Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:10

28 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°00'S 148°17'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.2 10.8 219 02:00:51:3712.9
28 Dec, 01:51:37 PM
1.5070 03:01:37:578.5
29 Dec, 02:37:57 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 43°03'S 148°25'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.7 11.4 236 02:00:57:5412.8
28 Dec, 01:57:54 PM
1.5562 03:04:11:588.2
29 Dec, 05:11:58 PM
3
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 42°03'S 148°54'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 4.1 194 02:08:51:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:51:45 PM
1.3989 03:07:32:427.9
29 Dec, 08:32:42 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 42°13'S 148°46'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 9.0 225 02:08:21:3911.1
28 Dec, 09:21:39 PM
1.4127 03:07:37:157.9
29 Dec, 08:37:15 PM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 42°34'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 7.0 224 02:05:29:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:29:48 PM
1.4934 03:07:53:317.9
29 Dec, 08:53:31 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
7
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 42°37'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 10.3 227 02:04:30:2812.0
28 Dec, 05:30:28 PM
1.5755 03:10:43:347.6
29 Dec, 11:43:34 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 41°36'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 12.8 214 02:13:42:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:42:04 AM
1.3770 03:12:57:457.4
30 Dec, 01:57:45 AM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 42°12'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.6 235 02:07:51:4511.2
28 Dec, 08:51:45 PM
1.5338 03:13:40:557.3
30 Dec, 02:40:55 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 41°28'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 10.2 196 02:14:50:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:50:19 AM
1.3913 03:15:25:387.2
30 Dec, 04:25:38 AM
12
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 40°24'S 149°42'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 8.0 181 03:04:45:128.2
29 Dec, 05:45:12 PM
1.1457 03:15:56:117.1
30 Dec, 04:56:11 AM
13
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 40°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.7 8.3 144 03:02:38:118.4
29 Dec, 03:38:11 PM
1.1796 03:16:02:287.1
30 Dec, 05:02:28 AM
14
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 40°26'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 1.3 0 03:05:40:138.1
29 Dec, 06:40:13 PM
1.1336 03:16:02:497.1
30 Dec, 05:02:49 AM
15
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 39°59'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 5.1 148 03:09:25:417.7
29 Dec, 10:25:41 PM
1.1051 03:17:59:107.0
30 Dec, 06:59:10 AM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 41°45'S 149°05'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 11.9 204 02:15:48:079.8
29 Dec, 04:48:07 AM
1.4104 03:17:59:117.0
30 Dec, 06:59:11 AM
17
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 5.7 191 03:06:43:378.0
29 Dec, 07:43:37 PM
1.1519 03:18:41:086.9
30 Dec, 07:41:08 AM
18
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°17'S 150°02'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.0 154 03:19:19:256.9
30 Dec, 08:19:25 AM
1.0281 03:21:53:236.7
30 Dec, 10:53:23 AM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 39°47'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 1.4 332 03:14:51:147.2
30 Dec, 03:51:14 AM
1.0830 03:22:03:466.7
30 Dec, 11:03:46 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 40°42'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 5.1 168 03:06:17:148.0
29 Dec, 07:17:14 PM
1.2024 03:22:07:576.7
30 Dec, 11:07:57 AM
21
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°29'S 150°26'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 8.1 265 03:15:47:527.2
30 Dec, 04:47:52 AM
1.0722 03:22:08:126.7
30 Dec, 11:08:12 AM
22
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°44'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 3.2 222 03:16:26:477.1
30 Dec, 05:26:47 AM
1.0678 03:22:26:356.7
30 Dec, 11:26:35 AM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°39'S 149°59'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 3.1 357 04:11:01:075.9
31 Dec, 12:01:07 AM
0.8935 03:23:37:166.6
30 Dec, 12:37:16 PM
24
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 39°58'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 2.2 161 03:09:12:297.7
29 Dec, 10:12:29 PM
1.1826 04:00:02:126.5
30 Dec, 01:02:12 PM
25
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 40°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.8 5.7 164 03:07:44:107.9
29 Dec, 08:44:10 PM
1.2171 04:01:02:496.5
30 Dec, 02:02:49 PM
26
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°33'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 3.2 141 03:21:09:556.7
30 Dec, 10:09:55 AM
1.0443 04:01:17:336.5
30 Dec, 02:17:33 PM
27
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 40°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.8 177 03:05:41:268.1
29 Dec, 06:41:26 PM
1.2585 04:01:46:256.4
30 Dec, 02:46:25 PM
28
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 40°27'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 8.2 148 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
1.2667 04:02:04:416.4
30 Dec, 03:04:41 PM
29
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 39°59'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 4.3 123 03:10:42:577.6
29 Dec, 11:42:57 PM
1.1883 04:02:17:286.4
30 Dec, 03:17:28 PM
30
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 40°06'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 5.0 187 03:15:39:147.2
30 Dec, 04:39:14 AM
1.1302 04:03:03:596.3
30 Dec, 04:03:59 PM
31
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°59'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 11.7 207 03:04:58:388.2
29 Dec, 05:58:38 PM
1.2902 04:03:18:586.3
30 Dec, 04:18:58 PM
32
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°12'S 149°51'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 4.2 142 03:21:26:256.7
30 Dec, 10:26:25 AM
1.0716 04:04:07:506.3
30 Dec, 05:07:50 PM
33
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 39°15'S 149°28'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 3.5 207 03:22:44:336.6
30 Dec, 11:44:33 AM
1.0596 04:04:23:216.3
30 Dec, 05:23:21 PM
34
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 39°15'S 149°51'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 4.0 203 03:18:11:477.0
30 Dec, 07:11:47 AM
1.1132 04:04:24:246.3
30 Dec, 05:24:24 PM
35
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 39°50'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 2.6 194 03:19:28:446.9
30 Dec, 08:28:44 AM
1.0981 04:04:27:116.3
30 Dec, 05:27:11 PM
36
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 41°00'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 10.2 196 03:02:59:398.4
29 Dec, 03:59:39 PM
1.3471 04:05:01:296.2
30 Dec, 06:01:29 PM
37
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 41°01'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 10.6 204 03:02:35:318.4
29 Dec, 03:35:31 PM
1.3563 04:05:10:096.2
30 Dec, 06:10:09 PM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 40°11'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 4.9 174 03:14:17:467.3
30 Dec, 03:17:46 AM
1.1750 04:05:23:536.2
30 Dec, 06:23:53 PM
39
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 40°28'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 8.3 171 03:03:33:218.3
29 Dec, 04:33:21 PM
1.3622 04:06:55:206.1
30 Dec, 07:55:20 PM
40
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 41°02'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.2 10.7 198 03:04:40:558.2
29 Dec, 05:40:55 PM
1.3442 04:07:04:336.1
30 Dec, 08:04:33 PM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 41°02'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.8 12.7 181 03:01:23:018.6
29 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
1.4117 04:07:35:446.1
30 Dec, 08:35:44 PM
42
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 39°40'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 3.9 222 03:22:58:576.6
30 Dec, 11:58:57 AM
1.0916 04:07:40:586.1
30 Dec, 08:40:58 PM
43
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 39°25'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 4.9 274 03:21:12:186.7
30 Dec, 10:12:18 AM
1.1276 04:09:05:536.0
30 Dec, 10:05:53 PM
44
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 40°56'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 10.8 209 03:05:52:528.1
29 Dec, 06:52:52 PM
1.3560 04:09:36:245.9
30 Dec, 10:36:24 PM
45
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 39°23'S 149°18'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 6.0 187 04:04:31:166.3
30 Dec, 05:31:16 PM
1.0771 04:12:16:175.8
31 Dec, 01:16:17 AM
46
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 39°29'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 4.1 184 03:18:24:096.9
30 Dec, 07:24:09 AM
1.1983 04:12:19:465.8
31 Dec, 01:19:46 AM
47
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 39°32'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 2.7 251 03:21:16:296.7
30 Dec, 10:16:29 AM
1.1747 04:13:34:115.7
31 Dec, 02:34:11 AM
48
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 39°49'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 2.5 242 03:20:54:086.8
30 Dec, 09:54:08 AM
1.1925 04:14:47:095.7
31 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 38°42'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 3.2 135 04:07:28:426.1
30 Dec, 08:28:42 PM
1.1083 04:18:41:065.5
31 Dec, 07:41:06 AM
50
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 2.1 186 04:00:32:126.5
30 Dec, 01:32:12 PM
1.2113 04:20:56:065.4
31 Dec, 09:56:06 AM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied