Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:10:00

28 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 10.7 229 02:01:07:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:07:29 PM
1.5070 03:02:01:518.5
29 Dec, 03:01:51 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 43°09'S 148°14'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 10.8 225 02:01:05:5212.8
28 Dec, 02:05:52 PM
1.5562 03:04:24:218.2
29 Dec, 05:24:21 PM
3
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 42°09'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 3.5 166 02:08:53:2811.0
28 Dec, 09:53:28 PM
1.3989 03:07:35:067.9
29 Dec, 08:35:06 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 42°40'S 148°38'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.5 10.3 205 02:05:42:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:42:16 PM
1.4934 03:08:12:087.8
29 Dec, 09:12:08 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 42°17'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 8.7 194 02:09:17:1311.0
28 Dec, 10:17:13 PM
1.4127 03:08:55:457.8
29 Dec, 09:55:45 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 42°44'S 148°27'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 12.3 221 02:04:26:2012.0
28 Dec, 05:26:20 PM
1.5755 03:10:37:037.6
29 Dec, 11:37:03 PM
8
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 41°45'S 148°52'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 9.5 221 02:12:27:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:27:16 AM
1.3770 03:11:14:457.5
30 Dec, 12:14:45 AM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 41°35'S 148°44'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 10.7 169 02:14:08:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:08:25 AM
1.3913 03:14:27:217.3
30 Dec, 03:27:21 AM
11
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 41°55'S 148°58'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 14.8 222 02:13:24:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:24:37 AM
1.4104 03:14:36:477.3
30 Dec, 03:36:47 AM
12
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 42°16'S 148°31'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 11.4 223 02:08:44:0911.1
28 Dec, 09:44:09 PM
1.5338 03:15:01:177.2
30 Dec, 04:01:17 AM
13
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 7.8 182 03:04:06:198.3
29 Dec, 05:06:19 PM
1.1796 03:17:46:267.0
30 Dec, 06:46:26 AM
14
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 40°27'S 149°38'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 7.1 234 03:06:26:388.0
29 Dec, 07:26:38 PM
1.1457 03:17:52:237.0
30 Dec, 06:52:23 AM
15
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 40°04'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 8.3 179 03:10:04:027.7
29 Dec, 11:04:02 PM
1.1051 03:18:41:336.9
30 Dec, 07:41:33 AM
16
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 40°28'S 149°47'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 7.1 251 03:08:34:017.8
29 Dec, 09:34:01 PM
1.1336 03:19:19:506.9
30 Dec, 08:19:50 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 40°49'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 8.1 173 03:04:40:538.2
29 Dec, 05:40:53 PM
1.2024 03:20:12:066.8
30 Dec, 09:12:06 AM
18
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 40°56'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 12.9 203 03:03:17:428.3
29 Dec, 04:17:42 PM
1.2585 03:22:45:326.6
30 Dec, 11:45:32 AM
19
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 40°21'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 7.1 248 03:10:22:337.6
29 Dec, 11:22:33 PM
1.1519 03:22:53:196.6
30 Dec, 11:53:19 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 41°06'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.0 8.6 221 03:01:39:048.5
29 Dec, 02:39:04 PM
1.2902 03:23:01:296.6
30 Dec, 12:01:29 PM
21
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°44'S 149°57'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 7.2 186 04:10:29:175.9
30 Dec, 11:29:17 PM
0.8935 03:23:08:496.6
30 Dec, 12:08:49 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 41°06'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 8.9 222 03:00:09:258.7
29 Dec, 01:09:25 PM
1.3471 04:01:12:096.5
30 Dec, 02:12:09 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 41°12'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 11.1 204 02:21:05:589.1
29 Dec, 10:05:58 AM
1.4117 04:01:32:526.4
30 Dec, 02:32:52 PM
24
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 40°37'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 10.1 179 03:08:24:027.8
29 Dec, 09:24:02 PM
1.2171 04:01:51:206.4
30 Dec, 02:51:20 PM
25
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 40°03'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 7.1 212 03:10:45:227.6
29 Dec, 11:45:22 PM
1.1826 04:01:52:036.4
30 Dec, 02:52:03 PM
26
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°31'S 150°24'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 11.2 259 03:19:52:436.8
30 Dec, 08:52:43 AM
1.0722 04:02:30:446.4
30 Dec, 03:30:44 PM
27
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 41°09'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 7.0 219 03:01:24:478.6
29 Dec, 02:24:47 PM
1.3442 04:02:40:556.4
30 Dec, 03:40:55 PM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 3.6 216 03:20:34:456.8
30 Dec, 09:34:45 AM
1.0678 04:02:51:226.4
30 Dec, 03:51:22 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 39°49'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 5.3 239 03:19:17:546.9
30 Dec, 08:17:54 AM
1.0830 04:02:52:346.4
30 Dec, 03:52:34 PM
30
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 41°06'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.9 9.5 249 03:00:57:318.6
29 Dec, 01:57:31 PM
1.3563 04:02:57:146.3
30 Dec, 03:57:14 PM
31
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 40°04'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 8.9 219 03:11:27:527.5
30 Dec, 12:27:52 AM
1.1883 04:03:10:516.3
30 Dec, 04:10:51 PM
32
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°19'S 150°01'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 3.3 252 04:00:42:436.5
30 Dec, 01:42:43 PM
1.0281 04:03:25:466.3
30 Dec, 04:25:46 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 40°33'S 149°42'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.9 10.4 173 03:06:57:408.0
29 Dec, 07:57:40 PM
1.2667 04:04:01:126.3
30 Dec, 05:01:12 PM
34
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 41°03'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 9.4 214 03:01:50:508.5
29 Dec, 02:50:50 PM
1.3560 04:04:08:136.3
30 Dec, 05:08:13 PM
35
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 39°20'S 149°26'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 7.8 201 03:23:28:586.6
30 Dec, 12:28:58 PM
1.0596 04:05:10:256.2
30 Dec, 06:10:25 PM
36
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 40°10'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 2.2 165 03:19:05:436.9
30 Dec, 08:05:43 AM
1.1302 04:06:57:216.1
30 Dec, 07:57:21 PM
37
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 40°34'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 9.5 165 03:04:20:168.2
29 Dec, 05:20:16 PM
1.3622 04:07:59:146.0
30 Dec, 08:59:14 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°34'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 3.8 260 04:03:53:516.3
30 Dec, 04:53:51 PM
1.0443 04:08:19:236.0
30 Dec, 09:19:23 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°15'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 5.5 209 04:01:36:196.4
30 Dec, 02:36:19 PM
1.0716 04:08:35:386.0
30 Dec, 09:35:38 PM
40
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 39°18'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 4.5 169 03:23:00:016.6
30 Dec, 12:00:01 PM
1.1132 04:09:45:165.9
30 Dec, 10:45:16 PM
41
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 39°29'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
272.4 8.1 188 04:02:21:526.4
30 Dec, 03:21:52 PM
1.0771 04:09:56:545.9
30 Dec, 10:56:54 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 39°52'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 3.8 186 04:01:07:136.5
30 Dec, 02:07:13 PM
1.0981 04:10:38:525.9
30 Dec, 11:38:52 PM
43
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 1.2 207 03:20:05:496.8
30 Dec, 09:05:49 AM
1.1750 04:12:12:505.8
31 Dec, 01:12:50 AM
44
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 39°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 4.0 228 04:05:34:176.2
30 Dec, 06:34:17 PM
1.0916 04:14:52:315.7
31 Dec, 03:52:31 AM
45
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 39°26'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 4.7 285 04:04:29:526.3
30 Dec, 05:29:52 PM
1.1276 04:17:19:175.5
31 Dec, 06:19:17 AM
46
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 39°32'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.4 7.2 164 03:22:50:306.6
30 Dec, 11:50:30 AM
1.1983 04:17:38:565.5
31 Dec, 06:38:56 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 38°48'S 150°02'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 7.4 186 04:06:38:506.1
30 Dec, 07:38:50 PM
1.1083 04:17:45:505.5
31 Dec, 06:45:50 AM
48
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 39°50'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 4.5 224 04:01:19:126.5
30 Dec, 02:19:12 PM
1.1925 04:20:03:155.4
31 Dec, 09:03:15 AM
49
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 39°34'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 3.4 210 04:03:57:266.3
30 Dec, 04:57:26 PM
1.1747 04:21:25:115.4
31 Dec, 10:25:11 AM
50
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 3.0 196 04:06:39:496.1
30 Dec, 07:39:49 PM
1.2113 05:04:21:235.1
31 Dec, 05:21:23 PM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied