Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:20

29 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.4127 03:10:12:04
29 Dec, 11:12:04 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 42°35'S 148°43'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 9.3 203 03:00:47:358.6
29 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
1.1336 03:10:31:067.6
29 Dec, 11:31:06 PM
7
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
9
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 42°52'S 148°40'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
77.3 9.1 220 02:23:08:138.8
29 Dec, 12:08:13 PM
1.1796 03:11:54:477.5
30 Dec, 12:54:47 AM
10
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°32'S 149°12'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 8.3 229 03:08:53:117.8
29 Dec, 09:53:11 PM
1.0443 03:12:28:117.4
30 Dec, 01:28:11 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.3989 03:12:53:49
30 Dec, 01:53:49 AM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°28'S 148°40'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 9.4 222 03:02:11:298.5
29 Dec, 03:11:29 PM
1.1519 03:13:27:407.4
30 Dec, 02:27:40 AM
13
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 41°47'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 8.0 215 03:06:57:258.0
29 Dec, 07:57:25 PM
1.0830 03:13:30:377.3
30 Dec, 02:30:37 AM
14
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 41°42'S 148°56'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 9.9 204 03:06:35:448.0
29 Dec, 07:35:44 PM
1.0916 03:13:47:427.3
30 Dec, 02:47:42 AM
15
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 14.3 263 02:18:43:289.4
29 Dec, 07:43:28 AM
1.2902 03:14:05:167.3
30 Dec, 03:05:16 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°04'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.6 7.1 218 03:11:56:237.5
30 Dec, 12:56:23 AM
1.0281 03:14:17:547.3
30 Dec, 03:17:54 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 41°54'S 149°02'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.6 8.4 202 03:06:37:438.0
29 Dec, 07:37:43 PM
1.0981 03:14:20:317.3
30 Dec, 03:20:31 AM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 8.6 301 02:15:17:119.9
29 Dec, 04:17:11 AM
1.3770 03:15:08:437.2
30 Dec, 04:08:43 AM
19
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°23'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
160.4 5.2 226 03:09:45:527.7
29 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
1.0678 03:15:18:297.2
30 Dec, 04:18:29 AM
20
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 42°23'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 8.8 212 03:02:42:288.4
29 Dec, 03:42:28 PM
1.1750 03:15:46:547.2
30 Dec, 04:46:54 AM
21
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 8.8 326 02:14:25:5610.1
29 Dec, 03:25:56 AM
1.4104 03:16:03:167.1
30 Dec, 05:03:16 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.7 7.7 264 02:17:39:439.6
29 Dec, 06:39:43 AM
1.3442 03:16:15:467.1
30 Dec, 05:15:46 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.7 7.7 263 02:17:35:289.6
29 Dec, 06:35:28 AM
1.3471 03:16:21:287.1
30 Dec, 05:21:28 AM
24
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 42°03'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 8.2 203 03:06:14:328.0
29 Dec, 07:14:32 PM
1.1302 03:16:25:467.1
30 Dec, 05:25:46 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 42°49'S 148°27'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 11.8 202 03:01:32:518.5
29 Dec, 02:32:51 PM
1.2024 03:16:26:017.1
30 Dec, 05:26:01 AM
26
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.1 7.7 307 02:15:41:559.9
29 Dec, 04:41:55 AM
1.3913 03:16:37:267.1
30 Dec, 05:37:26 AM
27
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 2.4 213 02:17:48:499.5
29 Dec, 06:48:49 AM
1.3563 03:17:15:477.0
30 Dec, 06:15:47 AM
28
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.1 9.2 280 02:17:56:129.5
29 Dec, 06:56:12 AM
1.3560 03:17:24:367.0
30 Dec, 06:24:36 AM
29
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 43°00'S 148°16'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.5 8.9 221 02:23:09:348.8
29 Dec, 12:09:34 PM
1.2585 03:17:33:157.0
30 Dec, 06:33:15 AM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 41°58'S 148°41'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 9.8 206 03:09:30:387.7
29 Dec, 10:30:38 PM
1.1051 03:18:04:387.0
30 Dec, 07:04:38 AM
31
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 42°41'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
80.6 10.2 227 03:02:07:178.5
29 Dec, 03:07:17 PM
1.2171 03:18:12:477.0
30 Dec, 07:12:47 AM
32
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 41°27'S 148°42'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 1.1 233 03:11:45:577.5
30 Dec, 12:45:57 AM
1.0771 03:18:13:277.0
30 Dec, 07:13:27 AM
33
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°12'S 148°41'E
16nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 5.6 210 03:13:25:277.4
30 Dec, 02:25:27 AM
1.0596 03:18:30:566.9
30 Dec, 07:30:56 AM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°07'S 148°53'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 4.2 176 03:12:30:237.4
30 Dec, 01:30:23 AM
1.0716 03:18:33:256.9
30 Dec, 07:33:25 AM
35
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.5338 03:18:51:18
30 Dec, 07:51:18 AM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 42°43'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
78.5 11.1 215 02:23:45:148.8
29 Dec, 12:45:14 PM
1.2667 03:18:53:266.9
30 Dec, 07:53:26 AM
37
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°09'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 6.5 200 03:13:06:267.4
30 Dec, 02:06:26 AM
1.0722 03:19:15:076.9
30 Dec, 08:15:07 AM
38
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 41°50'S 149°09'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.3 9.1 202 03:04:33:448.2
29 Dec, 05:33:44 PM
1.1925 03:19:18:026.9
30 Dec, 08:18:02 AM
39
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 1.1 200 02:18:11:519.5
29 Dec, 07:11:51 AM
1.4117 03:21:27:046.7
30 Dec, 10:27:04 AM
40
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 41°41'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 6.8 213 03:06:58:318.0
29 Dec, 07:58:31 PM
1.1983 03:22:38:106.6
30 Dec, 11:38:10 AM
41
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 41°17'S 148°32'E
9nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 6.6 189 03:12:15:217.5
30 Dec, 01:15:21 AM
1.1276 03:23:00:256.6
30 Dec, 12:00:25 PM
42
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 41°12'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 3.2 200 03:13:54:527.3
30 Dec, 02:54:52 AM
1.1132 03:23:38:246.6
30 Dec, 12:38:24 PM
43
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 42°48'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
77.9 8.8 223 02:22:55:078.9
29 Dec, 11:55:07 AM
1.3622 04:00:36:196.5
30 Dec, 01:36:19 PM
44
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 41°26'S 148°52'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
155.0 0.7 90 03:10:26:417.6
29 Dec, 11:26:41 PM
1.1747 04:00:50:526.5
30 Dec, 01:50:52 PM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 41°59'S 148°46'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.4 8.0 205 03:10:30:357.6
29 Dec, 11:30:35 PM
1.1826 04:01:34:346.4
30 Dec, 02:34:34 PM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 41°45'S 149°00'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 5.3 195 03:08:41:387.8
29 Dec, 09:41:38 PM
1.2113 04:01:44:406.4
30 Dec, 02:44:40 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°03'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.5 185 04:14:03:585.7
31 Dec, 03:03:58 AM
0.8935 04:02:20:396.4
30 Dec, 03:20:39 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 41°48'S 148°46'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
133.5 10.8 201 03:18:27:236.9
30 Dec, 07:27:23 AM
1.1883 04:11:29:225.8
31 Dec, 12:29:22 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 40°10'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 6.7 186 04:12:53:365.8
31 Dec, 01:53:36 AM
1.1083 05:00:41:115.2
31 Dec, 01:41:11 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied