Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

28 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.4 6.4 307 02:08:20:1411.2
28 Dec, 09:20:14 PM
1.4127 03:07:35:157.9
29 Dec, 08:35:15 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
5
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 42°11'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 8.0 216 02:19:40:199.3
29 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
1.1796 03:07:49:337.9
29 Dec, 08:49:33 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 41°55'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.4 7.4 167 02:23:19:478.8
29 Dec, 12:19:47 PM
1.1336 03:08:51:347.8
29 Dec, 09:51:34 PM
7
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 41°27'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
154.4 10.1 188 03:01:23:198.6
29 Dec, 02:23:19 PM
1.1051 03:09:06:067.7
29 Dec, 10:06:06 PM
8
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°47'S 149°00'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 8.4 177 02:22:31:048.9
29 Dec, 11:31:04 AM
1.1519 03:09:13:467.7
29 Dec, 10:13:46 PM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 8.7 316 02:10:12:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:12:19 PM
1.3989 03:09:25:247.7
29 Dec, 10:25:24 PM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 42°20'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 3.2 203 02:19:48:509.3
29 Dec, 08:48:50 AM
1.2024 03:09:32:227.7
29 Dec, 10:32:22 PM
11
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 42°08'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 9.2 184 02:19:24:199.3
29 Dec, 08:24:19 AM
1.2171 03:10:02:207.7
29 Dec, 11:02:20 PM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
14
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°44'S 148°43'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 7.8 223 02:16:38:409.7
29 Dec, 05:38:40 AM
1.2902 03:11:24:157.5
30 Dec, 12:24:15 AM
15
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 42°50'S 148°23'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
69.8 11.7 216 02:13:36:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:36:13 AM
1.3563 03:11:33:117.5
30 Dec, 12:33:11 AM
16
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
17
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 42°27'S 148°46'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 7.6 221 02:18:46:329.4
29 Dec, 07:46:32 AM
1.2585 03:12:02:137.5
30 Dec, 01:02:13 AM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 43°04'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 7.7 192 02:13:02:5810.3
29 Dec, 02:02:58 AM
1.3770 03:12:03:547.5
30 Dec, 01:03:54 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 42°51'S 148°32'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
73.6 12.0 216 02:14:36:0010.0
29 Dec, 03:36:00 AM
1.3442 03:12:08:497.5
30 Dec, 01:08:49 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 42°50'S 148°33'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 12.3 220 02:14:32:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:32:41 AM
1.3471 03:12:15:147.5
30 Dec, 01:15:14 AM
21
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 41°42'S 149°21'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 9.7 192 02:23:52:298.7
29 Dec, 12:52:29 PM
1.1750 03:12:27:107.4
30 Dec, 01:27:10 AM
22
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 43°05'S 148°06'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.2 5.8 198 02:12:44:1810.3
29 Dec, 01:44:18 AM
1.3913 03:12:30:197.4
30 Dec, 01:30:19 AM
23
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 9.1 218 02:12:09:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:09:55 AM
1.4104 03:12:51:267.4
30 Dec, 01:51:26 AM
24
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°46'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.0 10.2 197 03:09:49:407.7
29 Dec, 10:49:40 PM
1.0443 03:13:27:107.4
30 Dec, 02:27:10 AM
25
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 42°06'S 148°58'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 8.3 199 02:19:47:299.3
29 Dec, 08:47:29 AM
1.2667 03:13:52:177.3
30 Dec, 02:52:17 AM
26
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 40°49'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.8 9.5 213 03:07:49:407.9
29 Dec, 08:49:40 PM
1.0771 03:13:58:577.3
30 Dec, 02:58:57 AM
27
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 42°49'S 148°39'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
78.7 13.8 222 02:15:28:109.9
29 Dec, 04:28:10 AM
1.3560 03:14:03:527.3
30 Dec, 03:03:52 AM
28
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 41°28'S 148°52'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 11.3 176 03:01:01:178.6
29 Dec, 02:01:17 PM
1.1826 03:14:21:187.3
30 Dec, 03:21:18 AM
29
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.7 7.3 58 02:08:26:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:26:46 PM
1.5338 03:14:34:377.3
30 Dec, 03:34:37 AM
30
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 41°26'S 148°44'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 12.1 195 03:00:54:078.6
29 Dec, 01:54:07 PM
1.1883 03:14:37:467.3
30 Dec, 03:37:46 AM
31
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 41°06'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.3 8.7 187 03:07:43:507.9
29 Dec, 08:43:50 PM
1.0981 03:15:33:087.2
30 Dec, 04:33:08 AM
32
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 40°55'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 7.9 200 03:08:15:527.8
29 Dec, 09:15:52 PM
1.0916 03:15:37:007.2
30 Dec, 04:37:00 AM
33
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.1 7.8 198 02:14:06:2210.1
29 Dec, 03:06:22 AM
1.4117 03:15:40:317.2
30 Dec, 04:40:31 AM
34
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 40°57'S 149°47'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 9.1 197 03:09:17:577.7
29 Dec, 10:17:57 PM
1.0830 03:16:02:497.1
30 Dec, 05:02:49 AM
35
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 40°38'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.8 9.2 206 03:07:45:297.9
29 Dec, 08:45:29 PM
1.1276 03:17:56:077.0
30 Dec, 06:56:07 AM
36
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 41°17'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 10.5 206 03:07:45:497.9
29 Dec, 08:45:49 PM
1.1302 03:18:08:567.0
30 Dec, 07:08:56 AM
37
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°18'S 149°16'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 8.4 213 03:16:09:557.1
30 Dec, 05:09:55 AM
1.0281 03:18:38:346.9
30 Dec, 07:38:34 AM
38
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°39'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 11.2 188 03:13:36:407.3
30 Dec, 02:36:40 AM
1.0678 03:19:24:566.9
30 Dec, 08:24:56 AM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°21'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
220.8 8.8 212 03:13:25:157.4
30 Dec, 02:25:15 AM
1.0716 03:19:32:136.9
30 Dec, 08:32:13 AM
40
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°28'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
219.9 8.6 203 03:13:25:417.4
30 Dec, 02:25:41 AM
1.0722 03:19:35:456.9
30 Dec, 08:35:45 AM
41
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°28'S 148°50'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
211.3 7.2 157 03:14:51:477.2
30 Dec, 03:51:47 AM
1.0596 03:20:02:246.8
30 Dec, 09:02:24 AM
42
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 40°30'S 149°09'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 9.6 201 03:10:49:107.6
29 Dec, 11:49:10 PM
1.1132 03:20:11:416.8
30 Dec, 09:11:41 AM
43
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 40°57'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 11.3 215 03:04:59:248.2
29 Dec, 05:59:24 PM
1.1983 03:20:15:266.8
30 Dec, 09:15:26 AM
44
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 42°05'S 149°04'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 9.8 213 02:20:41:389.1
29 Dec, 09:41:38 AM
1.3622 03:21:34:296.7
30 Dec, 10:34:29 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 40°57'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 10.4 203 03:07:39:177.9
29 Dec, 08:39:17 PM
1.1925 03:22:59:186.6
30 Dec, 11:59:18 AM
46
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 40°46'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 9.7 207 03:09:15:337.7
29 Dec, 10:15:33 PM
1.1747 03:23:27:196.6
30 Dec, 12:27:19 PM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°59'S 149°13'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.7 9.6 155 03:08:24:117.8
29 Dec, 09:24:11 PM
1.2113 04:01:23:326.5
30 Dec, 02:23:32 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°32'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
272.1 4.4 208 04:13:57:535.7
31 Dec, 02:57:53 AM
0.8935 04:02:15:136.4
30 Dec, 03:15:13 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 39°42'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 3.1 220 04:08:47:576.0
30 Dec, 09:47:57 PM
1.1083 04:20:08:565.4
31 Dec, 09:08:56 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied