Standings

THE 1965 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Freya
Trgyve and Magnus Halvorsen NSW
FINISHED 0.8014 03:10:03:26
29 Dec, 11:03:26 PM
2
Camelot
J G Borrow NSW
FINISHED 0.7943 03:12:17:43
30 Dec, 01:17:43 AM
3
Cadence
H S Mason NSW
FINISHED 0.7372 03:13:58:34
30 Dec, 02:58:34 AM
4
Balandra
R Crichton-Brown NSW
FINISHED 0.8524 03:14:35:43
30 Dec, 03:35:43 AM
5
Sequana
J H Tilley QLD
FINISHED 0.7475 03:15:46:20
30 Dec, 04:46:20 AM
6
Naranda
Jim Polson SA
FINISHED 0.7522 03:16:19:24
30 Dec, 05:19:24 AM
7
Zilvergeest
A Murray & A Hunter NSW
FINISHED 0.7413 03:16:23:10
30 Dec, 05:23:10 AM
8
Norla
John Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 0.8150 03:16:28:36
30 Dec, 05:28:36 AM
9
Ronita
Ron Cottee NSW
FINISHED 0.7563 03:16:30:06
30 Dec, 05:30:06 AM
10
Kurura
Norman Milne NSW
FINISHED 0.7582 03:16:42:40
30 Dec, 05:42:40 AM
11
Sarda of Burnham
D L Gilling NSW
FINISHED 0.7562 03:16:45:09
30 Dec, 05:45:09 AM
12
Fanfare
G P Patterson Great Britain
FINISHED 0.8536 03:16:51:03
30 Dec, 05:51:03 AM
13
Tamboo
R J Green VIC
FINISHED 0.7566 03:16:54:52
30 Dec, 05:54:52 AM
14
Poitrel
J Robson-Scott NSW
FINISHED 0.7607 03:16:58:04
30 Dec, 05:58:04 AM
15
Palana
R J Shield TAS
FINISHED 0.7613 03:17:00:06
30 Dec, 06:00:06 AM
16
Bindaree
G G Blackwood TAS
FINISHED 0.7617 03:17:05:50
30 Dec, 06:05:50 AM
17
Odin
Lou Abrahams VIC
FINISHED 0.7940 03:17:09:51
30 Dec, 06:09:51 AM
18
Athena
J Jarrett VIC
FINISHED 0.7553 03:17:11:21
30 Dec, 06:11:21 AM
19
Tam O'Shanter
K MacGregor WA
FINISHED 0.7626 03:17:12:03
30 Dec, 06:12:03 AM
20
Janzoon II
Russell Slade NSW
FINISHED 0.7823 03:17:18:05
30 Dec, 06:18:05 AM
21
Carousel
L E Gabriel TAS
FINISHED 0.7639 03:17:43:33
30 Dec, 06:43:33 AM
22
Rival
Alby Burgin NSW
FINISHED 0.7681 03:17:50:06
30 Dec, 06:50:06 AM
23
Mister Christian
Peter Kurts QLD
FINISHED 0.7955 03:18:52:20
30 Dec, 07:52:20 AM
24
Karingal
A Berns NSW
FINISHED 0.7966 03:18:57:50
30 Dec, 07:57:50 AM
25
Southerly
Don Mickleborough NSW
FINISHED 0.7710 03:19:01:51
30 Dec, 08:01:51 AM
26
Valhalla
A & P Hankin ACT
FINISHED 0.7805 03:19:07:21
30 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
27
Astelot
A G Croft VIC
FINISHED 0.7804 03:19:07:25
30 Dec, 08:07:25 AM
28
Akala
John Bleakley NSW
FINISHED 0.7792 03:19:34:10
30 Dec, 08:34:10 AM
29
Seawind
N F Brooker NSW
FINISHED 0.8184 03:19:45:15
30 Dec, 08:45:15 AM
30
Fare-Thee-Well
Russ Williams NSW
FINISHED 0.7874 03:19:57:11
30 Dec, 08:57:11 AM
31
Theme
K Bridgestocke NSW
FINISHED 0.7625 03:20:04:26
30 Dec, 09:04:26 AM
32
Tairere
A Adams New Zealand
FINISHED 0.7893 03:20:10:20
30 Dec, 09:10:20 AM
33
Salacia
A Byrne NSW
FINISHED 0.8035 03:20:22:21
30 Dec, 09:22:21 AM
34
Bacchus D
P E Deaton NSW
FINISHED 0.8458 03:21:22:10
30 Dec, 10:22:10 AM
35
Corroboree
K A Gray NSW
FINISHED 0.8036 03:21:42:55
30 Dec, 10:42:55 AM
36
Franklin
Royal Australian Navy College ACT
FINISHED 0.8189 03:22:11:48
30 Dec, 11:11:48 AM
37
Carina
R L Holford New Zealand
FINISHED 0.7981 03:22:50:11
30 Dec, 11:50:11 AM
38
Southern Myth
Norm Howard SA
FINISHED 0.8250 04:00:31:16
30 Dec, 01:31:16 PM
39
Tahuna
E A Hales NSW
FINISHED 0.8134 04:00:57:12
30 Dec, 01:57:12 PM
40
Sea Bee
J Ashton-Martin NSW
FINISHED 0.8248 04:01:55:45
30 Dec, 02:55:45 PM
41
Stormvogel
C Brynzeel South Africa
FINISHED 1.0645 04:02:28:28
30 Dec, 03:28:28 PM
42
Alcheringa
J N Bridgeland NSW
FINISHED 0.8226 04:04:11:45
30 Dec, 05:11:45 PM
43
Ingrid
C M Earl NSW
FINISHED 0.7840 04:04:54:35
30 Dec, 05:54:35 PM
44
Baranne
J Wedd TAS
FINISHED 0.7654 04:06:07:03
30 Dec, 07:07:03 PM
45
Ilina
K R Murdoch NSW
FINISHED 0.9097 04:08:07:06
30 Dec, 09:07:06 PM
46
Enid
J C A Cockle NSW
FINISHED 0.9577 04:08:11:56
30 Dec, 09:11:56 PM
47
Cutty Sark
W R Bradley New Zealand
FINISHED 0.9231 04:14:27:23
31 Dec, 03:27:23 AM
48
Corsaro II
Italian Navy Italy
FINISHED 0.9777 04:18:17:20
31 Dec, 07:17:20 AM
49
Arunta Princess
A Mark Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.7696 05:00:25:10
31 Dec, 01:25:10 PM
Thekla
E Eggers Australia
RETIRED 0.0000
Birrahlee
C Jones NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Menabilly
John Keelty NSW
RETIRED 0.0000
Saga
L Little NSW
RETIRED 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied