Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:50

27 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 38°26'S 150°43'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 12.1 228 02:15:18:339.9
29 Dec, 04:18:33 AM
1.1302 02:23:33:078.8
29 Dec, 12:33:07 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 39°08'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
298.1 7.6 222 02:07:38:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:38:33 PM
1.2902 02:23:47:248.8
29 Dec, 12:47:24 PM
3
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 38°04'S 149°59'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 7.9 184 02:17:39:039.6
29 Dec, 06:39:03 AM
1.0981 03:00:05:288.7
29 Dec, 01:05:28 PM
4
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 38°19'S 149°55'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 9.5 190 02:15:04:1910.0
29 Dec, 04:04:19 AM
1.1519 03:00:39:098.6
29 Dec, 01:39:09 PM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°56'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 9.6 168 02:21:42:549.0
29 Dec, 10:42:54 AM
1.0443 03:00:48:128.6
29 Dec, 01:48:12 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 38°30'S 150°31'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 9.2 176 02:16:35:129.7
29 Dec, 05:35:12 AM
1.1336 03:01:12:568.6
29 Dec, 02:12:56 PM
7
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 38°07'S 149°56'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 7.8 173 02:18:52:309.4
29 Dec, 07:52:30 AM
1.1051 03:01:54:138.5
29 Dec, 02:54:13 PM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°42'S 149°51'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 10.6 198 02:13:28:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:28:28 AM
1.2024 03:01:55:018.5
29 Dec, 02:55:01 PM
9
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°12'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
421.4 6.2 159 03:10:49:407.6
29 Dec, 11:49:40 PM
0.8935 03:02:00:248.5
29 Dec, 03:00:24 PM
10
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 38°31'S 150°31'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 7.1 160 02:16:49:439.7
29 Dec, 05:49:43 AM
1.1457 03:02:16:278.5
29 Dec, 03:16:27 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 39°04'S 149°30'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
300.1 11.1 215 02:07:20:1911.4
28 Dec, 08:20:19 PM
1.3442 03:02:23:108.4
29 Dec, 03:23:10 PM
12
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 38°22'S 150°15'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 7.1 181 02:15:38:339.9
29 Dec, 04:38:33 AM
1.1750 03:02:46:488.4
29 Dec, 03:46:48 PM
13
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 39°18'S 149°20'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 11.0 196 02:05:15:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:15:26 PM
1.4104 03:03:06:508.4
29 Dec, 04:06:50 PM
14
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 38°00'S 150°20'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 6.9 179 02:21:01:539.1
29 Dec, 10:01:53 AM
1.0916 03:03:21:178.3
29 Dec, 04:21:17 PM
15
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 38°17'S 150°06'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 9.3 184 02:15:31:259.9
29 Dec, 04:31:25 AM
1.1883 03:03:29:068.3
29 Dec, 04:29:06 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 39°17'S 149°43'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 19.6 233 02:06:53:1911.4
28 Dec, 07:53:19 PM
1.3770 03:03:34:548.3
29 Dec, 04:34:54 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 39°06'S 149°13'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 12.7 216 02:06:28:1511.5
28 Dec, 07:28:15 PM
1.3913 03:03:47:078.3
29 Dec, 04:47:07 PM
18
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 39°08'S 149°47'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.6 203 02:07:56:4911.2
28 Dec, 08:56:49 PM
1.3560 03:03:51:518.3
29 Dec, 04:51:51 PM
19
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 38°52'S 149°59'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 9.3 210 02:12:24:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:24:13 AM
1.2585 03:04:01:058.3
29 Dec, 05:01:05 PM
20
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 39°31'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
275.2 11.0 202 02:05:49:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:49:00 PM
1.4127 03:04:01:368.3
29 Dec, 05:01:36 PM
21
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 39°25'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
280.5 8.2 215 02:06:28:5711.5
28 Dec, 07:28:57 PM
1.3989 03:04:12:568.2
29 Dec, 05:12:56 PM
22
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 38°21'S 149°58'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 10.3 183 02:16:53:389.7
29 Dec, 05:53:38 AM
1.1796 03:04:32:568.2
29 Dec, 05:32:56 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 39°07'S 149°17'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 11.4 205 02:06:22:0611.6
28 Dec, 07:22:06 PM
1.4117 03:04:45:068.2
29 Dec, 05:45:06 PM
24
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 37°41'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 9.6 219 03:00:08:088.7
29 Dec, 01:08:08 PM
1.0771 03:05:41:508.1
29 Dec, 06:41:50 PM
25
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 39°08'S 149°58'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 8.5 215 02:10:03:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:03:06 PM
1.3471 03:06:12:058.0
29 Dec, 07:12:05 PM
26
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 39°24'S 149°17'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 13.1 203 02:03:06:0812.3
28 Dec, 04:06:08 PM
1.5338 03:06:22:508.0
29 Dec, 07:22:50 PM
27
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 39°48'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 10.9 190 02:04:10:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:10:52 PM
1.5070 03:06:38:138.0
29 Dec, 07:38:13 PM
28
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 38°00'S 149°48'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 9.1 188 02:18:37:159.4
29 Dec, 07:37:15 AM
1.1826 03:06:47:098.0
29 Dec, 07:47:09 PM
29
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 37°35'S 150°40'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.7 161 03:01:35:108.5
29 Dec, 02:35:10 PM
1.0722 03:06:53:578.0
29 Dec, 07:53:57 PM
30
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 37°52'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 10.0 173 03:02:02:108.5
29 Dec, 03:02:10 PM
1.0678 03:07:03:217.9
29 Dec, 08:03:21 PM
31
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 39°43'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 12.4 184 02:04:56:1811.9
28 Dec, 05:56:18 PM
1.4934 03:07:03:297.9
29 Dec, 08:03:29 PM
32
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 37°34'S 150°29'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 10.6 167 03:02:41:198.4
29 Dec, 03:41:19 PM
1.0596 03:07:08:247.9
29 Dec, 08:08:24 PM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 37°49'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 11.4 152 03:01:17:138.6
29 Dec, 02:17:13 PM
1.0830 03:07:22:117.9
29 Dec, 08:22:11 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 38°20'S 149°53'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 11.0 179 02:14:43:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:43:37 AM
1.2667 03:07:27:227.9
29 Dec, 08:27:22 PM
35
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 39°04'S 150°05'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 10.4 198 02:10:45:5710.7
28 Dec, 11:45:57 PM
1.3563 03:07:42:157.9
29 Dec, 08:42:15 PM
36
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 38°36'S 150°10'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 8.7 187 02:17:51:139.5
29 Dec, 06:51:13 AM
1.2171 03:08:09:027.8
29 Dec, 09:09:02 PM
37
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 38°05'S 150°18'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 9.8 162 02:19:42:379.3
29 Dec, 08:42:37 AM
1.1925 03:08:44:407.8
29 Dec, 09:44:40 PM
38
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°00'S 149°57'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 9.9 183 02:19:08:229.4
29 Dec, 08:08:22 AM
1.2113 03:09:19:347.7
29 Dec, 10:19:34 PM
39
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°25'S 150°40'E
31nm E of Green Cape
410.1 8.8 170 03:07:31:397.9
29 Dec, 08:31:39 PM
1.0281 03:09:45:447.7
29 Dec, 10:45:44 PM
40
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 39°46'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 11.5 190 02:04:32:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:32:33 PM
1.5562 03:09:46:007.7
29 Dec, 10:46:00 PM
41
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 37°48'S 150°26'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 9.8 169 02:22:06:169.0
29 Dec, 11:06:16 AM
1.1747 03:10:21:067.6
29 Dec, 11:21:06 PM
42
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 39°40'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 16.9 214 02:04:51:2811.9
28 Dec, 05:51:28 PM
1.5755 03:11:16:397.5
30 Dec, 12:16:39 AM
43
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 37°29'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
410.1 6.0 170 03:07:36:057.9
29 Dec, 08:36:05 PM
1.0716 03:13:18:037.4
30 Dec, 02:18:03 AM
44
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 37°31'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.9 206 03:06:51:388.0
29 Dec, 07:51:38 PM
1.1132 03:15:47:157.2
30 Dec, 04:47:15 AM
45
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 38°26'S 150°18'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 10.6 182 02:17:13:399.6
29 Dec, 06:13:39 AM
1.3622 03:16:51:107.1
30 Dec, 05:51:10 AM
46
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 37°36'S 150°33'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 12.0 229 03:03:02:548.4
29 Dec, 04:02:54 PM
1.1983 03:17:55:507.0
30 Dec, 06:55:50 AM
47
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 40°24'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.9 16.7 169 01:23:49:0613.1
28 Dec, 12:49:06 PM
1.8830 03:18:02:317.0
30 Dec, 07:02:31 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 37°01'S 150°12'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
426.5 5.1 193 03:09:45:207.7
29 Dec, 10:45:20 PM
1.1083 03:18:36:356.9
30 Dec, 07:36:35 AM
49
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 37°27'S 150°28'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 10.9 162 03:08:29:317.8
29 Dec, 09:29:31 PM
1.1276 03:18:45:466.9
30 Dec, 07:45:46 AM
50
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 40°28'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 14.8 167 02:00:05:1813.1
28 Dec, 01:05:18 PM
1.9173 03:20:11:596.8
30 Dec, 09:11:59 AM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied