Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:50

30 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°15'S 148°31'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 5.7 208 04:05:28:506.2
30 Dec, 06:28:50 PM
0.8030 03:09:29:207.7
29 Dec, 10:29:20 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:23:177.6
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.0624 03:16:24:32
30 Dec, 05:24:32 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 1.5 335 03:13:14:377.4
30 Dec, 02:14:37 AM
1.0418 03:16:48:247.1
30 Dec, 05:48:24 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°33'S 148°37'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 9.3 200 04:02:18:006.4
30 Dec, 03:18:00 PM
0.9151 03:17:57:167.0
30 Dec, 06:57:16 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.0831 03:18:01:11
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 5.5 273 03:20:39:486.8
30 Dec, 09:39:48 AM
0.9905 03:19:46:596.8
30 Dec, 08:46:59 AM
10
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
11
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 3.8 277 03:16:58:017.1
30 Dec, 05:58:01 AM
1.0500 03:21:24:556.7
30 Dec, 10:24:55 AM
12
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.4 4.0 0 03:19:14:306.9
30 Dec, 08:14:30 AM
1.0465 03:23:29:046.6
30 Dec, 12:29:04 PM
13
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 5.8 271 03:21:13:086.7
30 Dec, 10:13:08 AM
1.0337 04:00:21:376.5
30 Dec, 01:21:37 PM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.0 5.4 262 03:21:44:466.7
30 Dec, 10:44:46 AM
1.0317 04:00:43:046.5
30 Dec, 01:43:04 PM
15
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.1 3.0 346 03:13:32:077.3
30 Dec, 02:32:07 AM
1.1334 04:00:56:446.5
30 Dec, 01:56:44 PM
16
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:107.5
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
1.1572 04:00:58:36
30 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
17
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°03'S 148°14'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 1.0 0 04:04:06:466.3
30 Dec, 05:06:46 PM
0.9697 04:01:04:466.5
30 Dec, 02:04:46 PM
18
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°03'S 148°03'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.6 2.2 230 04:04:18:036.3
30 Dec, 05:18:03 PM
1.0088 04:05:11:016.2
30 Dec, 06:11:01 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°08'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 5.8 317 03:16:15:087.1
30 Dec, 05:15:08 AM
1.1513 04:05:36:176.2
30 Dec, 06:36:17 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°48'S 148°38'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
131.1 8.3 212 04:11:49:375.8
31 Dec, 12:49:37 AM
1.0154 04:13:29:155.7
31 Dec, 02:29:15 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied