Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

28 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°03'S 148°14'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 10.3 221 02:00:57:4112.8
28 Dec, 01:57:41 PM
1.5070 03:01:47:058.5
29 Dec, 02:47:05 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 43°05'S 148°21'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.9 12.9 240 02:01:01:4112.8
28 Dec, 02:01:41 PM
1.5562 03:04:17:518.2
29 Dec, 05:17:51 PM
3
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 42°05'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 10.9 231 02:08:46:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:46:06 PM
1.3989 03:07:24:487.9
29 Dec, 08:24:48 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 42°15'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.3 251 02:08:33:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:33:25 PM
1.4127 03:07:53:537.9
29 Dec, 08:53:53 PM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 42°36'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 9.7 237 02:05:49:3111.7
28 Dec, 06:49:31 PM
1.4934 03:08:22:587.8
29 Dec, 09:22:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
7
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 42°40'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.9 9.7 222 02:04:30:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:30:22 PM
1.5755 03:10:43:247.6
29 Dec, 11:43:24 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 41°40'S 148°55'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 10.7 201 02:13:07:5010.3
29 Dec, 02:07:50 AM
1.3770 03:12:10:367.5
30 Dec, 01:10:36 AM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 41°31'S 148°46'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 11.8 188 02:14:09:4310.1
29 Dec, 03:09:43 AM
1.3913 03:14:29:097.3
30 Dec, 03:29:09 AM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 42°13'S 148°33'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 4.9 189 02:08:24:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:24:46 PM
1.5338 03:14:31:337.3
30 Dec, 03:31:33 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.5 14.4 231 02:14:22:5510.1
29 Dec, 03:22:55 AM
1.4104 03:15:59:017.1
30 Dec, 04:59:01 AM
13
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 40°26'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 5.9 216 03:05:26:448.1
29 Dec, 06:26:44 PM
1.1457 03:16:43:467.1
30 Dec, 05:43:46 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 40°32'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.1 6.9 150 03:03:29:078.3
29 Dec, 04:29:07 PM
1.1796 03:17:02:337.1
30 Dec, 06:02:33 AM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 40°26'S 149°49'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 7.9 207 03:06:47:298.0
29 Dec, 07:47:29 PM
1.1336 03:17:19:057.0
30 Dec, 06:19:05 AM
16
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 40°01'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 8.9 198 03:10:28:367.6
29 Dec, 11:28:36 PM
1.1051 03:19:08:426.9
30 Dec, 08:08:42 AM
17
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 40°19'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 6.0 211 03:08:02:387.8
29 Dec, 09:02:38 PM
1.1519 03:20:12:096.8
30 Dec, 09:12:09 AM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 40°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 6.8 161 03:06:05:348.0
29 Dec, 07:05:34 PM
1.2024 03:21:53:566.7
30 Dec, 10:53:56 AM
19
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°30'S 150°24'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 4.0 194 03:17:17:207.0
30 Dec, 06:17:20 AM
1.0722 03:23:44:086.6
30 Dec, 12:44:08 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 5.8 210 04:11:13:415.9
31 Dec, 12:13:41 AM
0.8935 03:23:48:306.6
30 Dec, 12:48:30 PM
21
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 39°48'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 2.9 257 03:16:36:487.1
30 Dec, 05:36:48 AM
1.0830 03:23:58:066.5
30 Dec, 12:58:06 PM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°18'S 150°03'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 3.8 221 03:21:22:166.7
30 Dec, 10:22:16 AM
1.0281 03:23:59:416.5
30 Dec, 12:59:41 PM
23
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°44'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 3.3 225 03:18:01:577.0
30 Dec, 07:01:57 AM
1.0678 04:00:08:126.5
30 Dec, 01:08:12 PM
24
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 40°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 11.0 180 03:04:51:288.2
29 Dec, 05:51:28 PM
1.2585 04:00:43:326.5
30 Dec, 01:43:32 PM
25
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 41°02'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 10.9 204 03:03:09:548.4
29 Dec, 04:09:54 PM
1.2902 04:00:58:406.5
30 Dec, 01:58:40 PM
26
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 40°33'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 7.4 151 03:08:03:147.8
29 Dec, 09:03:14 PM
1.2171 04:01:26:016.4
30 Dec, 02:26:01 PM
27
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 39°59'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 6.9 172 03:10:51:067.6
29 Dec, 11:51:06 PM
1.1826 04:01:58:496.4
30 Dec, 02:58:49 PM
28
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 40°29'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.7 7.1 147 03:06:14:528.0
29 Dec, 07:14:52 PM
1.2667 04:03:06:596.3
30 Dec, 04:06:59 PM
29
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 41°03'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 9.7 210 03:01:43:598.5
29 Dec, 02:43:59 PM
1.3471 04:03:19:336.3
30 Dec, 04:19:33 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°34'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 2.6 242 03:23:36:576.6
30 Dec, 12:36:57 PM
1.0443 04:03:51:066.3
30 Dec, 04:51:06 PM
31
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 41°03'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.6 8.7 233 03:01:37:338.5
29 Dec, 02:37:33 PM
1.3563 04:03:51:316.3
30 Dec, 04:51:31 PM
32
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 40°00'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 5.8 203 03:12:03:027.5
30 Dec, 01:03:02 AM
1.1883 04:03:52:386.3
30 Dec, 04:52:38 PM
33
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 41°06'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.8 13.0 186 02:23:13:208.8
29 Dec, 12:13:20 PM
1.4117 04:04:32:406.2
30 Dec, 05:32:40 PM
34
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 40°08'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 5.2 151 03:17:04:377.1
30 Dec, 06:04:37 AM
1.1302 04:04:40:296.2
30 Dec, 05:40:29 PM
35
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 41°05'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.1 7.7 200 03:03:06:548.4
29 Dec, 04:06:54 PM
1.3442 04:04:58:106.2
30 Dec, 05:58:10 PM
36
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 39°17'S 149°27'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 5.6 206 04:00:07:156.5
30 Dec, 01:07:15 PM
1.0596 04:05:50:596.2
30 Dec, 06:50:59 PM
37
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 5.0 244 03:19:37:456.9
30 Dec, 08:37:45 AM
1.1132 04:06:00:066.2
30 Dec, 07:00:06 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°13'S 149°51'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 5.4 235 03:23:28:196.6
30 Dec, 12:28:19 PM
1.0716 04:06:18:286.1
30 Dec, 07:18:28 PM
39
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 39°50'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 1.9 201 03:21:49:196.7
30 Dec, 10:49:19 AM
1.0981 04:07:01:336.1
30 Dec, 08:01:33 PM
40
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 40°59'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 10.1 208 03:04:09:198.2
29 Dec, 05:09:19 PM
1.3560 04:07:16:006.1
30 Dec, 08:16:00 PM
41
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 40°13'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 2.4 133 03:15:56:517.1
30 Dec, 04:56:51 AM
1.1750 04:07:20:186.1
30 Dec, 08:20:18 PM
42
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 40°30'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 9.1 153 03:04:08:588.3
29 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
1.3622 04:07:43:516.1
30 Dec, 08:43:51 PM
43
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 39°41'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 3.2 184 04:01:30:576.4
30 Dec, 02:30:57 PM
1.0916 04:10:26:545.9
30 Dec, 11:26:54 PM
44
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 39°26'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 4.1 236 03:23:51:346.6
30 Dec, 12:51:34 PM
1.1276 04:12:05:285.8
31 Dec, 01:05:28 AM
45
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 39°25'S 149°17'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
276.6 6.4 199 04:04:47:006.2
30 Dec, 05:47:00 PM
1.0771 04:12:33:135.8
31 Dec, 01:33:13 AM
46
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 39°30'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
273.7 2.9 197 03:20:42:436.8
30 Dec, 09:42:43 AM
1.1983 04:15:05:485.7
31 Dec, 04:05:48 AM
47
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 39°33'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 1.7 245 03:23:47:506.6
30 Dec, 12:47:50 PM
1.1747 04:16:31:595.6
31 Dec, 05:31:59 AM
48
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 39°49'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 2.9 221 03:22:37:176.6
30 Dec, 11:37:17 AM
1.1925 04:16:50:105.6
31 Dec, 05:50:10 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 38°45'S 150°01'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 7.3 149 04:07:34:576.1
30 Dec, 08:34:57 PM
1.1083 04:18:48:025.5
31 Dec, 07:48:02 AM
50
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 39°47'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 1.8 210 04:02:54:476.4
30 Dec, 03:54:47 PM
1.2113 04:23:48:485.2
31 Dec, 12:48:48 PM
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied