Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:13:30

28 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 15.3 1 02:01:54:2012.6
28 Dec, 02:54:20 PM
1.5070 03:03:12:288.4
29 Dec, 04:12:28 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 43°09'S 147°26'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
16.8 14.6 296 02:02:00:0912.6
28 Dec, 03:00:09 PM
1.5562 03:05:48:508.1
29 Dec, 06:48:50 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 10.4 216 02:07:40:0811.3
28 Dec, 08:40:08 PM
1.4127 03:06:38:368.0
29 Dec, 07:38:36 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 9.8 223 02:05:10:1711.8
28 Dec, 06:10:17 PM
1.4934 03:07:24:227.9
29 Dec, 08:24:22 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 42°35'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 12.3 212 02:09:42:4010.9
28 Dec, 10:42:40 PM
1.3989 03:08:43:557.8
29 Dec, 09:43:55 PM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 41°28'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 10.1 166 02:20:12:579.2
29 Dec, 09:12:57 AM
1.2024 03:10:01:227.7
29 Dec, 11:01:22 PM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
8
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
9
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 41°43'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 17.3 183 02:16:31:089.7
29 Dec, 05:31:08 AM
1.2902 03:11:14:327.5
30 Dec, 12:14:32 AM
10
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 41°35'S 149°27'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 13.6 154 02:18:44:519.4
29 Dec, 07:44:51 AM
1.2585 03:12:00:067.5
30 Dec, 01:00:06 AM
11
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.5 8.5 146 02:05:21:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:21:14 PM
1.5755 03:12:03:337.5
30 Dec, 01:03:33 AM
12
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 41°09'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 10.8 182 02:23:17:448.8
29 Dec, 12:17:44 PM
1.1796 03:12:06:017.5
30 Dec, 01:06:01 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 42°17'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 9.8 252 02:13:16:0710.3
29 Dec, 02:16:07 AM
1.3770 03:12:22:017.4
30 Dec, 01:22:01 AM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 42°52'S 148°09'E
13nm S of Maria Island
63.8 11.6 193 02:07:12:2111.4
28 Dec, 08:12:21 PM
1.5338 03:12:40:297.4
30 Dec, 01:40:29 AM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 42°10'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 7.1 216 02:12:58:5810.3
29 Dec, 01:58:58 AM
1.3913 03:12:50:437.4
30 Dec, 01:50:43 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 41°58'S 148°44'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 20.8 182 02:12:08:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:08:52 AM
1.4117 03:12:54:387.4
30 Dec, 01:54:38 AM
17
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 40°57'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 10.1 176 03:02:15:298.5
29 Dec, 03:15:29 PM
1.1457 03:13:04:397.4
30 Dec, 02:04:39 AM
18
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 40°57'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 10.1 184 03:03:04:198.4
29 Dec, 04:04:19 PM
1.1336 03:13:06:067.4
30 Dec, 02:06:06 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 41°14'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
179.6 16.6 161 02:22:20:268.9
29 Dec, 11:20:26 AM
1.2171 03:13:36:417.3
30 Dec, 02:36:41 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 41°47'S 148°58'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 16.6 171 02:16:07:169.8
29 Dec, 05:07:16 AM
1.3442 03:14:11:307.3
30 Dec, 03:11:30 AM
21
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 10.4 174 03:06:12:558.0
29 Dec, 07:12:55 PM
1.1051 03:14:26:097.3
30 Dec, 03:26:09 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 41°44'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 10.0 180 02:15:57:469.8
29 Dec, 04:57:46 AM
1.3560 03:14:44:017.2
30 Dec, 03:44:01 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 41°44'S 149°01'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 13.2 173 02:16:24:519.8
29 Dec, 05:24:51 AM
1.3471 03:14:46:207.2
30 Dec, 03:46:20 AM
24
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 42°23'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 6.0 245 02:13:33:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:33:57 AM
1.4104 03:14:49:577.2
30 Dec, 03:49:57 AM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 41°44'S 149°10'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
144.5 13.1 178 02:16:42:479.7
29 Dec, 05:42:47 AM
1.3563 03:15:46:137.2
30 Dec, 04:46:13 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 40°48'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 7.5 207 03:05:28:588.1
29 Dec, 06:28:58 PM
1.1519 03:17:15:097.0
30 Dec, 06:15:09 AM
27
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 41°10'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.9 10.7 207 02:22:53:288.9
29 Dec, 11:53:28 AM
1.2667 03:17:47:527.0
30 Dec, 06:47:52 AM
28
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 40°31'S 149°06'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 9.7 178 03:06:02:458.1
29 Dec, 07:02:45 PM
1.1826 03:20:17:496.8
30 Dec, 09:17:49 AM
29
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 40°31'S 149°08'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 10.7 179 03:06:10:148.0
29 Dec, 07:10:14 PM
1.1883 03:20:53:246.8
30 Dec, 09:53:24 AM
30
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 39°46'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 7.9 221 03:16:09:397.1
30 Dec, 05:09:39 AM
1.0596 03:21:24:556.7
30 Dec, 10:24:55 AM
31
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 39°59'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.1 177 03:16:00:567.1
30 Dec, 05:00:56 AM
1.0771 03:22:48:066.6
30 Dec, 11:48:06 AM
32
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 40°16'S 149°23'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 8.1 186 03:15:16:437.2
30 Dec, 04:16:43 AM
1.0981 03:23:50:266.6
30 Dec, 12:50:26 PM
33
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 40°40'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 9.8 193 03:10:45:057.6
29 Dec, 11:45:05 PM
1.1750 04:01:13:586.5
30 Dec, 02:13:58 PM
34
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 40°33'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 10.7 193 03:14:16:077.3
30 Dec, 03:16:07 AM
1.1302 04:01:30:036.4
30 Dec, 02:30:03 PM
35
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 4.3 243 04:13:15:415.8
31 Dec, 02:15:41 AM
0.8935 04:01:37:306.4
30 Dec, 02:37:30 PM
36
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 41°09'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 12.4 186 03:00:29:288.7
29 Dec, 01:29:28 PM
1.3622 04:02:44:516.4
30 Dec, 03:44:51 PM
37
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 40°02'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.0 207 03:20:00:216.8
30 Dec, 09:00:21 AM
1.0916 04:04:26:016.3
30 Dec, 05:26:01 PM
38
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 39°40'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.1 218 03:19:43:546.8
30 Dec, 08:43:54 AM
1.1132 04:06:06:566.2
30 Dec, 07:06:56 PM
39
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 6.9 241 04:03:40:476.3
30 Dec, 04:40:47 PM
1.0281 04:06:28:516.1
30 Dec, 07:28:51 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°35'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 7.9 225 04:00:05:446.5
30 Dec, 01:05:44 PM
1.0716 04:06:58:346.1
30 Dec, 07:58:34 PM
41
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°54'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 8.3 172 04:02:42:466.4
30 Dec, 03:42:46 PM
1.0443 04:07:05:096.1
30 Dec, 08:05:09 PM
42
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 40°03'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 10.7 180 03:14:14:187.3
30 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
1.1983 04:07:20:226.1
30 Dec, 08:20:22 PM
43
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°45'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 6.8 247 04:01:49:346.4
30 Dec, 02:49:34 PM
1.0722 04:08:53:216.0
30 Dec, 09:53:21 PM
44
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 39°49'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.2 213 03:21:36:156.7
30 Dec, 10:36:15 AM
1.1276 04:09:32:536.0
30 Dec, 10:32:53 PM
45
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 40°03'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 7.3 192 04:03:32:036.3
30 Dec, 04:32:03 PM
1.0830 04:11:47:445.8
31 Dec, 12:47:44 AM
46
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 39°55'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 7.7 227 03:21:34:096.7
30 Dec, 10:34:09 AM
1.1747 04:13:54:575.7
31 Dec, 02:54:57 AM
47
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°56'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 4.5 242 04:07:13:586.1
30 Dec, 08:13:58 PM
1.0678 04:14:13:555.7
31 Dec, 03:13:55 AM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°10'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 6.3 186 03:19:34:356.9
30 Dec, 08:34:35 AM
1.2113 04:14:55:355.7
31 Dec, 03:55:35 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 39°09'S 149°54'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 6.2 216 04:05:49:226.2
30 Dec, 06:49:22 PM
1.1083 04:16:51:015.6
31 Dec, 05:51:01 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 40°03'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 9.8 228 04:05:06:016.2
30 Dec, 06:06:01 PM
1.1925 05:00:33:435.2
31 Dec, 01:33:43 PM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied