Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

28 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 40°50'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 9.7 168 02:06:15:0611.6
28 Dec, 07:15:06 PM
1.4127 03:04:38:298.2
29 Dec, 05:38:29 PM
2
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°15'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 9.0 189 02:03:17:3212.3
28 Dec, 04:17:32 PM
1.5070 03:05:17:518.1
29 Dec, 06:17:51 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 42°21'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 22.7 218 01:17:05:2415.3
28 Dec, 06:05:24 AM
1.8830 03:05:22:218.1
29 Dec, 06:22:21 PM
4
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 38°37'S 149°45'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 9.4 176 03:00:50:508.6
29 Dec, 01:50:50 PM
1.0771 03:06:27:498.0
29 Dec, 07:27:49 PM
5
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 40°35'S 149°16'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.0 11.5 172 02:07:41:0411.3
28 Dec, 08:41:04 PM
1.4104 03:06:32:148.0
29 Dec, 07:32:14 PM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 39°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 7.6 167 02:17:32:029.6
29 Dec, 06:32:02 AM
1.2024 03:06:47:538.0
29 Dec, 07:47:53 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 41°04'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 10.3 178 02:04:51:2011.9
28 Dec, 05:51:20 PM
1.4934 03:06:56:048.0
29 Dec, 07:56:04 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 40°26'S 149°19'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
218.2 11.6 159 02:09:43:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:43:15 PM
1.3770 03:07:28:547.9
29 Dec, 08:28:54 PM
9
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°13'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 1.1 183 02:13:37:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:37:39 AM
1.2902 03:07:30:427.9
29 Dec, 08:30:42 PM
10
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 40°40'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 10.5 156 02:08:52:1411.0
28 Dec, 09:52:14 PM
1.3989 03:07:33:227.9
29 Dec, 08:33:22 PM
11
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 39°03'S 149°39'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 6.9 203 03:00:00:558.7
29 Dec, 01:00:55 PM
1.1051 03:07:35:037.9
29 Dec, 08:35:03 PM
12
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 42°20'S 148°49'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 22.8 195 01:17:35:3315.1
28 Dec, 06:35:33 AM
1.9173 03:07:44:437.9
29 Dec, 08:44:43 PM
13
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 40°20'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
220.9 9.8 173 02:09:25:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:25:42 PM
1.3913 03:07:54:007.9
29 Dec, 08:54:00 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 40°13'S 149°15'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 8.3 187 02:11:31:5610.6
29 Dec, 12:31:56 AM
1.3442 03:08:01:247.9
29 Dec, 09:01:24 PM
15
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 41°10'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.3 9.0 168 02:03:44:0812.1
28 Dec, 04:44:08 PM
1.5562 03:08:30:397.8
29 Dec, 09:30:39 PM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 39°23'S 149°55'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 8.5 192 02:20:49:479.1
29 Dec, 09:49:47 AM
1.1796 03:09:11:307.7
29 Dec, 10:11:30 PM
17
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 39°18'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 6.6 169 02:22:30:018.9
29 Dec, 11:30:01 AM
1.1519 03:09:12:337.7
29 Dec, 10:12:33 PM
18
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 39°24'S 150°15'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 8.5 196 03:00:07:168.7
29 Dec, 01:07:16 PM
1.1336 03:09:45:237.7
29 Dec, 10:45:23 PM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 40°12'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 2.9 180 02:12:51:5010.3
29 Dec, 01:51:50 AM
1.3471 03:09:59:237.7
29 Dec, 10:59:23 PM
20
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°25'S 150°13'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 8.5 180 02:23:36:388.8
29 Dec, 12:36:38 PM
1.1457 03:10:02:397.7
29 Dec, 11:02:39 PM
21
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 39°53'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 5.8 145 02:17:18:529.6
29 Dec, 06:18:52 AM
1.2585 03:10:11:547.6
29 Dec, 11:11:54 PM
22
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 41°01'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 10.1 158 02:04:14:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:14:34 PM
1.5755 03:10:18:317.6
29 Dec, 11:18:31 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 40°14'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 3.7 298 02:12:56:0910.3
29 Dec, 01:56:09 AM
1.3560 03:10:37:447.6
29 Dec, 11:37:44 PM
24
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 40°45'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 11.7 158 02:06:01:4511.6
28 Dec, 07:01:45 PM
1.5338 03:10:52:127.6
29 Dec, 11:52:12 PM
25
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 39°01'S 150°01'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 6.7 184 03:03:32:068.3
29 Dec, 04:32:06 PM
1.0981 03:10:56:427.6
29 Dec, 11:56:42 PM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°44'S 150°31'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 10.6 184 03:05:49:178.1
29 Dec, 06:49:17 PM
1.0678 03:11:05:527.6
30 Dec, 12:05:52 AM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 39°37'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 7.0 172 02:20:41:479.1
29 Dec, 09:41:47 AM
1.2171 03:11:36:377.5
30 Dec, 12:36:37 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°19'S 150°29'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 9.2 197 03:09:26:047.7
29 Dec, 10:26:04 PM
1.0281 03:11:43:227.5
30 Dec, 12:43:22 AM
29
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 39°18'S 150°06'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 9.3 199 02:23:17:378.8
29 Dec, 12:17:37 PM
1.1750 03:11:46:127.5
30 Dec, 12:46:12 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 39°23'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
283.5 8.0 195 02:18:12:179.5
29 Dec, 07:12:17 AM
1.2667 03:11:51:417.5
30 Dec, 12:51:41 AM
31
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°25'S 150°04'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 11.9 197 03:07:16:427.9
29 Dec, 08:16:42 PM
1.0596 03:12:00:127.5
30 Dec, 01:00:12 AM
32
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 38°28'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 10.7 194 03:02:33:538.4
29 Dec, 03:33:53 PM
1.1276 03:12:04:457.5
30 Dec, 01:04:45 AM
33
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 40°11'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 7.3 195 02:14:09:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:09:35 AM
1.3563 03:12:18:267.5
30 Dec, 01:18:26 AM
34
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 39°00'S 149°39'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 8.5 195 02:23:27:138.8
29 Dec, 12:27:13 PM
1.1826 03:12:30:047.4
30 Dec, 01:30:04 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°47'S 150°34'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 8.4 178 03:06:08:248.0
29 Dec, 07:08:24 PM
1.0830 03:12:37:327.4
30 Dec, 01:37:32 AM
36
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 40°14'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 9.5 169 02:11:59:3410.5
29 Dec, 12:59:34 AM
1.4117 03:12:41:307.4
30 Dec, 01:41:30 AM
37
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 39°17'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 6.9 199 03:03:04:318.4
29 Dec, 04:04:31 PM
1.1302 03:12:51:007.4
30 Dec, 01:51:00 AM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°42'S 150°33'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 9.4 218 03:09:21:487.7
29 Dec, 10:21:48 PM
1.0443 03:12:58:047.4
30 Dec, 01:58:04 AM
39
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 38°32'S 149°54'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 10.2 182 03:00:06:298.7
29 Dec, 01:06:29 PM
1.1983 03:14:24:257.3
30 Dec, 03:24:25 AM
40
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 38°53'S 150°17'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 7.5 200 03:08:00:267.9
29 Dec, 09:00:26 PM
1.0916 03:15:20:097.2
30 Dec, 04:20:09 AM
41
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°19'S 150°31'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 10.2 201 03:10:42:287.6
29 Dec, 11:42:28 PM
1.0716 03:16:37:477.1
30 Dec, 05:37:47 AM
42
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 38°19'S 150°28'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 7.4 214 03:07:46:097.9
29 Dec, 08:46:09 PM
1.1132 03:16:47:577.1
30 Dec, 05:47:57 AM
43
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°47'S 150°08'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.0 206 04:03:23:596.3
30 Dec, 04:23:59 PM
0.8935 03:16:48:497.1
30 Dec, 05:48:49 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 39°08'S 149°52'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 8.1 197 03:03:02:088.4
29 Dec, 04:02:08 PM
1.1883 03:17:09:537.0
30 Dec, 06:09:53 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 39°00'S 149°58'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 8.3 177 03:02:00:228.5
29 Dec, 03:00:22 PM
1.2113 03:17:38:377.0
30 Dec, 06:38:37 AM
46
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 39°24'S 149°55'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 6.6 184 02:19:27:599.3
29 Dec, 08:27:59 AM
1.3622 03:19:54:106.8
30 Dec, 08:54:10 AM
47
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 38°40'S 150°18'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 9.0 194 03:07:57:267.9
29 Dec, 08:57:26 PM
1.1747 03:21:55:336.7
30 Dec, 10:55:33 AM
48
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°29'S 151°02'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.2 191 03:18:58:106.9
30 Dec, 07:58:10 AM
1.0722 04:01:32:156.4
30 Dec, 02:32:15 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 37°45'S 149°54'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
381.2 8.6 174 03:21:14:426.7
30 Dec, 10:14:42 AM
1.1083 04:07:20:366.1
30 Dec, 08:20:36 PM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 38°57'S 150°42'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 9.9 181 03:17:05:357.1
30 Dec, 06:05:35 AM
1.1925 04:10:14:365.9
30 Dec, 11:14:36 PM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied