Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:23:20

29 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°00'S 148°39'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 8.3 209 04:05:41:376.2
30 Dec, 06:41:37 PM
0.8030 03:09:39:367.7
29 Dec, 10:39:36 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.4 6.5 270 03:10:23:487.6
29 Dec, 11:23:48 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:597.2
30 Dec, 04:14:59 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 7.5 344 03:11:06:097.6
30 Dec, 12:06:09 AM
1.0624 03:16:17:177.1
30 Dec, 05:17:17 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.4 5.0 323 03:12:53:157.4
30 Dec, 01:53:15 AM
1.0418 03:16:26:097.1
30 Dec, 05:26:09 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 6.3 343 03:11:06:127.6
30 Dec, 12:06:12 AM
1.0831 03:18:00:337.0
30 Dec, 07:00:33 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°16'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 7.9 212 04:02:35:056.4
30 Dec, 03:35:05 PM
0.9151 03:18:12:547.0
30 Dec, 07:12:54 AM
8
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°08'S 148°03'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.6 5.9 212 03:19:08:416.9
30 Dec, 08:08:41 AM
0.9905 03:18:16:447.0
30 Dec, 07:16:44 AM
9
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
10
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°55'S 148°10'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.0 5.7 122 03:22:56:276.6
30 Dec, 11:56:27 AM
0.9697 03:20:03:516.8
30 Dec, 09:03:51 AM
11
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.8 6.7 262 03:16:08:327.1
30 Dec, 05:08:32 AM
1.0500 03:20:32:586.8
30 Dec, 09:32:58 AM
12
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
13
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°08'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 4.0 164 03:18:55:356.9
30 Dec, 07:55:35 AM
1.0337 03:21:59:266.7
30 Dec, 10:59:26 AM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°09'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 6.8 163 03:19:17:366.9
30 Dec, 08:17:36 AM
1.0317 03:22:11:146.7
30 Dec, 11:11:14 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°00'S 148°01'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.3 0.6 0 03:21:38:026.7
30 Dec, 10:38:02 AM
1.0088 03:22:27:286.7
30 Dec, 11:27:28 AM
16
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°16'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.7 3.3 278 03:20:11:116.8
30 Dec, 09:11:11 AM
1.0465 04:00:28:236.5
30 Dec, 01:28:23 PM
17
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 8.7 290 03:13:46:167.3
30 Dec, 02:46:16 AM
1.1334 04:01:12:476.5
30 Dec, 02:12:47 PM
18
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 9.1 328 03:12:03:537.5
30 Dec, 01:03:53 AM
1.1572 04:01:16:476.5
30 Dec, 02:16:47 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 6.2 296 03:15:47:227.2
30 Dec, 04:47:22 AM
1.1513 04:05:04:196.2
30 Dec, 06:04:19 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°35'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 3.5 197 04:12:48:215.8
31 Dec, 01:48:21 AM
1.0154 04:14:28:535.7
31 Dec, 03:28:53 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied