Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:40

29 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
4
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 42°21'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 6.7 216 03:00:11:388.7
29 Dec, 01:11:38 PM
1.1336 03:09:50:207.7
29 Dec, 10:50:20 PM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.4127 03:10:12:04
29 Dec, 11:12:04 PM
7
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
8
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°17'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 8.5 208 03:07:12:207.9
29 Dec, 08:12:20 PM
1.0443 03:10:42:527.6
29 Dec, 11:42:52 PM
9
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 42°36'S 148°52'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 8.4 202 02:22:24:448.9
29 Dec, 11:24:44 AM
1.1796 03:11:03:307.6
30 Dec, 12:03:30 AM
10
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
11
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°14'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 5.4 166 03:00:56:548.6
29 Dec, 01:56:54 PM
1.1519 03:12:01:457.5
30 Dec, 01:01:45 AM
12
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 41°20'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 10.0 213 03:06:22:118.0
29 Dec, 07:22:11 PM
1.0771 03:12:24:437.4
30 Dec, 01:24:43 AM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 43°01'S 147°21'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.5 4.7 300 02:12:23:5010.4
29 Dec, 01:23:50 AM
1.3989 03:12:29:237.4
30 Dec, 01:29:23 AM
14
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°10'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 8.9 200 03:07:32:567.9
29 Dec, 08:32:56 PM
1.0678 03:12:56:327.4
30 Dec, 01:56:32 AM
15
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 43°06'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 6.4 224 02:17:51:089.5
29 Dec, 06:51:08 AM
1.2902 03:12:57:457.4
30 Dec, 01:57:45 AM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 41°31'S 149°33'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
164.8 10.9 191 03:06:27:518.0
29 Dec, 07:27:51 PM
1.0830 03:12:58:367.4
30 Dec, 01:58:36 AM
17
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 42°11'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 9.7 219 03:00:46:408.6
29 Dec, 01:46:40 PM
1.1750 03:13:30:507.3
30 Dec, 02:30:50 AM
18
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 41°24'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 7.8 212 03:06:44:188.0
29 Dec, 07:44:18 PM
1.0916 03:13:57:037.3
30 Dec, 02:57:03 AM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°48'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 8.8 186 03:12:21:487.4
30 Dec, 01:21:48 AM
1.0281 03:14:44:027.2
30 Dec, 03:44:02 AM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 13.6 291 02:15:06:3210.0
29 Dec, 04:06:32 AM
1.3770 03:14:54:037.2
30 Dec, 03:54:03 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 9.5 227 02:16:39:339.7
29 Dec, 05:39:33 AM
1.3471 03:15:06:097.2
30 Dec, 04:06:09 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 9.4 224 02:16:49:339.7
29 Dec, 05:49:33 AM
1.3442 03:15:08:207.2
30 Dec, 04:08:20 AM
23
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 41°36'S 149°11'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 9.0 197 03:07:29:507.9
29 Dec, 08:29:50 PM
1.0981 03:15:17:457.2
30 Dec, 04:17:45 AM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 9.7 215 02:16:42:039.7
29 Dec, 05:42:03 AM
1.3563 03:15:45:137.2
30 Dec, 04:45:13 AM
25
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 42°30'S 148°40'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 6.3 225 03:00:11:178.7
29 Dec, 01:11:17 PM
1.2171 03:15:51:367.2
30 Dec, 04:51:36 AM
26
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°00'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.4 10.1 204 03:11:03:097.6
30 Dec, 12:03:09 AM
1.0596 03:16:00:097.1
30 Dec, 05:00:09 AM
27
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 42°48'S 148°28'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 4.2 211 02:22:02:399.0
29 Dec, 11:02:39 AM
1.2585 03:16:09:027.1
30 Dec, 05:09:02 AM
28
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 43°11'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.4 6.9 243 02:17:03:199.7
29 Dec, 06:03:19 AM
1.3560 03:16:12:547.1
30 Dec, 05:12:54 AM
29
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°53'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 13.8 193 03:10:24:027.6
29 Dec, 11:24:02 PM
1.0716 03:16:18:027.1
30 Dec, 05:18:02 AM
30
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 10.0 310 02:14:46:0910.0
29 Dec, 03:46:09 AM
1.4104 03:16:31:477.1
30 Dec, 05:31:47 AM
31
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 12.9 276 02:15:39:019.9
29 Dec, 04:39:01 AM
1.3913 03:16:33:247.1
30 Dec, 05:33:24 AM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 42°36'S 148°41'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.4 5.8 217 03:02:06:438.5
29 Dec, 03:06:43 PM
1.2024 03:17:06:447.1
30 Dec, 06:06:44 AM
33
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°55'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 9.8 195 03:11:22:397.5
30 Dec, 12:22:39 AM
1.0722 03:17:23:507.0
30 Dec, 06:23:50 AM
34
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 41°07'S 148°39'E
16nm SE of Eddystone Pt
170.5 9.1 200 03:07:22:017.9
29 Dec, 08:22:01 PM
1.1276 03:17:29:397.0
30 Dec, 06:29:39 AM
35
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 41°46'S 149°19'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
146.8 5.2 216 03:07:29:317.9
29 Dec, 08:29:31 PM
1.1302 03:17:50:307.0
30 Dec, 06:50:30 AM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 42°30'S 148°43'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 6.8 208 02:22:57:018.9
29 Dec, 11:57:01 AM
1.2667 03:17:52:227.0
30 Dec, 06:52:22 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 41°45'S 148°54'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 6.8 225 03:09:20:317.7
29 Dec, 10:20:31 PM
1.1051 03:17:53:287.0
30 Dec, 06:53:28 AM
38
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 41°01'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.9 7.0 176 03:09:20:377.7
29 Dec, 10:20:37 PM
1.1132 03:18:33:066.9
30 Dec, 07:33:06 AM
39
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 5.7 55 02:11:10:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:10:27 AM
1.5338 03:18:45:416.9
30 Dec, 07:45:41 AM
40
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 41°31'S 149°20'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
159.3 13.0 211 03:04:17:448.2
29 Dec, 05:17:44 PM
1.1925 03:18:58:576.9
30 Dec, 07:58:57 AM
41
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 41°16'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 7.1 189 03:06:59:308.0
29 Dec, 07:59:30 PM
1.1747 03:20:47:296.8
30 Dec, 09:47:29 AM
42
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 43°10'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 7.6 214 02:17:48:509.5
29 Dec, 06:48:50 AM
1.4117 03:20:54:346.8
30 Dec, 09:54:34 AM
43
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 41°26'S 148°54'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 7.5 214 03:05:45:488.1
29 Dec, 06:45:48 PM
1.1983 03:21:11:026.7
30 Dec, 10:11:02 AM
44
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 42°33'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 9.1 214 02:22:02:249.0
29 Dec, 11:02:24 AM
1.3622 03:23:24:316.6
30 Dec, 12:24:31 PM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 41°47'S 148°56'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
137.3 4.3 227 03:09:06:277.7
29 Dec, 10:06:27 PM
1.1826 03:23:55:046.5
30 Dec, 12:55:04 PM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 41°29'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 10.0 196 03:07:40:477.9
29 Dec, 08:40:47 PM
1.2113 04:00:30:586.5
30 Dec, 01:30:58 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°50'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 4.4 212 04:16:36:595.6
31 Dec, 05:36:59 AM
0.8935 04:04:37:226.2
30 Dec, 05:37:22 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 41°39'S 148°53'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 5.5 227 03:13:26:227.4
30 Dec, 02:26:22 AM
1.1883 04:05:31:406.2
30 Dec, 06:31:40 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 39°57'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 5.0 205 04:13:39:025.7
31 Dec, 02:39:02 AM
1.1083 05:01:31:335.2
31 Dec, 02:31:33 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied