Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:10

29 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
41°47'S 148°47'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 8.4 219 04:06:03:546.2
30 Dec, 07:03:54 PM
0.8030 03:09:57:307.7
29 Dec, 10:57:30 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.7 5.7 319 03:10:13:597.6
29 Dec, 11:13:59 PM
1.0532 03:14:36:287.3
30 Dec, 03:36:28 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 5.0 310 03:10:19:137.6
29 Dec, 11:19:13 PM
1.0589 03:15:10:087.2
30 Dec, 04:10:08 AM
4
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 6.7 283 03:12:54:267.4
30 Dec, 01:54:26 AM
1.0418 03:16:27:237.1
30 Dec, 05:27:23 AM
5
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
43°08'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.0 2.1 326 03:11:17:557.5
30 Dec, 12:17:55 AM
1.0624 03:16:29:477.1
30 Dec, 05:29:47 AM
6
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°48'S 148°09'E
10nm S of Maria Island
67.5 7.0 211 03:19:38:466.9
30 Dec, 08:38:46 AM
0.9697 03:16:52:097.1
30 Dec, 05:52:09 AM
7
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°57'S 148°02'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
58.1 6.4 143 03:18:35:526.9
30 Dec, 07:35:52 AM
0.9905 03:17:44:147.0
30 Dec, 06:44:14 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.0 4.0 305 03:11:33:287.5
30 Dec, 12:33:28 AM
1.0831 03:18:30:056.9
30 Dec, 07:30:05 AM
10
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°02'S 148°52'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 6.3 201 04:03:40:146.3
30 Dec, 04:40:14 PM
0.9151 03:19:12:316.9
30 Dec, 08:12:31 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°55'S 148°07'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.0 6.6 237 03:18:36:076.9
30 Dec, 07:36:07 AM
1.0088 03:19:23:576.9
30 Dec, 08:23:57 AM
12
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°11'S 148°01'E
3nm N of Tasman Island
44.0 5.9 176 03:16:23:417.1
30 Dec, 05:23:41 AM
1.0500 03:20:48:526.8
30 Dec, 09:48:52 AM
13
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°00'S 148°03'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
55.2 7.0 246 03:17:59:187.0
30 Dec, 06:59:18 AM
1.0317 03:20:50:276.8
30 Dec, 09:50:27 AM
14
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.6 7.5 310 03:10:04:037.7
29 Dec, 11:04:03 PM
1.1349 03:21:08:186.7
30 Dec, 10:08:18 AM
15
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
42°57'S 148°02'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
58.0 7.1 137 03:18:31:276.9
30 Dec, 07:31:27 AM
1.0337 03:21:34:296.7
30 Dec, 10:34:29 AM
16
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°07'S 148°03'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.4 6.5 159 03:17:37:307.0
30 Dec, 06:37:30 AM
1.0465 03:21:47:336.7
30 Dec, 10:47:33 AM
17
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 10.4 309 03:11:50:577.5
30 Dec, 12:50:57 AM
1.1572 04:01:01:496.5
30 Dec, 02:01:49 PM
18
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.7 5.4 267 03:14:48:267.2
30 Dec, 03:48:26 AM
1.1334 04:02:23:146.4
30 Dec, 03:23:14 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.3 6.8 161 03:16:39:517.1
30 Dec, 05:39:51 AM
1.1513 04:06:04:456.2
30 Dec, 07:04:45 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°25'S 148°53'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 6.2 220 04:11:48:045.8
31 Dec, 12:48:04 AM
1.0154 04:13:27:405.7
31 Dec, 02:27:40 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied