Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:40

28 December, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°34'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 17.0 211 02:02:49:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:49:27 PM
1.5070 03:04:35:318.2
29 Dec, 05:35:31 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 41°08'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
181.6 11.2 213 02:06:15:0911.6
28 Dec, 07:15:09 PM
1.4127 03:04:38:338.2
29 Dec, 05:38:33 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 42°42'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
78.0 7.2 252 01:17:25:3615.2
28 Dec, 06:25:36 AM
1.8830 03:06:00:238.1
29 Dec, 07:00:23 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 41°21'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 13.1 207 02:05:03:3111.8
28 Dec, 06:03:31 PM
1.4934 03:07:14:167.9
29 Dec, 08:14:16 PM
5
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 38°50'S 149°42'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 7.4 193 03:01:39:448.5
29 Dec, 02:39:44 PM
1.0771 03:07:20:307.9
29 Dec, 08:20:30 PM
6
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 42°46'S 148°34'E
20nm E of Maria Island
78.2 16.4 172 01:17:23:4615.2
28 Dec, 06:23:46 AM
1.9173 03:07:22:087.9
29 Dec, 08:22:08 PM
7
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 40°56'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.0 8.8 199 02:09:12:2511.0
28 Dec, 10:12:25 PM
1.3989 03:08:01:367.9
29 Dec, 09:01:36 PM
8
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°34'S 150°25'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 8.9 184 03:06:28:518.0
29 Dec, 07:28:51 PM
1.0281 03:08:41:107.8
29 Dec, 09:41:10 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 40°50'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 8.2 166 02:09:20:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:20:36 PM
1.4104 03:08:52:377.8
29 Dec, 09:52:37 PM
10
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 41°29'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 16.9 195 02:04:09:1612.0
28 Dec, 05:09:16 PM
1.5562 03:09:09:467.7
29 Dec, 10:09:46 PM
11
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 38°45'S 150°09'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 6.7 195 03:00:06:598.7
29 Dec, 01:06:59 PM
1.1276 03:09:19:067.7
29 Dec, 10:19:06 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 40°40'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.7 8.1 194 02:11:11:4010.6
29 Dec, 12:11:40 AM
1.3770 03:09:30:397.7
29 Dec, 10:30:39 PM
13
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 41°21'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
167.3 13.2 206 02:03:57:5012.1
28 Dec, 04:57:50 PM
1.5755 03:09:52:097.7
29 Dec, 10:52:09 PM
14
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°38'S 149°58'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 5.8 195 03:05:56:228.1
29 Dec, 06:56:22 PM
1.0596 03:10:35:057.6
29 Dec, 11:35:05 PM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 41°05'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 11.6 199 02:05:58:0711.6
28 Dec, 06:58:07 PM
1.5338 03:10:46:377.6
29 Dec, 11:46:37 PM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 40°33'S 149°01'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 7.4 208 02:11:34:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:34:05 AM
1.3913 03:10:52:377.6
29 Dec, 11:52:37 PM
17
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°57'S 150°28'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.2 187 03:06:08:458.0
29 Dec, 07:08:45 PM
1.0678 03:11:26:397.5
30 Dec, 12:26:39 AM
18
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 39°35'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 7.1 211 03:01:51:268.5
29 Dec, 02:51:26 PM
1.1336 03:11:43:287.5
30 Dec, 12:43:28 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 39°33'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 7.7 213 02:23:28:198.8
29 Dec, 12:28:19 PM
1.1796 03:12:18:307.5
30 Dec, 01:18:30 AM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°01'S 150°07'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
368.4 7.4 196 03:22:30:096.6
30 Dec, 11:30:09 AM
0.8935 03:12:26:177.4
30 Dec, 01:26:17 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 39°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 4.5 170 02:22:13:518.9
29 Dec, 11:13:51 AM
1.2024 03:12:26:447.4
30 Dec, 01:26:44 AM
22
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°35'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 5.0 247 03:01:53:198.5
29 Dec, 02:53:19 PM
1.1457 03:12:39:157.4
30 Dec, 01:39:15 AM
23
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°34'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 8.0 206 03:07:18:447.9
29 Dec, 08:18:44 PM
1.0716 03:12:59:287.4
30 Dec, 01:59:28 AM
24
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 39°12'S 149°58'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 2.9 178 03:05:34:428.1
29 Dec, 06:34:42 PM
1.0981 03:13:11:207.4
30 Dec, 02:11:20 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 39°27'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 6.0 206 03:02:18:108.5
29 Dec, 03:18:10 PM
1.1519 03:13:35:227.3
30 Dec, 02:35:22 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 39°00'S 150°33'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 8.2 206 03:07:03:507.9
29 Dec, 08:03:50 PM
1.0830 03:13:37:347.3
30 Dec, 02:37:34 AM
27
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 39°29'S 150°25'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 8.1 170 03:03:51:268.3
29 Dec, 04:51:26 PM
1.1302 03:13:44:027.3
30 Dec, 02:44:02 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 40°23'S 149°17'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 2.3 223 02:15:51:379.8
29 Dec, 04:51:37 AM
1.3442 03:13:50:287.3
30 Dec, 02:50:28 AM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°52'S 150°25'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 6.9 232 03:10:16:317.6
29 Dec, 11:16:31 PM
1.0443 03:13:55:127.3
30 Dec, 02:55:12 AM
30
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 38°46'S 149°47'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 10.2 196 02:23:45:448.8
29 Dec, 12:45:44 PM
1.1983 03:13:59:347.3
30 Dec, 02:59:34 AM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 39°10'S 149°37'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 6.6 227 03:06:00:408.1
29 Dec, 07:00:40 PM
1.1051 03:14:12:367.3
30 Dec, 03:12:36 AM
32
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 38°33'S 150°20'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 6.6 208 03:05:42:008.1
29 Dec, 06:42:00 PM
1.1132 03:14:29:447.3
30 Dec, 03:29:44 AM
33
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 39°05'S 150°11'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 9.7 191 03:07:28:097.9
29 Dec, 08:28:09 PM
1.0916 03:14:44:557.2
30 Dec, 03:44:55 AM
34
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°19'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 5.4 184 02:19:48:279.3
29 Dec, 08:48:27 AM
1.2902 03:15:29:077.2
30 Dec, 04:29:07 AM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 39°28'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
285.3 7.6 229 03:02:51:568.4
29 Dec, 03:51:56 PM
1.1750 03:15:58:017.1
30 Dec, 04:58:01 AM
36
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 40°01'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 5.9 187 02:23:01:278.8
29 Dec, 12:01:27 PM
1.2585 03:17:23:027.0
30 Dec, 06:23:02 AM
37
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 39°44'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 7.5 198 03:01:35:418.5
29 Dec, 02:35:41 PM
1.2171 03:17:34:207.0
30 Dec, 06:34:20 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 39°32'S 149°38'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
274.9 10.7 196 02:22:51:428.9
29 Dec, 11:51:42 AM
1.2667 03:17:45:387.0
30 Dec, 06:45:38 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 39°08'S 149°37'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
296.9 8.9 204 03:04:35:258.2
29 Dec, 05:35:25 PM
1.1826 03:18:34:326.9
30 Dec, 07:34:32 AM
40
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 40°19'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 1.7 233 02:19:04:559.4
29 Dec, 08:04:55 AM
1.3563 03:18:59:006.9
30 Dec, 07:59:00 AM
41
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 6.4 156 02:19:58:289.2
29 Dec, 08:58:28 AM
1.3560 03:20:10:246.8
30 Dec, 09:10:24 AM
42
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 38°53'S 150°13'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 8.9 195 03:07:03:417.9
29 Dec, 08:03:41 PM
1.1747 03:20:52:246.8
30 Dec, 09:52:24 AM
43
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 40°15'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 5.0 194 02:20:59:279.1
29 Dec, 09:59:27 AM
1.3471 03:20:56:156.8
30 Dec, 09:56:15 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 39°11'S 149°57'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 1.1 203 03:04:45:048.2
29 Dec, 05:45:04 PM
1.2113 03:20:58:076.8
30 Dec, 09:58:07 AM
45
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°43'S 150°57'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 7.3 191 03:14:43:327.2
30 Dec, 03:43:32 AM
1.0722 03:20:59:146.8
30 Dec, 09:59:14 AM
46
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 40°21'S 149°06'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 5.7 171 02:18:23:049.5
29 Dec, 07:23:04 AM
1.4117 03:21:42:546.7
30 Dec, 10:42:54 AM
47
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 39°34'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 9.0 203 02:22:26:478.9
29 Dec, 11:26:47 AM
1.3622 03:23:57:436.5
30 Dec, 12:57:43 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 39°15'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 2.3 221 03:08:53:147.8
29 Dec, 09:53:14 PM
1.1883 04:00:07:066.5
30 Dec, 01:07:06 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 37°59'S 149°58'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 9.3 174 03:17:38:327.0
30 Dec, 06:38:32 AM
1.1083 04:03:21:026.3
30 Dec, 04:21:02 PM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 39°11'S 150°44'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 8.0 191 03:14:32:117.3
30 Dec, 03:32:11 AM
1.1925 04:07:11:416.1
30 Dec, 08:11:41 PM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied