Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:22:30

29 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
41°55'S 148°42'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 6.4 205 04:05:57:546.2
30 Dec, 06:57:54 PM
0.8030 03:09:52:407.7
29 Dec, 10:52:40 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 5.8 347 03:10:04:317.7
29 Dec, 11:04:31 PM
1.0532 03:14:26:307.3
30 Dec, 03:26:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 5.5 353 03:10:03:457.7
29 Dec, 11:03:45 PM
1.0589 03:14:53:467.2
30 Dec, 03:53:46 AM
4
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 6.2 293 03:12:37:077.4
30 Dec, 01:37:07 AM
1.0418 03:16:09:207.1
30 Dec, 05:09:20 AM
5
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.5 9.1 294 03:11:25:437.5
30 Dec, 12:25:43 AM
1.0624 03:16:38:047.1
30 Dec, 05:38:04 AM
6
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°53'S 148°06'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.1 2.6 0 03:20:54:146.8
30 Dec, 09:54:14 AM
0.9697 03:18:05:207.0
30 Dec, 07:05:20 AM
7
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
8
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
11.0 9.5 329 03:11:24:187.5
30 Dec, 12:24:18 AM
1.0831 03:18:20:097.0
30 Dec, 07:20:09 AM
9
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°03'S 148°03'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
52.2 7.6 191 03:19:12:536.9
30 Dec, 08:12:53 AM
0.9905 03:18:20:537.0
30 Dec, 07:20:53 AM
10
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°11'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 7.1 195 04:02:57:206.3
30 Dec, 03:57:20 PM
0.9151 03:18:33:156.9
30 Dec, 07:33:15 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°59'S 148°01'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.4 2.9 141 03:19:51:306.8
30 Dec, 08:51:30 AM
1.0088 03:20:40:006.8
30 Dec, 09:40:00 AM
12
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 4.5 352 03:09:57:537.7
29 Dec, 10:57:53 PM
1.1349 03:21:01:186.8
30 Dec, 10:01:18 AM
13
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.5 7.7 280 03:16:36:157.1
30 Dec, 05:36:15 AM
1.0500 03:21:02:046.8
30 Dec, 10:02:04 AM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°07'S 148°06'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.8 6.7 157 03:18:28:076.9
30 Dec, 07:28:07 AM
1.0317 03:21:20:116.7
30 Dec, 10:20:11 AM
15
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°03'S 148°03'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.6 7.6 168 03:18:56:366.9
30 Dec, 07:56:36 AM
1.0337 03:22:00:296.7
30 Dec, 11:00:29 AM
16
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.2 7.2 178 03:18:48:116.9
30 Dec, 07:48:11 AM
1.0465 03:23:01:316.6
30 Dec, 12:01:31 PM
17
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 9.5 302 03:14:02:477.3
30 Dec, 03:02:47 AM
1.1334 04:01:31:306.4
30 Dec, 02:31:30 PM
18
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.0 8.7 322 03:12:20:227.4
30 Dec, 01:20:22 AM
1.1572 04:01:35:516.4
30 Dec, 02:35:51 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.9 6.8 267 03:16:18:117.1
30 Dec, 05:18:11 AM
1.1513 04:05:39:486.2
30 Dec, 06:39:48 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°32'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 5.5 201 04:12:16:135.8
31 Dec, 01:16:13 AM
1.0154 04:13:56:165.7
31 Dec, 02:56:16 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied