38°22'S 150°15'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 11.6 202 03:03:39:478.3
29 Dec, 04:39:47 PM
1.1276 03:13:19:047.4
30 Dec, 02:19:04 AM
37
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°20'S 150°06'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 10.4 199 03:08:36:407.8
29 Dec, 09:36:40 PM
1.0596 03:13:24:567.4
30 Dec, 02:24:56 AM
38
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 39°13'S 150°31'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 10.0 194 03:03:41:148.3
29 Dec, 04:41:14 PM
1.1302 03:13:32:307.3
30 Dec, 02:32:30 AM
39
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 38°49'S 150°19'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.2 222 03:08:02:377.8
29 Dec, 09:02:37 PM
1.0916 03:15:22:327.2
30 Dec, 04:22:32 AM
40
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 38°27'S 149°55'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 11.0 190 03:00:58:328.6
29 Dec, 01:58:32 PM
1.1983 03:15:26:487.2
30 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
41
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 38°15'S 150°31'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 9.4 205 03:07:53:247.9
29 Dec, 08:53:24 PM
1.1132 03:16:56:017.1
30 Dec, 05:56:01 AM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 39°04'S 149°54'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.7 216 03:02:55:288.4
29 Dec, 03:55:28 PM
1.1883 03:17:01:587.1
30 Dec, 06:01:58 AM
43
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°15'S 150°33'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 10.7 211 03:11:41:487.5
30 Dec, 12:41:48 AM
1.0716 03:17:41:227.0
30 Dec, 06:41:22 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°44'S 150°11'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 10.2 230 04:04:45:436.2
30 Dec, 05:45:43 PM
0.8935 03:18:01:517.0
30 Dec, 07:01:51 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°55'S 149°58'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 7.4 186 03:02:24:448.4
29 Dec, 03:24:44 PM
1.2113 03:18:08:087.0
30 Dec, 07:08:08 AM
46
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 39°20'S 149°55'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 10.1 191 02:19:29:569.3
29 Dec, 08:29:56 AM
1.3622 03:19:56:496.8
30 Dec, 08:56:49 AM
47
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 38°35'S 150°18'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 10.1 183 03:08:57:217.8
29 Dec, 09:57:21 PM
1.1747 03:23:05:566.6
30 Dec, 12:05:56 PM
48
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°26'S 151°03'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 6.7 190 03:19:25:536.9
30 Dec, 08:25:53 AM
1.0722 04:02:01:586.4
30 Dec, 03:01:58 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 37°40'S 149°53'E
7nm S of Gabo Island
385.2 8.8 172 03:22:12:116.7
30 Dec, 11:12:11 AM
1.1083 04:08:24:196.0
30 Dec, 09:24:19 PM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 38°52'S 150°42'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
329.9 9.0 175 03:18:44:226.9
30 Dec, 07:44:22 AM
1.1925 04:12:12:245.8
31 Dec, 01:12:24 AM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied