Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:15:00

28 December, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 43°03'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 9.7 209 02:07:34:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:34:57 PM
1.4127 03:06:31:178.0
29 Dec, 07:31:17 PM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 41°40'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
148.9 14.1 229 02:18:00:289.5
29 Dec, 07:00:28 AM
1.2024 03:07:22:047.9
29 Dec, 08:22:04 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 42°50'S 148°20'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 12.0 216 02:09:02:0311.0
28 Dec, 10:02:03 PM
1.3989 03:07:47:067.9
29 Dec, 08:47:06 PM
6
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 41°51'S 149°09'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.9 15.9 214 02:15:39:559.9
29 Dec, 04:39:55 AM
1.2585 03:08:07:227.8
29 Dec, 09:07:22 PM
7
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°07'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 17.7 159 02:14:23:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:23:49 AM
1.2902 03:08:30:167.8
29 Dec, 09:30:16 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 8.3 286 02:05:54:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:54:58 PM
1.4934 03:08:31:067.8
29 Dec, 09:31:06 PM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
10
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°09'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 9.3 221 03:00:07:548.7
29 Dec, 01:07:54 PM
1.1457 03:10:38:297.6
29 Dec, 11:38:29 PM
11
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
12
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 41°10'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 10.6 176 03:01:32:578.5
29 Dec, 02:32:57 PM
1.1336 03:11:22:317.5
30 Dec, 12:22:31 AM
13
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 41°25'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 11.8 231 02:20:41:429.1
29 Dec, 09:41:42 AM
1.2171 03:11:36:317.5
30 Dec, 12:36:31 AM
14
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 42°03'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 13.0 228 02:13:38:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:38:50 AM
1.3563 03:11:36:447.5
30 Dec, 12:36:44 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 42°08'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 15.3 157 02:14:24:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:24:15 AM
1.3442 03:11:53:017.5
30 Dec, 12:53:01 AM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 42°08'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 20.5 160 02:14:20:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:20:17 AM
1.3471 03:11:58:327.5
30 Dec, 12:58:32 AM
17
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 42°07'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 10.3 161 02:13:56:2410.1
29 Dec, 02:56:24 AM
1.3560 03:11:59:267.5
30 Dec, 12:59:26 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 41°21'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 8.4 178 02:23:43:318.8
29 Dec, 12:43:31 PM
1.1796 03:12:36:267.4
30 Dec, 01:36:26 AM
19
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 43°05'S 148°04'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.3 9.5 123 02:07:23:3011.3
28 Dec, 08:23:30 PM
1.5338 03:12:57:357.4
30 Dec, 01:57:35 AM
20
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 43°15'S 147°51'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.7 8.8 271 02:05:57:0711.6
28 Dec, 06:57:07 PM
1.5755 03:13:00:057.4
30 Dec, 02:00:05 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 42°13'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 9.7 221 02:12:20:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:20:34 AM
1.4117 03:13:11:097.4
30 Dec, 02:11:09 AM
22
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 9.3 194 02:13:23:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:23:23 AM
1.3913 03:13:24:417.4
30 Dec, 02:24:41 AM
23
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 40°43'S 149°08'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.4 8.1 210 03:05:31:538.1
29 Dec, 06:31:53 PM
1.1051 03:13:40:487.3
30 Dec, 02:40:48 AM
24
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 42°22'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 5.3 268 02:15:09:159.9
29 Dec, 04:09:15 AM
1.3770 03:14:57:487.2
30 Dec, 03:57:48 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°01'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.7 10.3 171 03:03:47:078.3
29 Dec, 04:47:07 PM
1.1519 03:15:17:497.2
30 Dec, 04:17:49 AM
26
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 41°21'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 11.3 157 02:21:40:409.0
29 Dec, 10:40:40 AM
1.2667 03:16:15:397.1
30 Dec, 05:15:39 AM
27
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 39°58'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.2 183 03:12:28:177.4
30 Dec, 01:28:17 AM
1.0596 03:17:30:217.0
30 Dec, 06:30:21 AM
28
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 40°44'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.7 6.9 174 03:04:38:468.2
29 Dec, 05:38:46 PM
1.1826 03:18:38:306.9
30 Dec, 07:38:30 AM
29
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 42°25'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 7.7 225 02:16:17:009.8
29 Dec, 05:17:00 AM
1.4104 03:18:39:556.9
30 Dec, 07:39:55 AM
30
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 40°44'S 149°08'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.4 8.1 169 03:05:12:258.1
29 Dec, 06:12:25 PM
1.1883 03:19:44:426.8
30 Dec, 08:44:42 AM
31
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 40°46'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 10.6 182 03:09:44:537.7
29 Dec, 10:44:53 PM
1.1302 03:20:23:306.8
30 Dec, 09:23:30 AM
32
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 40°11'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 10.2 171 03:13:49:207.3
30 Dec, 02:49:20 AM
1.0771 03:20:26:216.8
30 Dec, 09:26:21 AM
33
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 40°29'S 149°25'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.7 9.6 167 03:12:11:037.5
30 Dec, 01:11:03 AM
1.0981 03:20:26:336.8
30 Dec, 09:26:33 AM
34
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 40°55'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 9.0 202 03:06:57:478.0
29 Dec, 07:57:47 PM
1.1750 03:20:46:546.8
30 Dec, 09:46:54 AM
35
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 40°14'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 8.4 178 03:16:27:507.1
30 Dec, 05:27:50 AM
1.0916 04:00:34:026.5
30 Dec, 01:34:02 PM
36
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 6.2 220 03:19:14:466.9
30 Dec, 08:14:46 AM
1.0716 04:01:46:466.4
30 Dec, 02:46:46 PM
37
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 39°52'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 10.7 199 03:15:53:407.1
30 Dec, 04:53:40 AM
1.1132 04:01:50:396.4
30 Dec, 02:50:39 PM
38
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°07'S 149°42'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 5.5 228 04:14:19:225.7
31 Dec, 03:19:22 AM
0.8935 04:02:34:246.4
30 Dec, 03:34:24 PM
39
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°46'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 8.5 220 04:00:19:286.5
30 Dec, 01:19:28 PM
1.0281 04:03:01:526.3
30 Dec, 04:01:52 PM
40
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°05'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 9.0 182 03:22:58:306.6
30 Dec, 11:58:30 AM
1.0443 04:03:10:576.3
30 Dec, 04:10:57 PM
41
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 41°20'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 8.1 234 03:01:14:308.6
29 Dec, 02:14:30 PM
1.3622 04:03:46:116.3
30 Dec, 04:46:11 PM
42
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 40°17'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 10.1 184 03:20:37:006.8
30 Dec, 09:37:00 AM
1.0830 04:04:18:146.3
30 Dec, 05:18:14 PM
43
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 39°58'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 9.9 216 03:17:08:037.0
30 Dec, 06:08:03 AM
1.1276 04:04:30:286.3
30 Dec, 05:30:28 PM
44
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 40°16'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 9.6 178 03:12:29:267.4
30 Dec, 01:29:26 AM
1.1983 04:05:14:426.2
30 Dec, 06:14:42 PM
45
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°53'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 7.7 212 03:23:10:386.6
30 Dec, 12:10:38 PM
1.0722 04:06:02:566.2
30 Dec, 07:02:56 PM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°21'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 8.5 208 03:15:57:477.1
30 Dec, 04:57:47 AM
1.2113 04:10:32:595.9
30 Dec, 11:32:59 PM
47
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°03'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 5.2 244 04:04:36:276.2
30 Dec, 05:36:27 PM
1.0678 04:11:25:435.8
31 Dec, 12:25:43 AM
48
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 40°06'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 7.5 176 03:19:38:266.9
30 Dec, 08:38:26 AM
1.1747 04:11:39:015.8
31 Dec, 12:39:01 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 39°18'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 8.7 225 04:02:16:516.4
30 Dec, 03:16:51 PM
1.1083 04:12:55:295.8
31 Dec, 01:55:29 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 40°12'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 8.3 167 03:23:37:246.6
30 Dec, 12:37:24 PM
1.1925 04:18:01:515.5
31 Dec, 07:01:51 AM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied