Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:20

29 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
41°48'S 148°47'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
133.4 8.4 204 04:06:08:346.2
30 Dec, 07:08:34 PM
0.8030 03:10:01:147.7
29 Dec, 11:01:14 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.5 8.3 310 03:10:12:297.6
29 Dec, 11:12:29 PM
1.0532 03:14:34:537.3
30 Dec, 03:34:53 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.4 8.7 315 03:10:18:007.6
29 Dec, 11:18:00 PM
1.0589 03:15:08:517.2
30 Dec, 04:08:51 AM
4
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 8.9 274 03:12:52:597.4
30 Dec, 01:52:59 AM
1.0418 03:16:25:527.1
30 Dec, 05:25:52 AM
5
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 0.3 0 03:11:27:417.5
30 Dec, 12:27:41 AM
1.0624 03:16:40:107.1
30 Dec, 05:40:10 AM
6
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°49'S 148°08'E
10nm S of Maria Island
66.6 6.5 213 03:19:43:336.8
30 Dec, 08:43:33 AM
0.9697 03:16:56:487.1
30 Dec, 05:56:48 AM
7
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°57'S 148°02'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.5 6.0 163 03:18:40:416.9
30 Dec, 07:40:41 AM
0.9905 03:17:49:007.0
30 Dec, 06:49:00 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 2.1 336 03:11:42:327.5
30 Dec, 12:42:32 AM
1.0831 03:18:39:546.9
30 Dec, 07:39:54 AM
10
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°03'S 148°52'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 5.9 203 04:03:38:406.3
30 Dec, 04:38:40 PM
0.9151 03:19:11:056.9
30 Dec, 08:11:05 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°56'S 148°06'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.3 5.7 241 03:18:39:356.9
30 Dec, 07:39:35 AM
1.0088 03:19:27:276.9
30 Dec, 08:27:27 AM
12
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°12'S 148°01'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
43.1 6.6 174 03:16:22:287.1
30 Dec, 05:22:28 AM
1.0500 03:20:47:356.8
30 Dec, 09:47:35 AM
13
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°00'S 148°02'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
54.6 3.4 182 03:18:09:267.0
30 Dec, 07:09:26 AM
1.0317 03:21:00:556.8
30 Dec, 10:00:55 AM
14
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.3 9.5 315 03:10:01:367.7
29 Dec, 11:01:36 PM
1.1349 03:21:05:316.7
30 Dec, 10:05:31 AM
15
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
42°58'S 148°03'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
57.3 6.9 139 03:18:36:436.9
30 Dec, 07:36:43 AM
1.0337 03:21:39:566.7
30 Dec, 10:39:56 AM
16
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°08'S 148°04'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.6 7.0 167 03:17:36:277.0
30 Dec, 06:36:27 AM
1.0465 03:21:46:276.7
30 Dec, 10:46:27 AM
17
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
43°09'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.8 3.3 0 03:11:51:547.5
30 Dec, 12:51:54 AM
1.1572 04:01:02:556.5
30 Dec, 02:02:55 PM
18
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.6 7.3 270 03:14:44:517.2
30 Dec, 03:44:51 AM
1.1334 04:02:19:116.4
30 Dec, 03:19:11 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.2 6.7 273 03:17:04:107.1
30 Dec, 06:04:10 AM
1.1513 04:06:32:446.1
30 Dec, 07:32:44 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°26'S 148°52'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
155.2 6.9 211 04:11:27:105.8
31 Dec, 12:27:10 AM
1.0154 04:13:06:275.8
31 Dec, 02:06:27 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied