Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:00

29 December, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
41°46'S 148°48'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
135.4 6.2 213 04:05:56:376.2
30 Dec, 06:56:37 PM
0.8030 03:09:51:397.7
29 Dec, 10:51:39 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.4 6.4 325 03:10:09:277.6
29 Dec, 11:09:27 PM
1.0532 03:14:31:427.3
30 Dec, 03:31:42 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 4.6 311 03:10:12:387.6
29 Dec, 11:12:38 PM
1.0589 03:15:03:107.2
30 Dec, 04:03:10 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
43°09'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 7.3 296 03:11:15:307.5
30 Dec, 12:15:30 AM
1.0624 03:16:27:137.1
30 Dec, 05:27:13 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 6.8 290 03:12:56:517.4
30 Dec, 01:56:51 AM
1.0418 03:16:29:547.1
30 Dec, 05:29:54 AM
6
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°47'S 148°08'E
9nm S of Maria Island
68.0 6.4 104 03:19:20:376.9
30 Dec, 08:20:37 AM
0.9697 03:16:34:337.1
30 Dec, 05:34:33 AM
7
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°56'S 148°01'E
18nm N of Tasman Island
58.8 5.8 145 03:18:28:496.9
30 Dec, 07:28:49 AM
0.9905 03:17:37:157.0
30 Dec, 06:37:15 AM
8
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
43°09'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 7.4 272 03:11:23:047.5
30 Dec, 12:23:04 AM
1.0831 03:18:18:497.0
30 Dec, 07:18:49 AM
9
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
10
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°01'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 7.1 200 04:03:41:506.3
30 Dec, 04:41:50 PM
0.9151 03:19:13:596.9
30 Dec, 08:13:59 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°55'S 148°09'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.8 6.2 242 03:18:32:586.9
30 Dec, 07:32:58 AM
1.0088 03:19:20:476.9
30 Dec, 08:20:47 AM
12
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
42°59'S 148°05'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.8 6.7 257 03:17:51:257.0
30 Dec, 06:51:25 AM
1.0317 03:20:42:196.8
30 Dec, 09:42:19 AM
13
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°10'S 148°01'E
4nm N of Tasman Island
45.1 7.7 186 03:16:30:077.1
30 Dec, 05:30:07 AM
1.0500 03:20:55:376.8
30 Dec, 09:55:37 AM
14
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.3 6.1 322 03:09:59:137.7
29 Dec, 10:59:13 PM
1.1349 03:21:02:496.8
30 Dec, 10:02:49 AM
15
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
42°56'S 148°01'E
18nm N of Tasman Island
58.7 6.4 142 03:18:24:266.9
30 Dec, 07:24:26 AM
1.0337 03:21:27:146.7
30 Dec, 10:27:14 AM
16
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°06'S 148°03'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.2 6.5 162 03:17:37:187.0
30 Dec, 06:37:18 AM
1.0465 03:21:47:216.7
30 Dec, 10:47:21 AM
17
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.1 10.3 304 03:11:58:547.5
30 Dec, 12:58:54 AM
1.1572 04:01:11:016.5
30 Dec, 02:11:01 PM
18
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.6 6.4 259 03:14:49:337.2
30 Dec, 03:49:33 AM
1.1334 04:02:24:306.4
30 Dec, 03:24:30 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°14'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
42.8 6.6 271 03:16:30:577.1
30 Dec, 05:30:57 AM
1.1513 04:05:54:306.2
30 Dec, 06:54:30 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°24'S 148°54'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 9.8 195 04:12:18:525.8
31 Dec, 01:18:52 AM
1.0154 04:13:58:575.7
31 Dec, 02:58:57 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied