Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:10

29 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.4127 03:10:12:04
29 Dec, 11:12:04 PM
6
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
8
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.1336 03:12:35:52
30 Dec, 01:35:52 AM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.3989 03:12:53:49
30 Dec, 01:53:49 AM
10
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:17:188.7
29 Dec, 01:17:18 PM
1.1796 03:13:16:17
30 Dec, 02:16:17 AM
11
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
1.1519 03:13:43:12
30 Dec, 02:43:12 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:11:118.7
29 Dec, 01:11:11 PM
1.2024 03:14:47:49
30 Dec, 03:47:49 AM
13
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.2902 03:14:54:34
30 Dec, 03:54:34 AM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.3770 03:15:09:56
30 Dec, 04:09:56 AM
15
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°06'S 148°03'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.7 6.7 159 03:11:31:057.5
30 Dec, 12:31:05 AM
1.0443 03:15:13:047.2
30 Dec, 04:13:04 AM
16
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 9.3 302 03:07:34:537.9
29 Dec, 08:34:53 PM
1.0981 03:15:23:187.2
30 Dec, 04:23:18 AM
17
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 6.1 295 03:07:04:397.9
29 Dec, 08:04:39 PM
1.1051 03:15:23:197.2
30 Dec, 04:23:19 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°40'S 149°03'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 7.1 213 04:01:55:456.4
30 Dec, 02:55:45 PM
0.8935 03:15:29:597.2
30 Dec, 04:29:59 AM
19
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.4104 03:16:13:07
30 Dec, 05:13:07 AM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.3913 03:16:26:22
30 Dec, 05:26:22 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:45:338.6
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
1.2171 03:16:33:19
30 Dec, 05:33:19 AM
22
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
1.2585 03:16:40:54
30 Dec, 05:40:54 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.3471 03:16:53:22
30 Dec, 05:53:22 AM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.3442 03:17:13:04
30 Dec, 06:13:04 AM
25
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 7.0 345 03:04:41:178.2
29 Dec, 05:41:17 PM
1.1750 03:18:06:307.0
30 Dec, 07:06:30 AM
26
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.3563 03:18:10:40
30 Dec, 07:10:40 AM
27
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 7.6 305 03:07:51:477.9
29 Dec, 08:51:47 PM
1.1302 03:18:15:407.0
30 Dec, 07:15:40 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 43°09'S 148°01'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
45.8 7.4 166 03:11:40:577.5
30 Dec, 12:40:57 AM
1.0830 03:18:37:416.9
30 Dec, 07:37:41 AM
29
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.5338 03:18:51:18
30 Dec, 07:51:18 AM
30
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.3560 03:19:14:31
30 Dec, 08:14:31 AM
31
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 43°11'S 148°01'E
3nm N of Tasman Island
43.5 7.1 263 03:11:58:217.5
30 Dec, 12:58:21 AM
1.0916 03:19:39:526.9
30 Dec, 08:39:52 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:41:478.6
29 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
1.2667 03:20:05:04
30 Dec, 09:05:04 AM
33
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.2 6.8 233 03:14:29:497.3
30 Dec, 03:29:49 AM
1.0678 03:20:21:416.8
30 Dec, 09:21:41 AM
34
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.4117 03:20:56:00
30 Dec, 09:56:00 AM
35
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.8 7.6 303 03:07:30:407.9
29 Dec, 08:30:40 PM
1.1826 03:22:01:476.7
30 Dec, 11:01:47 AM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 43°09'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 8.1 307 03:07:12:047.9
29 Dec, 08:12:04 PM
1.1883 03:22:06:536.7
30 Dec, 11:06:53 AM
37
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 42°53'S 148°07'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.1 7.3 245 03:15:29:167.2
30 Dec, 04:29:16 AM
1.0771 03:22:13:596.7
30 Dec, 11:13:59 AM
38
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°46'S 148°15'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 7.4 228 03:17:08:157.0
30 Dec, 06:08:15 AM
1.0596 03:22:27:006.7
30 Dec, 11:27:00 AM
39
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 9.4 318 03:06:50:078.0
29 Dec, 07:50:07 PM
1.1983 03:22:28:066.7
30 Dec, 11:28:06 AM
40
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°40'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.4 7.5 203 03:16:59:217.1
30 Dec, 05:59:21 AM
1.0722 03:23:24:516.6
30 Dec, 12:24:51 PM
41
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°37'S 148°34'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 7.8 200 03:21:09:116.7
30 Dec, 10:09:11 AM
1.0281 03:23:46:146.6
30 Dec, 12:46:14 PM
42
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 42°37'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
80.4 7.3 192 03:18:46:336.9
30 Dec, 07:46:33 AM
1.0716 04:01:16:316.5
30 Dec, 02:16:31 PM
43
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:27:338.8
29 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
1.3622 04:01:20:30
30 Dec, 02:20:30 PM
44
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 42°54'S 148°07'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.3 8.3 251 03:15:11:097.2
30 Dec, 04:11:09 AM
1.1276 04:02:18:396.4
30 Dec, 03:18:39 PM
45
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 42°45'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
73.3 7.5 224 03:16:26:007.1
30 Dec, 05:26:00 AM
1.1132 04:02:26:386.4
30 Dec, 03:26:38 PM
46
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 43°02'S 148°02'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.4 7.7 219 03:12:10:187.5
30 Dec, 01:10:18 AM
1.1747 04:02:52:356.4
30 Dec, 03:52:35 PM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 8.9 157 03:11:14:467.5
30 Dec, 12:14:46 AM
1.1925 04:03:16:166.3
30 Dec, 04:16:16 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 43°16'S 148°04'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
43.2 6.4 157 03:12:10:487.5
30 Dec, 01:10:48 AM
1.2113 04:05:58:026.2
30 Dec, 06:58:02 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 41°02'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 3.4 179 04:19:01:235.5
31 Dec, 08:01:23 AM
1.1083 05:07:28:484.9
31 Dec, 08:28:48 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied