Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:00:50

30 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°09'S 148°33'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 7.4 215 04:05:21:456.2
30 Dec, 06:21:45 PM
0.8030 03:09:23:397.7
29 Dec, 10:23:39 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:23:177.6
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
4
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.1 5.4 15 03:12:31:387.4
30 Dec, 01:31:38 AM
1.0418 03:16:03:387.1
30 Dec, 05:03:38 AM
5
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.0624 03:16:24:32
30 Dec, 05:24:32 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°26'S 148°39'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 8.3 196 04:02:21:026.4
30 Dec, 03:21:02 PM
0.9151 03:18:00:027.0
30 Dec, 07:00:02 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.0831 03:18:01:11
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°15'S 148°03'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.3 5.5 260 03:20:25:076.8
30 Dec, 09:25:07 AM
0.9905 03:19:32:266.9
30 Dec, 08:32:26 AM
10
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.4 3.4 298 03:16:24:277.1
30 Dec, 05:24:27 AM
1.0500 03:20:49:406.8
30 Dec, 09:49:40 AM
11
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
12
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 6.7 210 04:00:42:326.5
30 Dec, 01:42:32 PM
0.9697 03:21:46:436.7
30 Dec, 10:46:43 AM
13
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 5.8 172 03:20:25:036.8
30 Dec, 09:25:03 AM
1.0337 03:23:31:556.6
30 Dec, 12:31:55 PM
14
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°16'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.8 6.1 283 03:19:38:266.9
30 Dec, 08:38:26 AM
1.0465 03:23:54:076.6
30 Dec, 12:54:07 PM
15
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 5.9 129 03:21:24:166.7
30 Dec, 10:24:16 AM
1.0317 04:00:21:556.5
30 Dec, 01:21:55 PM
16
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 6.8 340 03:13:32:407.3
30 Dec, 02:32:40 AM
1.1334 04:00:57:226.5
30 Dec, 01:57:22 PM
17
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:107.5
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
1.1572 04:00:58:36
30 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
18
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°01'S 148°03'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
53.7 5.4 209 04:02:12:196.4
30 Dec, 03:12:19 PM
1.0088 04:03:04:106.3
30 Dec, 04:04:10 PM
19
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.4 4.8 283 03:15:52:127.1
30 Dec, 04:52:12 AM
1.1513 04:05:09:536.2
30 Dec, 06:09:53 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°42'S 148°42'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 7.5 205 04:12:44:385.8
31 Dec, 01:44:38 AM
1.0154 04:14:25:075.7
31 Dec, 03:25:07 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied