Standings

THE 2001 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Bumblebee V
John Kahlbetzer NSW
FINISHED 02:15:16:24
29 Dec, 04:16:24 AM
2
Ninety Seven
Graham Gibson NSW
FINISHED 02:18:15:49
29 Dec, 07:15:49 AM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 02:19:08:50
29 Dec, 08:08:50 AM
4
Shipping Central
A Reed/ M Spies NSW
FINISHED 02:19:32:39
29 Dec, 08:32:39 AM
5
Eureka
L Christianakis/B Robertson NSW
FINISHED 02:20:10:20
29 Dec, 09:10:20 AM
6
Assa Abloy
Neil Graham SWE
FINISHED 02:20:46:43
29 Dec, 09:46:43 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 02:20:47:18
29 Dec, 09:47:18 AM
8
Starlight Express
Stewart Thwaites NZL
FINISHED 02:20:48:49
29 Dec, 09:48:49 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis and Bob Thomas NSW
FINISHED 02:21:03:50
29 Dec, 10:03:50 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
FINISHED 02:21:08:41
29 Dec, 10:08:41 AM
11
Amer Sports One
Grant Dalton ITA
FINISHED 02:21:10:31
29 Dec, 10:10:31 AM
12
Next Prosail
Holstein/Malouf NSW
FINISHED 02:21:13:55
29 Dec, 10:13:55 AM
13
Djuice
Knut Frostad NOR
FINISHED 02:21:27:55
29 Dec, 10:27:55 AM
14
Team News Corp
Ross Field
FINISHED 02:21:32:26
29 Dec, 10:32:26 AM
15
Illbruck
John Kostecki GER
FINISHED 02:21:33:31
29 Dec, 10:33:31 AM
16
Zoe
Wayne Millar QLD
FINISHED 02:21:41:16
29 Dec, 10:41:16 AM
17
Epsilon
Michael Tromp SA
FINISHED 02:22:40:18
29 Dec, 11:40:18 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
FINISHED 02:23:17:27
29 Dec, 12:17:27 PM
19
Love and War
Peter Kurts NSW
FINISHED 02:23:53:05
29 Dec, 12:53:05 PM
20
Zeus II
James Dunstan NSW
FINISHED 03:00:16:30
29 Dec, 01:16:30 PM
21
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
22
Vitesse
Robert Howie TAS
FINISHED 03:01:31:25
29 Dec, 02:31:25 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
FINISHED 03:01:49:05
29 Dec, 02:49:05 PM
24
B52
Hughie Lewis TAS
FINISHED 03:04:44:20
29 Dec, 05:44:20 PM
25
Redrock Communications
Christopher Bowling NSW
FINISHED 03:05:24:41
29 Dec, 06:24:41 PM
26
Lady Penrhyn
Paul Jones NSW
FINISHED 03:05:28:58
29 Dec, 06:28:58 PM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 03:06:07:29
29 Dec, 07:07:29 PM
28
Breakaway
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 03:06:43:02
29 Dec, 07:43:02 PM
29
Brindabella II
Roger Sayers VIC
FINISHED 03:12:30:09
30 Dec, 01:30:09 AM
30
Komatsu Blue Lady
S Kearns/J Begbie NSW
FINISHED 03:13:55:05
30 Dec, 02:55:05 AM
31
Paea II
Rick Smith NZL
FINISHED 03:18:44:59
30 Dec, 07:44:59 AM
32
Polaris of Belmont
John Quinn NSW
FINISHED 04:05:45:55
30 Dec, 06:45:55 PM
33
Lodka Bols
Gordon Kay POL
FINISHED 04:07:08:37
30 Dec, 08:08:37 PM
34
Bacardi
Graeme Ainley and John Williams VIC
FINISHED 04:08:05:36
30 Dec, 09:05:36 PM
35
Valtair
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 04:09:55:46
30 Dec, 10:55:46 PM
36
Icon
James Roser USA
FINISHED 04:10:01:13
30 Dec, 11:01:13 PM
37
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
FINISHED 04:10:57:29
30 Dec, 11:57:29 PM
38
Aspect
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 04:11:19:35
31 Dec, 12:19:35 AM
39
Bright Morning Star
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
FINISHED 04:11:38:23
31 Dec, 12:38:23 AM
40
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 04:12:22:53
31 Dec, 01:22:53 AM
41
Magic
Philip Spry-Bailey VIC
FINISHED 04:12:33:36
31 Dec, 01:33:36 AM
42
Sea Jay
Scot Wheelhouse NSW
DID NOT FINISH
43
Sorine
Ben Adamson NSW
FINISHED 04:13:14:14
31 Dec, 02:14:14 AM
44
Line 7
Ian Treleaven NSW
FINISHED 04:13:26:18
31 Dec, 02:26:18 AM
45
Rager
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 04:13:26:44
31 Dec, 02:26:44 AM
46
She II
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 04:14:09:03
31 Dec, 03:09:03 AM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 04:15:53:49
31 Dec, 04:53:49 AM
48
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
FINISHED 04:16:08:14
31 Dec, 05:08:14 AM
49
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
FINISHED 04:22:57:03
31 Dec, 11:57:03 AM
50 FINISHED 04:23:38:18
31 Dec, 12:38:18 PM
51
Mertsi Louise
Maritime Foundation Inc NZL
FINISHED 05:00:36:34
31 Dec, 01:36:34 PM
52
Mark Twain
Hugh O’Neill NSW
FINISHED 05:00:59:32
31 Dec, 01:59:32 PM
53
Kickatinalong
Mike De Berg NSW
FINISHED 05:01:08:34
31 Dec, 02:08:34 PM
54
Spirit of Sydney
Gerald Fitzgerald TAS
FINISHED 05:13:52:35
01 Jan, 02:52:35 AM
Simply Red
Chris Bradbury VIC
DID NOT FINISH
Terra Firma
Peter Bartels VIC
DID NOT FINISH
Tyco
Tyco International BER
DID NOT FINISH
Sting
Terry Mullens NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Rush
David Falt SWE
DID NOT FINISH
SAP Ausmaid
Kevan Pearce SA
DID NOT FINISH
Seb
Gunnar Krantz SWE
DID NOT FINISH
Secret Mens Business
Geoff Boettcher SA
DID NOT FINISH
Nicorette
Ludde Ingvall SWE
DID NOT FINISH
Panache
Dennis Krawchuk NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Nips N Tux
Howard de Torres NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Farrst Forward
Andrew Lygo NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Grundig
Sean Langman NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
DID NOT FINISH
Australian Skandia Wild Thing
Grant Wharington VIC
DID NOT FINISH
Amer Sports Too
Lisa McDonald ITA
DID NOT FINISH
Broomstick
Michael Cranich and Ray Wallace NSW
DID NOT FINISH
Cadibarra
Nigel Jones VIC
DID NOT FINISH

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied