Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:00:00

30 December, 12:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°04'S 148°36'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 6.2 201 04:05:25:136.2
30 Dec, 06:25:13 PM
0.8030 03:09:26:267.7
29 Dec, 10:26:26 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:23:177.6
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
4
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 8.1 356 03:12:39:067.4
30 Dec, 01:39:06 AM
1.0418 03:16:11:247.1
30 Dec, 05:11:24 AM
5
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 5.0 320 03:11:09:027.6
30 Dec, 12:09:02 AM
1.0624 03:16:20:217.1
30 Dec, 05:20:21 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°21'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 7.7 185 04:02:18:336.4
30 Dec, 03:18:33 PM
0.9151 03:17:57:467.0
30 Dec, 06:57:46 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 7.1 314 03:11:08:237.6
30 Dec, 12:08:23 AM
1.0831 03:18:02:557.0
30 Dec, 07:02:55 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.6 3.6 174 03:19:23:276.9
30 Dec, 08:23:27 AM
0.9905 03:18:31:216.9
30 Dec, 07:31:21 AM
10
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.1 6.0 301 03:16:07:357.1
30 Dec, 05:07:35 AM
1.0500 03:20:31:586.8
30 Dec, 09:31:58 AM
11
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
12
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°57'S 148°15'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.6 5.2 217 04:00:59:406.5
30 Dec, 01:59:40 PM
0.9697 03:22:03:206.7
30 Dec, 11:03:20 AM
13
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.6 5.4 178 03:19:26:396.9
30 Dec, 08:26:39 AM
1.0337 03:22:31:336.6
30 Dec, 11:31:33 AM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.9 5.1 190 03:19:59:356.8
30 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
1.0317 03:22:54:336.6
30 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
15
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°17'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 5.5 277 03:19:46:456.8
30 Dec, 08:46:45 AM
1.0465 04:00:02:496.5
30 Dec, 01:02:49 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°01'S 148°02'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.3 0.4 0 03:23:42:066.6
30 Dec, 12:42:06 PM
1.0088 04:00:32:386.5
30 Dec, 01:32:38 PM
17
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 9.3 5 03:11:37:537.5
30 Dec, 12:37:53 AM
1.1572 04:00:46:426.5
30 Dec, 01:46:42 PM
18
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 8.1 313 03:13:56:327.3
30 Dec, 02:56:32 AM
1.1334 04:01:24:256.5
30 Dec, 02:24:25 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.2 5.4 301 03:15:39:017.2
30 Dec, 04:39:01 AM
1.1513 04:04:54:426.2
30 Dec, 05:54:42 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°38'S 148°45'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 7.7 229 04:13:01:185.8
31 Dec, 02:01:18 AM
1.0154 04:14:42:025.7
31 Dec, 03:42:02 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied