Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:07:00

29 December, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.5070 03:02:51:46
29 Dec, 03:51:46 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.5562 03:05:38:06
29 Dec, 06:38:06 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.4934 03:07:35:16
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
4
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
4 43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.2 9.6 203 02:23:08:078.8
29 Dec, 12:08:07 PM
1.1336 03:08:38:207.8
29 Dec, 09:38:20 PM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.8830 03:10:04:14
29 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
6
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.2 11.2 206 02:23:17:008.8
29 Dec, 12:17:00 PM
1.1519 03:10:06:417.7
29 Dec, 11:06:41 PM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.4127 03:10:12:04
29 Dec, 11:12:04 PM
8
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.9173 03:10:40:44
29 Dec, 11:40:44 PM
9
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
3 43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.2 7.1 274 02:22:24:538.9
29 Dec, 11:24:53 AM
1.1796 03:11:03:407.6
30 Dec, 12:03:40 AM
10
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
4 42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.4 9.6 205 03:03:53:048.3
29 Dec, 04:53:04 PM
1.1051 03:11:51:367.5
30 Dec, 12:51:36 AM
11
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.5755 03:11:54:05
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.3 6.1 261 02:22:23:498.9
29 Dec, 11:23:49 AM
1.2024 03:12:38:437.4
30 Dec, 01:38:43 AM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.3989 03:12:53:49
30 Dec, 01:53:49 AM
14
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
3 43°01'S 148°16'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.7 12.3 222 03:00:22:198.7
29 Dec, 01:22:19 PM
1.1750 03:13:02:137.4
30 Dec, 02:02:13 AM
15
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
4 42°26'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 7.8 195 03:06:01:308.1
29 Dec, 07:01:30 PM
1.0981 03:13:40:457.3
30 Dec, 02:40:45 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°42'S 148°48'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 9.4 181 03:11:24:247.5
30 Dec, 12:24:24 AM
1.0281 03:13:45:017.3
30 Dec, 02:45:01 AM
17
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 8.4 217 03:10:12:117.6
29 Dec, 11:12:11 PM
1.0443 03:13:50:417.3
30 Dec, 02:50:41 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
3 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.6 8 321 02:22:47:188.9
29 Dec, 11:47:18 AM
1.2171 03:14:09:237.3
30 Dec, 03:09:23 AM
19
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
4 42°38'S 148°43'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 9.5 220 03:04:46:218.2
29 Dec, 05:46:21 PM
1.1302 03:14:46:067.2
30 Dec, 03:46:06 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
3 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 7.9 7 02:19:33:269.3
29 Dec, 08:33:26 AM
1.2902 03:15:09:447.2
30 Dec, 04:09:44 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.3770 03:15:09:56
30 Dec, 04:09:56 AM
22
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
4 42°15'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 3.6 232 03:07:56:257.9
29 Dec, 08:56:25 PM
1.0916 03:15:15:467.2
30 Dec, 04:15:46 AM
23
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 42°18'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 5.6 176 03:08:49:587.8
29 Dec, 09:49:58 PM
1.0830 03:15:32:317.2
30 Dec, 04:32:31 AM
24
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°51'S 148°38'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 6.9 190 03:10:50:217.6
29 Dec, 11:50:21 PM
1.0596 03:15:46:357.2
30 Dec, 04:46:35 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
3 43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.3 9.1 23 02:21:48:529.0
29 Dec, 10:48:52 AM
1.2585 03:15:51:417.2
30 Dec, 04:51:41 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°58'S 148°47'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 7.7 186 03:10:22:477.6
29 Dec, 11:22:47 PM
1.0678 03:15:57:547.1
30 Dec, 04:57:54 AM
27
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.4104 03:16:13:07
30 Dec, 05:13:07 AM
28
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.3913 03:16:26:22
30 Dec, 05:26:22 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
3 43°14'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.8 7.6 261 02:21:56:599.0
29 Dec, 10:56:59 AM
1.2667 03:16:36:197.1
30 Dec, 05:36:19 AM
30
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°44'S 148°37'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 9.3 196 03:10:51:357.6
29 Dec, 11:51:35 PM
1.0716 03:16:47:337.1
30 Dec, 05:47:33 AM
31
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.3471 03:16:53:22
30 Dec, 05:53:22 AM
32
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
2 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 8.6 358 02:18:21:579.5
29 Dec, 07:21:57 AM
1.3442 03:17:12:327.0
30 Dec, 06:12:32 AM
33
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
4 42°00'S 148°32'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 9.8 196 03:11:26:207.5
30 Dec, 12:26:20 AM
1.0771 03:17:52:197.0
30 Dec, 06:52:19 AM
34
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
2 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 8.6 331 02:18:30:399.4
29 Dec, 07:30:39 AM
1.3563 03:18:12:317.0
30 Dec, 07:12:31 AM
35
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
3 42°37'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.7 8.0 202 03:04:24:598.2
29 Dec, 05:24:59 PM
1.1826 03:18:22:127.0
30 Dec, 07:22:12 AM
36
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.5338 03:18:51:18
30 Dec, 07:51:18 AM
37
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
2 43°01'S 147°19'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
8.8 13.3 283 02:19:32:189.3
29 Dec, 08:32:18 AM
1.3560 03:19:34:556.9
30 Dec, 08:34:55 AM
38
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
4 41°57'S 148°26'E
23nm N of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 4.1 177 03:09:35:387.7
29 Dec, 10:35:38 PM
1.1276 03:20:00:196.8
30 Dec, 09:00:19 AM
39
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°34'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 7.4 183 04:07:11:026.1
30 Dec, 08:11:02 PM
0.8935 03:20:11:416.8
30 Dec, 09:11:41 AM
40
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°39'S 148°49'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 9.6 197 03:14:15:007.3
30 Dec, 03:15:00 AM
1.0722 03:20:28:386.8
30 Dec, 09:28:38 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.4117 03:20:56:00
30 Dec, 09:56:00 AM
42
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
3 42°18'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 9.5 197 03:07:18:447.9
29 Dec, 08:18:44 PM
1.1983 03:23:02:236.6
30 Dec, 12:02:23 PM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
3 42°24'S 148°25'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 8.4 208 03:08:01:587.9
29 Dec, 09:01:58 PM
1.1883 03:23:06:116.6
30 Dec, 12:06:11 PM
44
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
2 43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.2 8.2 266 02:21:49:149.0
29 Dec, 10:49:14 AM
1.3622 03:23:06:346.6
30 Dec, 12:06:34 PM
45
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
4 41°48'S 148°57'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
136.2 9.1 215 03:13:41:257.3
30 Dec, 02:41:25 AM
1.1132 03:23:23:266.6
30 Dec, 12:23:26 PM
46
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
3 41°58'S 148°38'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 9.3 188 03:11:28:057.5
30 Dec, 12:28:05 AM
1.1747 04:02:03:006.4
30 Dec, 03:03:00 PM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
3 42°26'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 8.1 192 03:10:14:067.6
29 Dec, 11:14:06 PM
1.1925 04:02:03:556.4
30 Dec, 03:03:55 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°15'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 1.6 224 03:09:01:307.8
29 Dec, 10:01:30 PM
1.2113 04:02:08:446.4
30 Dec, 03:08:44 PM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
4 40°16'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 3.9 163 05:11:08:524.8
01 Jan, 12:08:52 AM
1.1083 06:01:21:044.3
01 Jan, 02:21:04 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1457
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0864
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3952

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied