Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:20

28 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 42°18'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 3.0 170 02:17:48:169.5
29 Dec, 06:48:16 AM
1.2024 03:07:07:247.9
29 Dec, 08:07:24 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 10.2 291 02:08:21:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:21:10 PM
1.4127 03:07:36:347.9
29 Dec, 08:36:34 PM
6
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 42°02'S 149°10'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 11.0 195 02:19:48:139.3
29 Dec, 08:48:13 AM
1.1796 03:07:58:527.9
29 Dec, 08:58:52 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 7.9 195 02:22:27:378.9
29 Dec, 11:27:37 AM
1.1519 03:09:09:477.7
29 Dec, 10:09:47 PM
8
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 42°01'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 6.2 186 02:18:41:379.4
29 Dec, 07:41:37 AM
1.2171 03:09:10:227.7
29 Dec, 10:10:22 PM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.1 8.1 313 02:10:04:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:04:47 PM
1.3989 03:09:14:527.7
29 Dec, 10:14:52 PM
10
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 41°48'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 9.2 208 02:23:55:588.7
29 Dec, 12:55:58 PM
1.1336 03:09:32:357.7
29 Dec, 10:32:35 PM
11
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 41°19'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 7.7 194 03:02:15:278.5
29 Dec, 03:15:27 PM
1.1051 03:10:03:437.7
29 Dec, 11:03:43 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
14
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 42°23'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 3.1 198 02:17:48:519.5
29 Dec, 06:48:51 AM
1.2585 03:10:49:387.6
29 Dec, 11:49:38 PM
15
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
78.9 11.2 230 02:13:37:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:37:13 AM
1.3563 03:11:34:327.5
30 Dec, 12:34:32 AM
16
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 42°58'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.7 9.9 209 02:13:05:5910.3
29 Dec, 02:05:59 AM
1.3770 03:12:08:047.5
30 Dec, 01:08:04 AM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.2 8.8 203 02:12:32:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:32:33 AM
1.3913 03:12:13:587.5
30 Dec, 01:13:58 AM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°37'S 148°52'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 13.8 228 02:17:24:109.6
29 Dec, 06:24:10 AM
1.2902 03:12:22:587.4
30 Dec, 01:22:58 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 42°43'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.5 13.1 226 02:14:54:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:54:10 AM
1.3471 03:12:44:117.4
30 Dec, 01:44:11 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 42°44'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 11.9 219 02:15:04:2710.0
29 Dec, 04:04:27 AM
1.3442 03:12:47:037.4
30 Dec, 01:47:03 AM
22
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 43°06'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 9.7 213 02:12:09:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:09:16 AM
1.4104 03:12:50:317.4
30 Dec, 01:50:31 AM
23
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 42°00'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 11.1 164 02:19:21:299.3
29 Dec, 08:21:29 AM
1.2667 03:13:19:217.4
30 Dec, 02:19:21 AM
24
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 41°34'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 11.1 187 03:00:45:358.6
29 Dec, 01:45:35 PM
1.1750 03:13:29:347.3
30 Dec, 02:29:34 AM
25
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 11.3 21 02:08:18:2911.2
28 Dec, 09:18:29 PM
1.5338 03:14:21:557.3
30 Dec, 03:21:55 AM
26
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 42°42'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 11.8 219 02:15:57:009.8
29 Dec, 04:57:00 AM
1.3560 03:14:42:587.2
30 Dec, 03:42:58 AM
27
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 41°19'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 6.1 203 03:01:11:038.6
29 Dec, 02:11:03 PM
1.1883 03:14:57:537.2
30 Dec, 03:57:53 AM
28
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 41°20'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 10.6 189 03:01:33:548.5
29 Dec, 02:33:54 PM
1.1826 03:14:59:537.2
30 Dec, 03:59:53 AM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°38'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 10.6 185 03:11:27:347.5
30 Dec, 12:27:34 AM
1.0443 03:15:09:247.2
30 Dec, 04:09:24 AM
30
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 40°42'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.8 11.0 210 03:09:11:477.7
29 Dec, 10:11:47 PM
1.0771 03:15:27:247.2
30 Dec, 04:27:24 AM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 8.8 210 02:13:58:5010.1
29 Dec, 02:58:50 AM
1.4117 03:15:29:537.2
30 Dec, 04:29:53 AM
32
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 40°48'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 8.0 206 03:09:39:057.7
29 Dec, 10:39:05 PM
1.0916 03:17:07:507.0
30 Dec, 06:07:50 AM
33
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 40°59'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 9.9 195 03:09:15:107.7
29 Dec, 10:15:10 PM
1.0981 03:17:13:257.0
30 Dec, 06:13:25 AM
34
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 40°51'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 6.4 197 03:10:32:147.6
29 Dec, 11:32:14 PM
1.0830 03:17:23:167.0
30 Dec, 06:23:16 AM
35
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 40°31'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 11.5 192 03:08:47:407.8
29 Dec, 09:47:40 PM
1.1276 03:19:06:146.9
30 Dec, 08:06:14 AM
36
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°22'S 148°48'E
33nm SE of Flinders Island
216.2 6.2 175 03:14:12:287.3
30 Dec, 03:12:28 AM
1.0596 03:19:20:456.9
30 Dec, 08:20:45 AM
37
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°13'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 7.3 212 03:16:57:147.1
30 Dec, 05:57:14 AM
1.0281 03:19:27:136.9
30 Dec, 08:27:13 AM
38
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 41°11'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
182.3 8.5 206 03:09:15:247.7
29 Dec, 10:15:24 PM
1.1302 03:19:50:116.8
30 Dec, 08:50:11 AM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°15'S 149°11'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 7.3 208 03:14:12:557.3
30 Dec, 03:12:55 AM
1.0716 03:20:23:186.8
30 Dec, 09:23:18 AM
40
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 40°24'S 149°13'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 7.9 195 03:11:19:567.5
30 Dec, 12:19:56 AM
1.1132 03:20:45:566.8
30 Dec, 09:45:56 AM
41
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 40°49'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 11.4 213 03:06:02:178.1
29 Dec, 07:02:17 PM
1.1983 03:21:30:476.7
30 Dec, 10:30:47 AM
42
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°21'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 10.5 201 03:15:32:247.2
30 Dec, 04:32:24 AM
1.0722 03:21:51:376.7
30 Dec, 10:51:37 AM
43
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 41°57'S 149°09'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 10.9 195 02:21:09:499.1
29 Dec, 10:09:49 AM
1.3622 03:22:12:536.7
30 Dec, 11:12:53 AM
44
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°31'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.7 8.8 196 03:16:40:147.1
30 Dec, 05:40:14 AM
1.0678 03:22:40:576.6
30 Dec, 11:40:57 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°29'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
274.9 1.2 161 04:10:35:275.9
30 Dec, 11:35:27 PM
0.8935 03:23:14:206.6
30 Dec, 12:14:20 PM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°53'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 8.9 154 03:07:52:277.9
29 Dec, 08:52:27 PM
1.2113 04:00:45:066.5
30 Dec, 01:45:06 PM
47
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 40°39'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 9.9 197 03:10:58:207.6
29 Dec, 11:58:20 PM
1.1747 04:01:28:036.4
30 Dec, 02:28:03 PM
48
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 40°49'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 9.4 208 03:10:00:477.7
29 Dec, 11:00:47 PM
1.1925 04:01:48:026.4
30 Dec, 02:48:02 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 39°39'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 3.5 226 04:04:50:556.2
30 Dec, 05:50:55 PM
1.1083 04:15:46:145.6
31 Dec, 04:46:14 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied