Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:08:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:08:20

30 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
42°47'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 4.0 202 04:08:19:006.0
30 Dec, 09:19:00 PM
0.8030 03:11:45:597.5
30 Dec, 12:45:59 AM
2
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:05:287.7
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
1.0532 03:14:27:30
30 Dec, 03:27:30 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:23:177.6
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
1.0589 03:15:14:27
30 Dec, 04:14:27 AM
4
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:12:587.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.0624 03:16:24:32
30 Dec, 05:24:32 AM
5
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:08:137.3
30 Dec, 03:08:13 AM
1.0418 03:17:44:15
30 Dec, 06:44:15 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:06:477.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
1.0831 03:18:01:11
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
7
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
1.1450 03:18:19:02
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
43°09'S 148°17'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 0.7 243 04:04:51:046.2
30 Dec, 05:51:04 PM
0.9151 03:20:17:206.8
30 Dec, 09:17:20 AM
9
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
1.1349 03:21:15:35
30 Dec, 10:15:35 AM
10
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:45:547.0
30 Dec, 06:45:54 AM
1.0500 03:22:15:12
30 Dec, 11:15:12 AM
11
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°05'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 5.9 235 04:00:07:046.5
30 Dec, 01:07:04 PM
0.9905 03:23:12:176.6
30 Dec, 12:12:17 PM
12
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:48:107.5
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
1.1572 04:00:58:36
30 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
13
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:28:197.3
30 Dec, 03:28:19 AM
1.1334 04:02:00:26
30 Dec, 03:00:26 PM
14
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 1.8 325 03:22:08:256.7
30 Dec, 11:08:25 AM
1.0465 04:02:31:046.4
30 Dec, 03:31:04 PM
15
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
43°05'S 147°31'E
5nm E of Iron Pot
16.3 4.8 310 04:00:18:036.5
30 Dec, 01:18:03 PM
1.0317 04:03:21:136.3
30 Dec, 04:21:13 PM
16
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
43°07'S 147°33'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.3 2.6 320 04:01:04:556.5
30 Dec, 02:04:55 PM
1.0337 04:04:21:136.3
30 Dec, 05:21:13 PM
17
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:29:187.1
30 Dec, 05:29:18 AM
1.1513 04:05:52:36
30 Dec, 06:52:36 PM
18
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.4 3.5 268 04:19:41:335.4
31 Dec, 08:41:33 AM
0.9697 04:16:11:135.6
31 Dec, 05:11:13 AM
19
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
42°16'S 148°27'E
7nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 5.9 186 04:17:15:565.5
31 Dec, 06:15:56 AM
1.0154 04:19:00:355.5
31 Dec, 08:00:35 AM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.2 4.1 187 05:01:11:265.2
31 Dec, 02:11:26 PM
1.0088 05:02:15:255.1
31 Dec, 03:15:25 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied