Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:00

30 December, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°16'S 148°31'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 5.2 190 04:05:32:146.2
30 Dec, 06:32:14 PM
0.8030 03:09:32:047.7
29 Dec, 10:32:04 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:23:177.6
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.0624 03:16:24:32
30 Dec, 05:24:32 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 1.8 321 03:13:23:157.4
30 Dec, 02:23:15 AM
1.0418 03:16:57:247.1
30 Dec, 05:57:24 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°34'S 148°36'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 6.4 199 04:02:19:176.4
30 Dec, 03:19:17 PM
0.9151 03:17:58:267.0
30 Dec, 06:58:26 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.0831 03:18:01:11
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 6.5 289 03:20:38:336.8
30 Dec, 09:38:33 AM
0.9905 03:19:45:456.8
30 Dec, 08:45:45 AM
10
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
11
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 4.6 290 03:17:04:177.1
30 Dec, 06:04:17 AM
1.0500 03:21:31:306.7
30 Dec, 10:31:30 AM
12
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.6 4.9 297 03:19:15:246.9
30 Dec, 08:15:24 AM
1.0465 03:23:30:006.6
30 Dec, 12:30:00 PM
13
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 6.0 270 03:21:10:196.7
30 Dec, 10:10:19 AM
1.0337 04:00:18:436.5
30 Dec, 01:18:43 PM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°15'S 147°55'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.0 6.9 272 03:21:37:526.7
30 Dec, 10:37:52 AM
1.0317 04:00:35:576.5
30 Dec, 01:35:57 PM
15
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:107.5
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
1.1572 04:00:58:36
30 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
16
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 1.9 358 03:13:38:457.3
30 Dec, 02:38:45 AM
1.1334 04:01:04:166.5
30 Dec, 02:04:16 PM
17
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°04'S 148°13'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 4.4 211 04:04:21:576.3
30 Dec, 05:21:57 PM
0.9697 04:01:19:296.5
30 Dec, 02:19:29 PM
18
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.4 7.7 315 03:16:13:317.1
30 Dec, 05:13:31 AM
1.1513 04:05:34:266.2
30 Dec, 06:34:26 PM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°03'S 148°02'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.4 0.6 0 04:04:54:586.2
30 Dec, 05:54:58 PM
1.0088 04:05:48:156.2
30 Dec, 06:48:15 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°49'S 148°38'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 4.6 194 04:11:43:435.8
31 Dec, 12:43:43 AM
1.0154 04:13:23:155.7
31 Dec, 02:23:15 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied