Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:10

29 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
41°41'S 148°51'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 6.3 201 04:05:59:526.2
30 Dec, 06:59:52 PM
0.8030 03:09:54:157.7
29 Dec, 10:54:15 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 8.9 293 03:10:22:147.6
29 Dec, 11:22:14 PM
1.0532 03:14:45:107.2
30 Dec, 03:45:10 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 9.7 296 03:10:24:547.6
29 Dec, 11:24:54 PM
1.0589 03:15:16:097.2
30 Dec, 04:16:09 AM
4
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°45'S 148°10'E
6nm S of Maria Island
71.0 7.1 219 03:18:18:497.0
30 Dec, 07:18:49 AM
0.9697 03:15:34:387.2
30 Dec, 04:34:38 AM
5
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 8.2 295 03:11:39:117.5
30 Dec, 12:39:11 AM
1.0624 03:16:52:237.1
30 Dec, 05:52:23 AM
6
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.4 6.3 270 03:13:20:037.4
30 Dec, 02:20:03 AM
1.0418 03:16:54:047.1
30 Dec, 05:54:04 AM
7
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°52'S 148°05'E
14nm S of Maria Island
62.6 7.3 240 03:18:06:507.0
30 Dec, 07:06:50 AM
0.9905 03:17:15:287.0
30 Dec, 06:15:28 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.4 10.4 299 03:11:52:227.5
30 Dec, 12:52:22 AM
1.0831 03:18:50:336.9
30 Dec, 07:50:33 AM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°52'S 148°15'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.5 7.8 242 03:18:40:326.9
30 Dec, 07:40:32 AM
1.0088 03:19:28:256.9
30 Dec, 08:28:25 AM
11
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
41°56'S 148°56'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 9.1 211 04:04:03:256.3
30 Dec, 05:03:25 PM
0.9151 03:19:33:446.9
30 Dec, 08:33:44 AM
12
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
42°56'S 148°04'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.0 7.8 124 03:17:05:587.1
30 Dec, 06:05:58 AM
1.0317 03:19:55:266.8
30 Dec, 08:55:26 AM
13
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
42°53'S 148°02'E
15nm S of Maria Island
61.8 6.7 127 03:17:40:237.0
30 Dec, 06:40:23 AM
1.0337 03:20:41:426.8
30 Dec, 09:41:42 AM
14
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.6 9.8 301 03:10:08:177.6
29 Dec, 11:08:17 PM
1.1349 03:21:13:076.7
30 Dec, 10:13:07 AM
15
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°04'S 148°01'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
50.3 5.6 175 03:16:54:077.1
30 Dec, 05:54:07 AM
1.0500 03:21:20:496.7
30 Dec, 10:20:49 AM
16
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°02'S 148°04'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
53.2 7.1 251 03:17:29:367.0
30 Dec, 06:29:36 AM
1.0465 03:21:39:176.7
30 Dec, 10:39:17 AM
17
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 11.3 295 03:12:55:457.4
30 Dec, 01:55:45 AM
1.1572 04:02:16:486.4
30 Dec, 03:16:48 PM
18
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 6.2 251 03:14:50:367.2
30 Dec, 03:50:36 AM
1.1334 04:02:25:426.4
30 Dec, 03:25:42 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 5.3 169 03:15:35:567.2
30 Dec, 04:35:56 AM
1.1513 04:04:51:096.2
30 Dec, 05:51:09 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°18'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 8.3 172 04:14:22:265.7
31 Dec, 03:22:26 AM
1.0154 04:16:04:255.6
31 Dec, 05:04:25 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied