Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:02:30

30 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°18'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 5.7 212 04:05:49:486.2
30 Dec, 06:49:48 PM
0.8030 03:09:46:107.7
29 Dec, 10:46:10 PM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:23:177.6
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.0624 03:16:24:32
30 Dec, 05:24:32 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 0.9 283 03:13:47:227.3
30 Dec, 02:47:22 AM
1.0418 03:17:22:327.0
30 Dec, 06:22:32 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.0831 03:18:01:11
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°37'S 148°36'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 6.1 196 04:02:31:116.4
30 Dec, 03:31:11 PM
0.9151 03:18:09:197.0
30 Dec, 07:09:19 AM
8
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
9
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.3 5.4 282 03:20:39:136.8
30 Dec, 09:39:13 AM
0.9905 03:19:46:246.8
30 Dec, 08:46:24 AM
10
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
11
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 2.3 325 03:17:36:157.0
30 Dec, 06:36:15 AM
1.0500 03:22:05:046.7
30 Dec, 11:05:04 AM
12
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.6 4.2 314 03:19:24:106.9
30 Dec, 08:24:10 AM
1.0465 03:23:39:116.6
30 Dec, 12:39:11 PM
13
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°14'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.2 6.5 273 03:21:08:466.7
30 Dec, 10:08:46 AM
1.0337 04:00:17:066.5
30 Dec, 01:17:06 PM
14
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.8 6.2 273 03:21:41:336.7
30 Dec, 10:41:33 AM
1.0317 04:00:39:456.5
30 Dec, 01:39:45 PM
15
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:107.5
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
1.1572 04:00:58:36
30 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
16
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.7 4.6 332 03:14:00:077.3
30 Dec, 03:00:07 AM
1.1334 04:01:28:296.4
30 Dec, 02:28:29 PM
17
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°05'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 4.4 169 04:04:53:176.2
30 Dec, 05:53:17 PM
0.9697 04:01:49:526.4
30 Dec, 02:49:52 PM
18
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.2 6.3 349 03:16:01:297.1
30 Dec, 05:01:29 AM
1.1513 04:05:20:346.2
30 Dec, 06:20:34 PM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°04'S 148°02'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
51.0 2.7 121 04:06:49:196.1
30 Dec, 07:49:19 PM
1.0088 04:07:43:366.1
30 Dec, 08:43:36 PM
20
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°52'S 148°36'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 6.5 211 04:11:29:205.8
31 Dec, 12:29:20 AM
1.0154 04:13:08:395.8
31 Dec, 02:08:39 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied