Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:01:30

29 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.4127 03:10:12:04
29 Dec, 11:12:04 PM
6
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
7
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 42°29'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 6.8 209 03:00:57:008.6
29 Dec, 01:57:00 PM
1.1336 03:10:41:467.6
29 Dec, 11:41:46 PM
8
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°27'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 7.1 217 03:08:01:317.9
29 Dec, 09:01:31 PM
1.0443 03:11:34:137.5
30 Dec, 12:34:13 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
10
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 42°46'S 148°47'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 11.1 214 02:23:23:048.8
29 Dec, 12:23:04 PM
1.1796 03:12:12:187.5
30 Dec, 01:12:18 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 5.9 288 02:12:42:1610.3
29 Dec, 01:42:16 AM
1.3989 03:12:55:107.4
30 Dec, 01:55:10 AM
12
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 41°41'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 9.2 213 03:06:46:288.0
29 Dec, 07:46:28 PM
1.0830 03:13:18:467.4
30 Dec, 02:18:46 AM
13
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°22'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 7.9 202 03:02:13:228.5
29 Dec, 03:13:22 PM
1.1519 03:13:29:507.3
30 Dec, 02:29:50 AM
14
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°20'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 5.4 208 03:08:14:117.8
29 Dec, 09:14:11 PM
1.0678 03:13:40:357.3
30 Dec, 02:40:35 AM
15
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 41°36'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
148.4 8.2 203 03:06:31:018.0
29 Dec, 07:31:01 PM
1.0916 03:13:42:337.3
30 Dec, 02:42:33 AM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.7 9.8 220 02:18:38:069.4
29 Dec, 07:38:06 AM
1.2902 03:13:58:217.3
30 Dec, 02:58:21 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°59'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.6 13.3 209 03:11:42:337.5
30 Dec, 12:42:33 AM
1.0281 03:14:03:417.3
30 Dec, 03:03:41 AM
18
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 41°48'S 149°06'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 7.8 214 03:06:46:218.0
29 Dec, 07:46:21 PM
1.0981 03:14:30:007.3
30 Dec, 03:30:00 AM
19
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 41°26'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 3.2 228 03:08:34:317.8
29 Dec, 09:34:31 PM
1.0771 03:14:47:157.2
30 Dec, 03:47:15 AM
20
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 42°18'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 6.0 216 03:02:19:328.5
29 Dec, 03:19:32 PM
1.1750 03:15:19:577.2
30 Dec, 04:19:57 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 9.1 302 02:15:35:329.9
29 Dec, 04:35:32 AM
1.3770 03:15:33:597.2
30 Dec, 04:33:59 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
37.0 9.4 272 02:17:23:329.6
29 Dec, 06:23:32 AM
1.3442 03:15:54:017.1
30 Dec, 04:54:01 AM
23
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.4 4.3 318 02:14:21:1210.1
29 Dec, 03:21:12 AM
1.4104 03:15:56:357.1
30 Dec, 04:56:35 AM
24
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.0 6.9 272 02:17:32:259.6
29 Dec, 06:32:25 AM
1.3471 03:16:17:227.1
30 Dec, 05:17:22 AM
25
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°04'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.5 7.5 204 03:10:25:177.6
29 Dec, 11:25:17 PM
1.0716 03:16:19:227.1
30 Dec, 05:19:22 AM
26
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.0 6.9 283 02:17:08:489.6
29 Dec, 06:08:48 AM
1.3563 03:16:21:307.1
30 Dec, 05:21:30 AM
27
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°09'S 148°43'E
18nm NE of St Helens Point
169.4 3.9 186 03:11:40:387.5
30 Dec, 12:40:38 AM
1.0596 03:16:39:527.1
30 Dec, 05:39:52 AM
28
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 41°57'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.5 12.3 200 03:06:45:058.0
29 Dec, 07:45:05 PM
1.1302 03:17:00:177.1
30 Dec, 06:00:17 AM
29
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.6 8.6 304 02:16:05:089.8
29 Dec, 05:05:08 AM
1.3913 03:17:09:447.0
30 Dec, 06:09:44 AM
30
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 5.3 260 02:17:46:439.6
29 Dec, 06:46:43 AM
1.3560 03:17:11:457.0
30 Dec, 06:11:45 AM
31
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°04'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.8 5.9 173 03:12:07:207.5
30 Dec, 01:07:20 AM
1.0722 03:18:11:457.0
30 Dec, 07:11:45 AM
32
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 42°36'S 148°35'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 5.4 211 03:02:16:468.5
29 Dec, 03:16:46 PM
1.2171 03:18:24:206.9
30 Dec, 07:24:20 AM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 42°42'S 148°35'E
19nm E of Maria Island
81.5 9.4 227 03:03:26:088.3
29 Dec, 04:26:08 PM
1.2024 03:18:42:136.9
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
34
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 42°53'S 148°23'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
67.2 6.9 227 03:00:08:108.7
29 Dec, 01:08:10 PM
1.2585 03:18:47:006.9
30 Dec, 07:47:00 AM
35
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.5338 03:18:51:18
30 Dec, 07:51:18 AM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 41°52'S 148°46'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 9.0 224 03:10:13:367.6
29 Dec, 11:13:36 PM
1.1051 03:18:52:076.9
30 Dec, 07:52:07 AM
37
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 41°43'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 10.0 189 03:04:25:128.2
29 Dec, 05:25:12 PM
1.1925 03:19:07:516.9
30 Dec, 08:07:51 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 42°37'S 148°37'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 7.0 225 03:00:19:008.7
29 Dec, 01:19:00 PM
1.2667 03:19:36:136.9
30 Dec, 08:36:13 AM
39
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 41°15'S 148°34'E
10nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 2.3 195 03:09:45:347.7
29 Dec, 10:45:34 PM
1.1276 03:20:11:316.8
30 Dec, 09:11:31 AM
40
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 41°09'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 5.8 203 03:11:42:167.5
30 Dec, 12:42:16 AM
1.1132 03:21:10:476.7
30 Dec, 10:10:47 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 8.4 275 02:18:10:199.5
29 Dec, 07:10:19 AM
1.4117 03:21:24:546.7
30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM
42
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 41°36'S 148°47'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 7.4 211 03:06:26:188.0
29 Dec, 07:26:18 PM
1.1983 03:21:59:346.7
30 Dec, 10:59:34 AM
43
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 41°24'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 8.1 206 03:08:35:457.8
29 Dec, 09:35:45 PM
1.1747 03:22:40:336.6
30 Dec, 11:40:33 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 41°40'S 149°02'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 5.8 180 03:07:55:407.9
29 Dec, 08:55:40 PM
1.2113 04:00:48:596.5
30 Dec, 01:48:59 PM
45
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 42°42'S 148°43'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 6.5 232 02:23:10:368.8
29 Dec, 12:10:36 PM
1.3622 04:00:57:256.5
30 Dec, 01:57:25 PM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 41°53'S 148°51'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.8 6.7 210 03:11:20:597.5
30 Dec, 12:20:59 AM
1.1826 04:02:34:106.4
30 Dec, 03:34:10 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°57'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 6.0 206 04:16:47:505.6
31 Dec, 05:47:50 AM
0.8935 04:04:47:046.2
30 Dec, 05:47:04 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 41°43'S 148°50'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
138.5 6.7 231 03:18:42:146.9
30 Dec, 07:42:14 AM
1.1883 04:11:47:005.8
31 Dec, 12:47:00 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 40°04'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 7.7 158 04:15:10:225.7
31 Dec, 04:10:22 AM
1.1083 05:03:12:465.1
31 Dec, 04:12:46 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied