Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

28 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 9.1 306 02:08:16:4011.2
28 Dec, 09:16:40 PM
1.4127 03:07:30:137.9
29 Dec, 08:30:13 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
5
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 42°06'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 10.9 187 02:19:41:089.3
29 Dec, 08:41:08 AM
1.1796 03:07:50:317.9
29 Dec, 08:50:31 PM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 42°19'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 0.7 0 02:18:40:279.4
29 Dec, 07:40:27 AM
1.2024 03:08:10:087.8
29 Dec, 09:10:08 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°43'S 148°59'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 9.8 180 02:22:10:589.0
29 Dec, 11:10:58 AM
1.1519 03:08:50:377.8
29 Dec, 09:50:37 PM
8
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 41°51'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.9 10.4 204 02:23:33:168.8
29 Dec, 12:33:16 PM
1.1336 03:09:06:517.7
29 Dec, 10:06:51 PM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 8.0 312 02:10:05:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:05:49 PM
1.3989 03:09:16:197.7
29 Dec, 10:16:19 PM
10
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 7.5 141 02:18:57:289.4
29 Dec, 07:57:28 AM
1.2171 03:09:29:407.7
29 Dec, 10:29:40 PM
11
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 41°21'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 10.1 199 03:02:09:598.5
29 Dec, 03:09:59 PM
1.1051 03:09:57:417.7
29 Dec, 10:57:41 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
14
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 42°46'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.3 11.8 225 02:13:36:3510.2
29 Dec, 02:36:35 AM
1.3563 03:11:33:417.5
30 Dec, 12:33:41 AM
15
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 42°24'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 5.9 227 02:18:35:169.4
29 Dec, 07:35:16 AM
1.2585 03:11:48:037.5
30 Dec, 12:48:03 AM
16
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
17
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°40'S 148°48'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 14.5 222 02:17:05:019.7
29 Dec, 06:05:01 AM
1.2902 03:11:58:157.5
30 Dec, 12:58:15 AM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.6 10.5 207 02:13:03:3010.3
29 Dec, 02:03:30 AM
1.3770 03:12:04:387.5
30 Dec, 01:04:38 AM
19
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 43°01'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.1 9.5 201 02:12:33:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:33:21 AM
1.3913 03:12:15:057.5
30 Dec, 01:15:05 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 42°47'S 148°38'E
23nm E of Maria Island
79.6 12.4 233 02:14:50:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:50:07 AM
1.3442 03:12:27:477.4
30 Dec, 01:27:47 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 42°46'S 148°39'E
23nm E of Maria Island
80.5 12.2 218 02:14:43:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:43:49 AM
1.3471 03:12:30:147.4
30 Dec, 01:30:14 AM
22
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 43°08'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.0 9.2 217 02:12:08:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:08:03 AM
1.4104 03:12:48:487.4
30 Dec, 01:48:48 AM
23
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 41°37'S 149°23'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
155.3 10.4 212 03:00:19:058.7
29 Dec, 01:19:05 PM
1.1750 03:12:58:257.4
30 Dec, 01:58:25 AM
24
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 42°03'S 149°00'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 8.1 218 02:19:30:549.3
29 Dec, 08:30:54 AM
1.2667 03:13:31:177.3
30 Dec, 02:31:17 AM
25
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 9.3 199 03:10:33:227.6
29 Dec, 11:33:22 PM
1.0443 03:14:12:487.3
30 Dec, 03:12:48 AM
26
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 10.3 289 02:08:18:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:18:22 PM
1.5338 03:14:21:447.3
30 Dec, 03:21:44 AM
27
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 42°45'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 11.2 219 02:15:45:249.9
29 Dec, 04:45:24 AM
1.3560 03:14:27:157.3
30 Dec, 03:27:15 AM
28
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 40°44'S 149°08'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 10.7 206 03:08:35:057.8
29 Dec, 09:35:05 PM
1.0771 03:14:47:527.2
30 Dec, 03:47:52 AM
29
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 41°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 9.7 184 03:01:28:088.6
29 Dec, 02:28:08 PM
1.1826 03:14:53:047.2
30 Dec, 03:53:04 AM
30
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 41°22'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
158.1 8.0 206 03:01:12:328.6
29 Dec, 02:12:32 PM
1.1883 03:14:59:397.2
30 Dec, 03:59:39 AM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 9.9 216 02:14:01:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:01:59 AM
1.4117 03:15:34:197.2
30 Dec, 04:34:19 AM
32
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 40°51'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 7.7 204 03:09:03:437.8
29 Dec, 10:03:43 PM
1.0916 03:16:29:147.1
30 Dec, 05:29:14 AM
33
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 41°01'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.9 8.1 202 03:08:43:057.8
29 Dec, 09:43:05 PM
1.0981 03:16:38:117.1
30 Dec, 05:38:11 AM
34
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 40°54'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.1 208 03:09:54:507.7
29 Dec, 10:54:50 PM
1.0830 03:16:42:467.1
30 Dec, 05:42:46 AM
35
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 40°34'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.1 8.7 199 03:08:13:387.8
29 Dec, 09:13:38 PM
1.1276 03:18:27:516.9
30 Dec, 07:27:51 AM
36
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°15'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 6.7 210 03:16:47:347.1
30 Dec, 05:47:34 AM
1.0281 03:19:17:166.9
30 Dec, 08:17:16 AM
37
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 41°13'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 8.0 220 03:08:56:087.8
29 Dec, 09:56:08 PM
1.1302 03:19:28:246.9
30 Dec, 08:28:24 AM
38
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°24'S 148°48'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
214.3 6.8 165 03:14:29:587.3
30 Dec, 03:29:58 AM
1.0596 03:19:39:176.9
30 Dec, 08:39:17 AM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°17'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 6.4 195 03:13:58:477.3
30 Dec, 02:58:47 AM
1.0716 03:20:08:096.8
30 Dec, 09:08:09 AM
40
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 40°26'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
217.1 9.8 205 03:11:13:507.5
30 Dec, 12:13:50 AM
1.1132 03:20:39:086.8
30 Dec, 09:39:08 AM
41
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°23'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 10.4 198 03:14:32:247.3
30 Dec, 03:32:24 AM
1.0722 03:20:47:176.8
30 Dec, 09:47:17 AM
42
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 40°52'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 12.0 209 03:05:30:478.1
29 Dec, 06:30:47 PM
1.1983 03:20:53:026.8
30 Dec, 09:53:02 AM
43
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°34'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.6 9.0 198 03:15:17:377.2
30 Dec, 04:17:37 AM
1.0678 03:21:12:446.7
30 Dec, 10:12:44 AM
44
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 42°01'S 149°07'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 9.9 192 02:20:50:509.1
29 Dec, 09:50:50 AM
1.3622 03:21:47:016.7
30 Dec, 10:47:01 AM
45
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 40°42'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 9.0 201 03:10:09:567.6
29 Dec, 11:09:56 PM
1.1747 04:00:31:126.5
30 Dec, 01:31:12 PM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 40°52'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 7.5 196 03:09:04:337.7
29 Dec, 10:04:33 PM
1.1925 04:00:40:596.5
30 Dec, 01:40:59 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°30'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
273.9 5.9 193 04:12:20:125.8
31 Dec, 01:20:12 AM
0.8935 04:00:47:566.5
30 Dec, 01:47:56 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°56'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 9.2 154 03:07:59:477.9
29 Dec, 08:59:47 PM
1.2113 04:00:53:596.5
30 Dec, 01:53:59 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 39°41'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 2.2 154 04:05:53:486.2
30 Dec, 06:53:48 PM
1.1083 04:16:55:555.6
31 Dec, 05:55:55 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied