Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:09:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:09:50

30 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.0 1.9 209 04:09:40:015.9
30 Dec, 10:40:01 PM
0.8030 03:12:51:027.4
30 Dec, 01:51:02 AM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:23:177.6
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.0624 03:16:24:32
30 Dec, 05:24:32 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:08:137.3
30 Dec, 03:08:13 AM
1.0418 03:17:44:15
30 Dec, 06:44:15 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.0831 03:18:01:11
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
7
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
9
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
43°10'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 5.3 268 04:06:53:396.1
30 Dec, 07:53:39 PM
0.9151 03:22:09:306.7
30 Dec, 11:09:30 AM
10
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:45:547.0
30 Dec, 06:45:54 AM
1.0500 03:22:15:12
30 Dec, 11:15:12 AM
11
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 2.1 3 04:01:28:336.4
30 Dec, 02:28:33 PM
0.9905 04:00:32:596.5
30 Dec, 01:32:59 PM
12
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:107.5
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
1.1572 04:00:58:36
30 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
13
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:28:197.3
30 Dec, 03:28:19 AM
1.1334 04:02:00:26
30 Dec, 03:00:26 PM
14
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°00'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
7.6 0.4 0 03:23:33:196.6
30 Dec, 12:33:19 PM
1.0465 04:03:59:556.3
30 Dec, 04:59:55 PM
15
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°03'S 147°28'E
3nm E of Iron Pot
13.7 0.5 0 04:01:38:016.4
30 Dec, 02:38:01 PM
1.0317 04:04:43:436.2
30 Dec, 05:43:43 PM
16
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.8 0.6 0 04:01:55:446.4
30 Dec, 02:55:44 PM
1.0337 04:05:13:456.2
30 Dec, 06:13:45 PM
17
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:29:187.1
30 Dec, 05:29:18 AM
1.1513 04:05:52:36
30 Dec, 06:52:36 PM
18
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
38.8 5.5 296 04:15:51:165.6
31 Dec, 04:51:16 AM
0.9697 04:12:27:555.8
31 Dec, 01:27:55 AM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°14'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.8 6.8 277 04:12:08:255.8
31 Dec, 01:08:25 AM
1.0088 04:13:05:315.8
31 Dec, 02:05:31 AM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
42°23'S 148°24'E
4nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 4.3 194 04:17:00:045.6
31 Dec, 06:00:04 AM
1.0154 04:18:44:295.5
31 Dec, 07:44:29 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied